Vivant· Is the village alive?

Drocourt

Pas-de-Calais · CA d'Hénin-Carvin · INSEE 62277

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 46.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 47 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Drocourt (INSEE 62277) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CA d'Hénin-Carvin. Population 2,939 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62277-drocourt

Vitality score

Vitality score 46.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 47 % of the 7,235 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.13253.28
Social0.632012.64
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.38103.8
Housing mix154.98

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (SAS SD · MIAM BOX). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE RALLYE · LE DISQUE BLEU). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JEANNETTE PRIN). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE MAURICE THOREZ · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JOLIOT-CURIE). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (OLIVIER CARON, MÉDECIN · BENJAMIN FLINOIS, MÉDECIN · SIMON BEFFARA, MÉDECIN · EDOUARD WILLOCQUET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE LES 4 VENTS). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (DROCOURT RPU RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LOUIS ARAGON). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (EMELINE HAIR&NAILS · LAETITIA COIFFURE A DOMICILE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant, 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2SAS SD · MIAM BOXINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE RALLYE · LE DISQUE BLEUINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE JEANNETTE PRININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE MAURICE THOREZ · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JOLIOT-CURIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4OLIVIER CARON, MÉDECIN · BENJAMIN FLINOIS, MÉDECIN · SIMON BEFFARA, MÉDECIN · EDOUARD WILLOCQUET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE LES 4 VENTSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1DROCOURT RPU RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LOUIS ARAGONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3EMELINE HAIR&NAILS · LAETITIA COIFFURE A DOMICILEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,361 peak 1982: 3,458 2023: 2,939 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,978 (2012) → 2,939 (2023): -1.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,341 (1990) → 2,939 (2023): -12 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,305, of which 0.2 % second homes and 7.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 1.0 km NE (Drocourt)Food shop — 1.0 km W (Rouvroy)
In the commune Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 1.0 km NEFood shop — 1.0 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Drocourt): 1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Rouvroy): 1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Drocourt): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Drocourt): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Drocourt): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LOISON-SOUS-L. weather station, 6.5 km away at 27 m; the village itself is at 49 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ARRAS, 15.7 km away at 74 m, over 29 summers. [10]

An average of 707 mm of rain a year, spread over 126 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LOISON-SOUS-L., 6.5 km away at 27 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62277/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62277/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62277/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62277/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62277
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62724
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Houppeville76164 km SW2,81444.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Solaize69547 km S3,14443.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 89 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Vrain91210 km S3,08936Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Bréviandes10252 km S3,21937.3Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Martin-du-Tertre95149 km S2,68938Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 71 %
La Grande-Paroisse77223 km S2,89344Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Martin-du-Tertre95149 km S2,68938Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 71 %
Houppeville76164 km SW2,81444.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Vrain91210 km S3,08936Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
La Grande-Paroisse77223 km S2,89344Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Bréviandes10252 km S3,21937.3Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Solaize69547 km S3,14443.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 89 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Drocourt's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Houppeville76164 km SW2,81444.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Vrain91210 km S3,08936Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Ham-sous-Varsberg57299 km SE2,88849.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Ailly-sur-Somme8073 km SW3,00333.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Gorcy54219 km SE2,97150.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Boran-sur-Oise60142 km S2,13549.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %