Vivant· Is the village alive?

Éperlecques

Pas-de-Calais · CA du Pays de Saint-Omer · INSEE 62297

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 44.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 30 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Éperlecques (INSEE 62297) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CA du Pays de Saint-Omer. Population 3,737 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62297-eperlecques

Vitality score

Vitality score 44.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 30 % of the 5,958 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.582011.6
Education0.22102.21
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.84108.42
Housing mix0.9354.66

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU CHANT DU MOULIN · AU FOURNIL DU GANDSPETTE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (LE BON'AP · H.H.P · CQ PIZZ '). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE SULKY). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT-JOSEPH). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NICOLAS LE BOT, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE REBENA, MÉDECIN · MANON BOURDON, MÉDECIN · JEAN VANDERMERSCH, MÉDECIN · CLAIRE FIOLET-GILLE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE SEILLIER). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE D’EPERLECQUES). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE MULTISPORT). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (RENAISSANCE COIFFURE · LE SALON DE GERALDINE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

4 × Campsite (CAMPING DU CHÂTEAU DE GANDSPETTE · CAMPING LE MONT · LE CLOS DE LA MEULLEMOTTE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Primary school (élémentaire).

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AU CHANT DU MOULIN · AU FOURNIL DU GANDSPETTEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4LE BON'AP · H.H.P · CQ PIZZ 'INSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE SULKYINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT-JOSEPHINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5NICOLAS LE BOT, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE REBENA, MÉDECIN · MANON BOURDON, MÉDECIN · JEAN VANDERMERSCH, MÉDECIN · CLAIRE FIOLET-GILLE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE SEILLIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE D’EPERLECQUESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE MULTISPORTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4RENAISSANCE COIFFURE · LE SALON DE GERALDINEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite4CAMPING DU CHÂTEAU DE GANDSPETTE · CAMPING LE MONT · LE CLOS DE LA MEULLEMOTTEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,168 2023: 3,737 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,350 (2012) → 3,737 (2023): 11.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,785 (1990) → 3,737 (2023): 34.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,577, of which 3.4 % second homes and 4.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 2.0 km NE (Éperlecques)Food shop — 2.7 km SE (Moulle)GP — 3.6 km NE (Éperlecques)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school Pharmacy — 2.0 km NEFood shop — 2.7 km SEGP — 3.6 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Éperlecques): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Moulle): 2.7 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Éperlecques): 3.6 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Éperlecques): 2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Éperlecques): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LICQUES weather station, 15 km away at 73 m; the village itself is at 13 m. [10]

The village sits 60 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

An average of 1,132 mm of rain a year, spread over 147 days — about 7.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LICQUES, 15 km away at 73 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62297/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62297/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62297/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62297/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62297
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62595
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pleyben29527 km SW3,69246.8Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Hasnon5997 km SE3,84944.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 96 %
Hussigny-Godbrange54303 km SE3,91244.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 85 % · winter 77 %
Ingwiller67438 km SE3,99550Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 67 % · winter 70 %
Fay-de-Bretagne44474 km SW4,02340.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 67 % · winter 89 %
Commequiers85536 km SW3,73546Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 92 % · winter 74 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Hasnon5997 km SE3,84944.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 96 %
Hussigny-Godbrange54303 km SE3,91244.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 85 % · winter 77 %
Ingwiller67438 km SE3,99550Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 67 % · winter 70 %
Fay-de-Bretagne44474 km SW4,02340.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 67 % · winter 89 %
Pleyben29527 km SW3,69246.8Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Commequiers85536 km SW3,73546Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 92 % · winter 74 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →