Vivant· Is the village alive?

Fillièvres

Pas-de-Calais · CC des 7 Vallées · INSEE 62335

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Fillièvres (INSEE 62335) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CC des 7 Vallées. Population 510 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62335-fillievres

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 17,754 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.21255.27
Social0.632012.64
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.45104.51
Housing mix0.7653.82

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE POINT GOURMAND DES 7 VALLEES). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (LE RELAIS FLEURI). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (CHEZ LINE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SERGHEI SAVITCHI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE FILLIEVRES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (FILLIEVRES AP). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (AU SALON BY ADELINE). [3,4]

2 × Campsite. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE POINT GOURMAND DES 7 VALLEESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1LE RELAIS FLEURIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar1CHEZ LINEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1SERGHEI SAVITCHI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE FILLIEVRESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1FILLIEVRES APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1AU SALON BY ADELINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite2INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 548 2023: 510 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 512 (2012) → 510 (2023): -0.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 536 (1990) → 510 (2023): -4.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 322, of which 11.8 % second homes and 7.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km SW (Fillièvres)Pharmacy — 0.6 km W (Fillièvres)Food shop — 3.9 km NE (Linzeux)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school GP — 0.5 km SWPharmacy — 0.6 km WFood shop — 3.9 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Fillièvres): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Linzeux): 3.9 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Fillièvres): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Fillièvres): 0.6 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Fillièvres): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 7 days a year at or above 30 °C and 26 days at or below 0 °C, over 16 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the HUMIERES_SAPC weather station, 9 km away at 127 m; the village itself is at 56 m. [10]

The village sits 71 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

An average of 890 mm of rain a year, spread over 138 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at HUMIERES_SAPC, 9 km away at 127 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

49 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 120,000 € — 1,120 € per m² of built surface. [11]

The median across Pas-de-Calais is 1,534 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62335/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62335/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62335/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62335/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62335
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62518
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Laffrey38648 km SE46652.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 0 %
Larceveau-Arros-Cibits64826 km S44946Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 56 % · winter 88 %
Andelot-en-Montagne39475 km SE57442.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 0 %
Marly-Gomont02125 km E48343.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 97 % · winter 80 %
Saint-Étienne-du-Valdonnez48661 km S64457.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 15 %
Margut08237 km E70047.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 77 % · winter 38 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marly-Gomont02125 km E48343.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 97 % · winter 80 %
Margut08237 km E70047.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 77 % · winter 38 %
Andelot-en-Montagne39475 km SE57442.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 0 %
Laffrey38648 km SE46652.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 0 %
Saint-Étienne-du-Valdonnez48661 km S64457.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 15 %
Larceveau-Arros-Cibits64826 km S44946Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 56 % · winter 88 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →