Vivant· Is the village alive?

Haisnes

Pas-de-Calais · CA de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane · INSEE 62401

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 36.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 5 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Haisnes (INSEE 62401) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CA de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane. Population 4,396 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62401-haisnes

Vitality score

Vitality score 36.3/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 5 % of the 5,204 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.15253.69
Social0.36207.13
Education0.53105.28
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.47104.71
Housing mix154.98

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (FRESH MARKET). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (BURGER KING · CHIKEN RUN · LA POPOTE A L AS). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PIERRE PERRET). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PIERRE PERRET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU CENTRE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LOUIS-MARIE MEURIN, MÉDECIN · ERIC CHARPENTIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BACQUART TURPIN · PHARMACIE RUTKOWSKI). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (HAISNES AC AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE JACQUES PRÉVERT). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DES SPORTS EMILE QUEVA). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (FH COIFFURE INDEPENDANCE · LES CISEAUX ETOILES DE SANDRA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1FRESH MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5BURGER KING · CHIKEN RUN · LA POPOTE A L ASINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PIERRE PERRETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PIERRE PERRET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU CENTREINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2LOUIS-MARIE MEURIN, MÉDECIN · ERIC CHARPENTIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE BACQUART TURPIN · PHARMACIE RUTKOWSKIINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1HAISNES AC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE JACQUES PRÉVERTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE DES SPORTS EMILE QUEVAINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2FH COIFFURE INDEPENDANCE · LES CISEAUX ETOILES DE SANDRAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day (reported, unverified): Saturday À partir de 16h00 Rue Georges Brassens (seasonal). No source says whether it is weekly or monthly. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,709 peak 1990: 4,525 2023: 4,396 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,405 (2012) → 4,396 (2023): -0.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,525 (1990) → 4,396 (2023): -2.9 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,819, of which 0.2 % second homes and 4.6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.5 km SE (Haisnes)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 0.5 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Haisnes): 0.5 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Haisnes): 0 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Haisnes): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Haisnes): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Haisnes): 0 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LOISON-SOUS-L. weather station, 9.2 km away at 27 m; the village itself is at 26 m. [10]

An average of 762 mm of rain a year, spread over 125 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LENS, 8.7 km away at 43 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62401/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://villedehaisnes.fr/marche-semi-nocturne/— “Samedi 12 septembre”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62401/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62401/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62401/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62401
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Millery69562 km S4,29943Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 59 % · winter 89 %
Uchaud30759 km S4,87944.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 0 % · winter 82 %
Boissy-sous-Saint-Yon91221 km S3,88237.4Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 88 %
Barbazan-Debat65838 km S3,47830.3Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 93 %
Roquettes31787 km S4,28042.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 36 % · winter 76 %
Rousson30711 km S4,45642.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 0 % · winter 97 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Boissy-sous-Saint-Yon91221 km S3,88237.4Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 88 %
Millery69562 km S4,29943Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 59 % · winter 89 %
Rousson30711 km S4,45642.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 0 % · winter 97 %
Uchaud30759 km S4,87944.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 0 % · winter 82 %
Roquettes31787 km S4,28042.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 36 % · winter 76 %
Barbazan-Debat65838 km S3,47830.3Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →