Vivant· Is the village alive?

Nielles-lès-Bléquin

Pas-de-Calais · CC du Pays de Lumbres · INSEE 62613

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 65/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Nielles-lès-Bléquin (INSEE 62613) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CC du Pays de Lumbres. Population 902 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62613-nielles-les-blequin

Vitality score

Vitality score 65/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 14,955 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.862017.29
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.69106.87
Housing mix0.9654.78

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU FOURNIL DU BLEQUIN). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE PACCOU). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (CHEZ LES JO'S · LES SAVEURS DE BRETAGNE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE CENTRE · LE CODE BAR). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN FAUVIAU). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FARAH FAVIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (NIELLES LES BLEQUIN AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

1 × Campsite. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AU FOURNIL DU BLEQUININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE PACCOUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2CHEZ LES JO'S · LES SAVEURS DE BRETAGNEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE CENTRE · LE CODE BARINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN FAUVIAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1FARAH FAVIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1NIELLES LES BLEQUIN APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 780 2023: 902 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 862 (2012) → 902 (2023): 4.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 760 (1990) → 902 (2023): 18.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 413, of which 2.2 % second homes and 8.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmFood shop — 0.7 km E (Nielles-lès-Bléquin)Pharmacy — 9.6 km SE (Fauquembergues)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Food shop — 0.7 km EPharmacy — 9.6 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Nielles-lès-Bléquin): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Nielles-lès-Bléquin): 0.7 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Nielles-lès-Bléquin): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Fauquembergues): 9.6 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Nielles-lès-Bléquin): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 24 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the NIELLES-LES-BLEQUIN_SAPC weather station, 2 km away at 145 m; the village itself is at 83 m. [10]

The village sits 62 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at RADINGHEM, 15.1 km away at 115 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 1,013 mm of rain a year, spread over 141 days — about 7.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at NIELLES-LES-BLEQUIN_SAPC, 2 km away at 145 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62613/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62613/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62613/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62613/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62613
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62325
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Paillencourt59100 km SE1,03048.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Irissarry64861 km S87063ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 85 % · humidity 21 %
La Celle-Saint-Avant37419 km S1,07947.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Saramon32801 km S86464.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Mazerolles64825 km S1,19451.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 86 % · humidity 14 %
Saulx70453 km SE87456.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 26 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Paillencourt59100 km SE1,03048.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
La Celle-Saint-Avant37419 km S1,07947.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Saulx70453 km SE87456.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 26 % · humidity 93 %
Saramon32801 km S86464.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Mazerolles64825 km S1,19451.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 86 % · humidity 14 %
Irissarry64861 km S87063ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 85 % · humidity 21 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Nielles-lès-Bléquin's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ry76143 km S78779.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Corlay22451 km SW91471.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-d'Ouilly14266 km SW1,01860ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Tourville-sur-Sienne50314 km SW78757.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Uzel22441 km SW1,13457.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Roncey50306 km SW77063.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %