Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont

Pas-de-Calais · CA du Boulonnais · INSEE 62746

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 40.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 12 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont (INSEE 62746) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CA du Boulonnais. Population 5,029 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62746-saint-etienne-au-mont

Vitality score

Vitality score 40.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 12 % of the 4,667 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.22255.53
Social0.37207.49
Education0.53105.28
Health0.54105.43
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.5104.98
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PANIER PLUS). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

2 × Fishmonger (SN CAP NORD). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (HOSTELLERIE DE LA RIVIERE · CH'TIT FAIM · LE REGAL). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE MACE-TRIOLET). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ECAULT · GROUPE SCOLAIRE FERRY - HUGO · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE-THERESE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PAUL ELUARD). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (QUENTIN DEVEY, MÉDECIN · CHARLES NOTTEGHEM, MÉDECIN · BRUNO ANOUILH, MÉDECIN · NATHALIE COTTREEL-LEFEVRE, MÉDECIN · VIRGINIE FOURCROY, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE PONT DE BRIQUES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (ST ETIENNE AU MONT AGENCE COMMUN AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DES SPORTS D ECAULT). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (POPHAIR QUICK · DEHEDIN CHRISTELE · GAMBIER CATHIE · SABINE COIFFEUSE A DOMICILE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DE LA WARENNE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Bank, 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PANIER PLUSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger2SN CAP NORDINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant3HOSTELLERIE DE LA RIVIERE · CH'TIT FAIM · LE REGALINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE MACE-TRIOLETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ECAULT · GROUPE SCOLAIRE FERRY - HUGO · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE-THERESEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PAUL ELUARDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8QUENTIN DEVEY, MÉDECIN · CHARLES NOTTEGHEM, MÉDECIN · BRUNO ANOUILH, MÉDECIN · NATHALIE COTTREEL-LEFEVRE, MÉDECIN · VIRGINIE FOURCROY, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE PONT DE BRIQUESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1ST ETIENNE AU MONT AGENCE COMMUN APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE DES SPORTS D ECAULTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser8POPHAIR QUICK · DEHEDIN CHRISTELE · GAMBIER CATHIE · SABINE COIFFEUSE A DOMICILEINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING DE LA WARENNEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 4,389 peak 2012: 5,097 2023: 5,029 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,097 (2012) → 5,029 (2023): -1.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 5,037 (1990) → 5,029 (2023): -0.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,327, of which 1.2 % second homes and 7.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km SE (Saint-Étienne-au-Mont)Bakery — 0.9 km N (Saint-Léonard)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.5 km SEBakery — 0.9 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Léonard): 0.9 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Étienne-au-Mont): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Étienne-au-Mont): 0.5 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Étienne-au-Mont): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Étienne-au-Mont): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 2 days a year at or above 30 °C and 14 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BOULOGNE-SEM weather station, 6 km away at 73 m; the village itself is at 12 m. [10]

The village sits 61 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at BOULOGNE-SEM, 6 km away at 73 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 61 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 846 mm of rain a year, spread over 128 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at BOULOGNE-SEM, 6 km away at 73 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62746/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62746/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62746/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62746/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62755
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62746
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lorette42615 km S4,98348.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 21 % · winter 73 % · humidity 79 %
Billy-Berclau6290 km E5,09350.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 79 % · winter 61 %
Cysoing59113 km E4,83958.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 62 % · humidity 100 %
Teyran34797 km S4,78750Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 46 % · humidity 71 %
Le Pellerin44459 km SW5,31951.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Mundolsheim67493 km SE5,32255.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 59 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Billy-Berclau6290 km E5,09350.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 79 % · winter 61 %
Cysoing59113 km E4,83958.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 62 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pellerin44459 km SW5,31951.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Mundolsheim67493 km SE5,32255.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 59 % · humidity 86 %
Lorette42615 km S4,98348.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 21 % · winter 73 % · humidity 79 %
Teyran34797 km S4,78750Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 46 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Locmiquélic56488 km SW4,09347.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Octeville-sur-Mer76165 km SW6,17251.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Guilers29512 km SW8,26857.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Yffiniac22395 km SW5,07457.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Quéven56487 km SW8,99160.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Beaussais-sur-Mer22358 km SW4,49855Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %