Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ardes

Puy-de-Dôme · CA Agglo Pays d'Issoire · INSEE 63009

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 94 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ardes (INSEE 63009) is in Puy-de-Dôme (63), part of CA Agglo Pays d'Issoire. Population 592 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/63009-ardes

Vitality score

Vitality score 52/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 94 % of the 17,156 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.48209.5
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.51105.12
Housing mix0.6453.21

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU CEZALLIER). [4,3]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL BY CASINO). [4,3]

3 × Restaurant (LORY PIZZ). [4,3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE REGARD). [4]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARINE MORAND, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA COUZE). [4,3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

1 × Library (AGGLO PAYS D'ISSOIRE - MÉDIATHÈQUE - MAISON DE SERVICES D'ARDES - AP). [4]

1 × Gym / sports hall (VILLAGE VACANCES LE CEZALIER). [4]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCE). [4]

2 × Hairdresser (LA BELLE HISTOIRE). [4,3]

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DU CEZALLIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1VIVAL BY CASINOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,3]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Restaurant3LORY PIZZINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,3]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE REGARDINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)1MARINE MORAND, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA COUZEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1AGGLO PAYS D'ISSOIRE - MÉDIATHÈQUE - MAISON DE SERVICES D'ARDES - APINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall1VILLAGE VACANCES LE CEZALIERINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank1CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Hairdresser2LA BELLE HISTOIREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,3]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Monday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 812 2023: 592 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 550 (2012) → 592 (2023): 7.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 585 (1990) → 592 (2023): 1.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 503, of which 17.9 % second homes and 29 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmBakery — 7.7 km N (Saint-Hérent)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 7.7 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Hérent): 7.7 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Ardes): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [10]

GP (Ardes): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Ardes): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Ardes): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 14 days a year at or above 30 °C and 51 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the ANZAT-LE-LUGUET_SAPC weather station, 12.6 km away at 1,270 m; the village itself is at 623 m. [11]

The village sits 647 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at ISSOIRE, 18.1 km away at 372 m, over 28 summers. [11]

That station sits 251 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 1,199 mm of rain a year, spread over 141 days — about 8.5 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at ANZAT-LE-LUGUET_SAPC, 12.6 km away at 1,270 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63009/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. DATAtourisme 2025-10— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/77c021e0-24f0-3bba-9c35-1ffd91d38750— “Marché le lundi matin.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63009/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63009/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63009/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 63357
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 63009
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Cambe14537 km NW54854.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 57 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Germain-du-Bel-Air46157 km SW62459.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 69 % · humidity 71 %
Bonnebosq14481 km NW64960.7ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 70 % · humidity 79 %
Insming57486 km NE60550.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
Aynac46122 km SW56146.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Pouyastruc65334 km SW66456.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 87 % · winter 59 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aynac46122 km SW56146.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Germain-du-Bel-Air46157 km SW62459.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 69 % · humidity 71 %
Pouyastruc65334 km SW66456.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 87 % · winter 59 % · humidity 50 %
Bonnebosq14481 km NW64960.7ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 70 % · humidity 79 %
Insming57486 km NE60550.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
La Cambe14537 km NW54854.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 57 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ardes's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Coussey88387 km NE71649.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Essoyes10314 km N70866.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Tannay58221 km N53051Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Christophe-en-Brionnais71128 km NE50355.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Vuillafans25301 km NE66944.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Lugny71176 km NE84565.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %