Vivant· Is the village alive?

Cébazat

Puy-de-Dôme · Clermont Auvergne Métropole · INSEE 63063

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 79 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Cébazat (INSEE 63063) is in Puy-de-Dôme (63), part of Clermont Auvergne Métropole. Population 8,953 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/63063-cebazat

Vitality score

Vitality score 62.9/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 79 % of the 2,738 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.542513.62
Social0.82016.02
Education0.53105.28
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.1150.55
Population trend0.68106.84
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA POMPADOUR · PAINS ET TRADITIONS · MAISON BACCONNET · MAISON FOURNIER · ARTISAN BOULANGER SABINE AURIAC). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (KHENG SYLVIANE · BOUCHERIE CASTAUD). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (TURKUAZ · LES SAVEURS LUSITANES). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LIDL · SIMPLY MARKET · COTE FRAICHEUR). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (L'ENVIE DES METS · LA GRANGE · L'OMBRELLE · H M · JO PIZZA). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LA PITCHOUNE · LE BISTROT DE GIGI · CAFE HOTEL DU COURS). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JULES FERRY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB P. ET M. CURIE). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB P. ET M. CURIE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE CECILE). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FERNAND FLORES, MÉDECIN · YANNICK VACHER, MÉDECIN · HUGO LAURENT-PORTE, MÉDECIN · RAPHAELLE TOURNADRE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE MANENE, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES PERCHES · PHARMACIE DE SEMAPHORE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF JEAN MARIE BELLIME). [3]

7 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL MASSIF CENTRAL · CAISSE D EPARGNE ECUREUIL · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE CEBAZAT · BANQUE POPULAIRE AUVERGNE RHONE ALPES). [3]

12 × Hairdresser (SARL CGCP · AYGALENQ). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (BADHIT). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Library. [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5LA POMPADOUR · PAINS ET TRADITIONS · MAISON BACCONNET · MAISON FOURNIER · ARTISAN BOULANGER SABINE AURIACINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2KHENG SYLVIANE · BOUCHERIE CASTAUDINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2TURKUAZ · LES SAVEURS LUSITANESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket3LIDL · SIMPLY MARKET · COTE FRAICHEURINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14L'ENVIE DES METS · LA GRANGE · L'OMBRELLE · H M · JO PIZZAINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Café / bar4LA PITCHOUNE · LE BISTROT DE GIGI · CAFE HOTEL DU COURSINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE JULES FERRY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB P. ET M. CURIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB P. ET M. CURIE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE CECILEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8FERNAND FLORES, MÉDECIN · YANNICK VACHER, MÉDECIN · HUGO LAURENT-PORTE, MÉDECIN · RAPHAELLE TOURNADRE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE MANENE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DES PERCHES · PHARMACIE DE SEMAPHOREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF JEAN MARIE BELLIMEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank7CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL MASSIF CENTRAL · CAISSE D EPARGNE ECUREUIL · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE CEBAZAT · BANQUE POPULAIRE AUVERGNE RHONE ALPESINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Hairdresser12SARL CGCP · AYGALENQINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel1BADHITINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,837 2023: 8,953 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 7,407 (2012) → 8,953 (2023): 20.9 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 7,562 (1990) → 8,953 (2023): 18.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 4,192, of which 1.2 % second homes and 7.4 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Cébazat): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Cébazat): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Cébazat): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Cébazat): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Cébazat): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 22 days a year at or above 30 °C and 41 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the SAYAT_SAPC weather station, 4.4 km away at 547 m; the village itself is at 350 m. [10]

The village sits 197 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at CLERMONT-FD, 6.2 km away at 331 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 760 mm of rain a year, spread over 110 days — about 6.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at SAYAT_SAPC, 4.4 km away at 547 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

356 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 216,050 € — 2,312 € per m² of built surface. [11]

87 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 146,200 € — 2,208 € per m². [11]

The median across Puy-de-Dôme is 1,487 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63063/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/836638dd-053a-301c-b7d6-c273e95a61f2— “Marché de Cébazat”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63063/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63063/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63063/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 63063
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Grabels34249 km S9,09261.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 10 % · winter 91 % · humidity 71 %
Launaguet31273 km SW9,17363.9ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 78 % · humidity 64 %
Essey-lès-Nancy54397 km NE8,67070.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Bihorel76430 km N8,31666.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Vaucresson92342 km N8,43257.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Le Mesnil-Esnard76425 km N8,17756.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Grabels34249 km S9,09261.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 10 % · winter 91 % · humidity 71 %
Launaguet31273 km SW9,17363.9ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 78 % · humidity 64 %
Vaucresson92342 km N8,43257.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Essey-lès-Nancy54397 km NE8,67070.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Le Mesnil-Esnard76425 km N8,17756.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Bihorel76430 km N8,31666.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Cébazat's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gournay-sur-Marne93340 km N7,32052.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Hœnheim67469 km NE11,74244Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Groslay95356 km N8,45368.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Darnétal76427 km N9,56667.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Ostwald67462 km NE13,94651.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Déville-lès-Rouen76433 km N10,80250.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %