Vivant· Is the village alive?

Chabreloche

Puy-de-Dôme · CC Thiers Dore et Montagne · INSEE 63072

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 34.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 41 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Chabreloche (INSEE 63072) is in Puy-de-Dôme (63), part of CC Thiers Dore et Montagne. Population 1,156 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/63072-chabreloche

Vitality score

Vitality score 34.3/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 41 % of the 13,446 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.34103.37
Housing mix0.8554.25

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES GOURMANDISES DE JUSTINE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PETIT CASINO). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (DEMIRCI KEBAB). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JULES FERRY). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (VERONIQUE JOUVE, MÉDECIN · RADU OCTAVIAN MOISA, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BOURDELLE SEYCHAL). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE CHABRELOCHE). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (PLAN D EAU DU SABOT). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (COIFFURE NATH ET MANU · LE CISEAU D ESTELLE · L'HAIR DE RIEN). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (LE MANDRIN). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette).

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LES GOURMANDISES DE JUSTINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PETIT CASINOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1DEMIRCI KEBABINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE JULES FERRYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2VERONIQUE JOUVE, MÉDECIN · RADU OCTAVIAN MOISA, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE BOURDELLE SEYCHALINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE CHABRELOCHEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool1PLAN D EAU DU SABOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3COIFFURE NATH ET MANU · LE CISEAU D ESTELLE · L'HAIR DE RIENINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1LE MANDRININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday matin Parking Le Sabot. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,490 2023: 1,156 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,287 (2012) → 1,156 (2023): -10.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,381 (1990) → 1,156 (2023): -16.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 709, of which 7.5 % second homes and 12.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Chabreloche): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Chabreloche): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Chabreloche): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Chabreloche): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Chabreloche): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 86 days at or below 0 °C, over 16 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CELLES-SUR-DURO weather station, 4.9 km away at 658 m; the village itself is at 622 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at COURPIERE, 16.8 km away at 455 m, over 21 summers. [10]

That station sits 167 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 1,240 mm of rain a year, spread over 144 days — about 8.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CELLES-SUR-DURO, 4.9 km away at 658 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

65 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 82,500 € — 733 € per m² of built surface. [11]

13 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 75,000 € — 452 € per m². [11]

The median across Puy-de-Dôme is 1,487 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63072/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— http://www.chabreloche.com/— “Chaque mercredi matin / Parking Le Sabot”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63072/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63072/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63072/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 63072
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montricoux82259 km SW1,17250.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 8 % · winter 58 % · humidity 64 %
Violay4251 km E1,21843.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Sergines89276 km N1,22343.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 46 % · humidity 86 %
Solignac-sur-Loire43102 km S1,28946.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Neulise4238 km E1,34447.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 64 % · humidity 29 %
Gerbéviller54360 km NE1,31637.9Few servicesno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Neulise4238 km E1,34447.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 64 % · humidity 29 %
Violay4251 km E1,21843.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Solignac-sur-Loire43102 km S1,28946.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Montricoux82259 km SW1,17250.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 8 % · winter 58 % · humidity 64 %
Sergines89276 km N1,22343.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 46 % · humidity 86 %
Gerbéviller54360 km NE1,31637.9Few servicesno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Chabreloche's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Violay4251 km E1,21843.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Solignac-sur-Loire43102 km S1,28946.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Nomeny54385 km NE1,14243.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Martin-du-Frêne01146 km E1,02334.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Courcelles-sur-Nied57405 km NE1,19441.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Avoudrey25252 km NE98252.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %