Vivant· Is the village alive?

Vic-le-Comte

Puy-de-Dôme · CC Mond'Arverne Communauté · INSEE 63457

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 57.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 71 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Vic-le-Comte (INSEE 63457) is in Puy-de-Dôme (63), part of CC Mond'Arverne Communauté. Population 5,396 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/63457-vic-le-comte

Vitality score

Vitality score 57.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 71 % of the 4,372 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.482512.07
Social0.682013.54
Education0.39103.93
Health0.54105.43
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.8107.99
Housing mix0.9554.75

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ROSSELOT · ARTHUR LE BOULANGER - AGATHE BIDET PATISSERIE). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE TRAITEUR MAENER CHHEAN · BOUCHERIE-CHARCUTERIE VIDAS · LA FERME DE LA COMTE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (DISTRIVIC · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

7 × Restaurant (LE FLORENT · UNE SECONDE ICI · HOLLYWOOD PIZZAS · VIC KEBAB · CHEVALIER KESLEY). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (BAR RESTAURANT DE LA COMTE · LE WAI). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE SONIA DELAUNAY LONGUES · ECOLE MATERNELLE ELSA TRIOLET). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JACQUES PREVERT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LONGUES). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DE LA COMTE - HENRI BERTRAND). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ELODIE DUCROS, MÉDECIN · VIRGINIE VIDAL, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE THOMAS, MÉDECIN · VALERIE DUPOUYET BOURDUGE, MÉDECIN · LUCIE HERBET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA COMTE). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (VIC LE COMTE LONGUES RP · VIC LE COMTE LPAC AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE LA COMTÉ). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF OMNISPORT ANDRE BOSTE · CENTRE OMNISPORT BANQUE DE FRANCE · GYMNASE DE LA MOLIERE). [3]

3 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ECUREUIL · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCE · R.BALDO). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (MARILENE COIFFURE A DOMICILE · SARL COIF'OPALINE · ORONZO · LE COIFFEUR). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 4 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3ROSSELOT · ARTHUR LE BOULANGER - AGATHE BIDET PATISSERIEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3BOUCHERIE TRAITEUR MAENER CHHEAN · BOUCHERIE-CHARCUTERIE VIDAS · LA FERME DE LA COMTEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket2DISTRIVIC · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant7LE FLORENT · UNE SECONDE ICI · HOLLYWOOD PIZZAS · VIC KEBAB · CHEVALIER KESLEYINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Café / bar3BAR RESTAURANT DE LA COMTE · LE WAIINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE SONIA DELAUNAY LONGUES · ECOLE MATERNELLE ELSA TRIOLETINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JACQUES PREVERT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LONGUESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DE LA COMTE - HENRI BERTRANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8ELODIE DUCROS, MÉDECIN · VIRGINIE VIDAL, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE THOMAS, MÉDECIN · VALERIE DUPOUYET BOURDUGE, MÉDECIN · LUCIE HERBET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA COMTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2VIC LE COMTE LONGUES RP · VIC LE COMTE LPAC APINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE LA COMTÉINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COMPLEXE SPORTIF OMNISPORT ANDRE BOSTE · CENTRE OMNISPORT BANQUE DE FRANCE · GYMNASE DE LA MOLIEREINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank3CAISSE D'EPARGNE ECUREUIL · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCE · R.BALDOINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser9MARILENE COIFFURE A DOMICILE · SARL COIF'OPALINE · ORONZO · LE COIFFEURINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Thursday, Sunday 8h à 12h30 Place de la République à Vic et Cours de la République à Longues. [5,6,7]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 2,627 2023: 5,396 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,910 (2012) → 5,396 (2023): 9.9 % over 10 years. [8,1]

Population 4,155 (1990) → 5,396 (2023): 29.9 % over 30 years. [9,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,825, of which 2.5 % second homes and 12.8 % vacant. [10]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 3.4 km NW (Vic-le-Comte)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 3.4 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Vic-le-Comte): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Food shop (Vic-le-Comte): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

GP (Vic-le-Comte): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Vic-le-Comte): 3.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Vic-le-Comte): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 58 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the PLAUZAT_SAPC weather station, 8.9 km away at 495 m; the village itself is at 473 m. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at PLAUZAT_SAPC, 8.9 km away at 495 m, over 18 summers. [12]

An average of 626 mm of rain a year, spread over 96 days — about 6.5 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at LA SAUVETAT, 5.6 km away at 373 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63457/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.vic-le-comte.fr/marche-hebdomadaires-commune-vic-le-comte-63-puy-de-dome-auvergne-rhone-alpes-— “Les marchés ont lieu sur la commune tous les jeudis Place de la République à Vic et tous les dimanches Cours de la République à Longues, de 8h à 12h30.”
  6. DATAtourisme 2024-12— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/68d9ade2-2b13-3140-88ea-c6d0b1890236— “Profitez des marchés hebdomadaires chaque jeudi à Vic’ et dimanche à Longues, les matins, pour acheter des produits frais et variés tels que légumes, confitures, miel, fromages....”
  7. DATAtourisme 2024-12— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/bb0cd82f-9b77-33f2-bb42-ff5f05851bff— “Profitez des marchés hebdomadaires chaque jeudi à Vic’ et dimanche à Longues, les matins, pour acheter des produits frais et variés tels que légumes, confitures, miel, fromages....”
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63457/2012
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63457/1990
  10. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63457/logement/2023
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 63457
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Parigné-l'Évêque72336 km NW5,35842.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
La Garnache85414 km W5,51550.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 54 % · humidity 79 %
Châtillon-sur-Seine21267 km N5,44362.4ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 82 % · humidity 93 %
La Roque-d'Anthéron13270 km SE5,45959.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 78 % · humidity 79 %
Trèbes11278 km S5,36153.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 50 % · humidity 29 %
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne01143 km E5,25062.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 54 % · winter 88 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne01143 km E5,25062.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 54 % · winter 88 %
Châtillon-sur-Seine21267 km N5,44362.4ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 82 % · humidity 93 %
La Roque-d'Anthéron13270 km SE5,45959.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 78 % · humidity 79 %
Trèbes11278 km S5,36153.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 50 % · humidity 29 %
Parigné-l'Évêque72336 km NW5,35842.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
La Garnache85414 km W5,51550.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 54 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Vic-le-Comte's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Baume-les-Dames25305 km NE5,15562.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Souppes-sur-Loing77285 km N4,95257.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Thizy-les-Bourgs6993 km NE5,77157.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Mourmelon-le-Grand51398 km N4,89553.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Bonneval28316 km NW4,86860.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Sézanne51345 km N4,57654.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %