Vivant· Is the village alive?

Barcus

Pyrénées-Atlantiques · CA du Pays Basque · INSEE 64093

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 94 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Barcus (INSEE 64093) is in Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64), part of CA du Pays Basque. Population 654 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat très dispersé (level 7). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/64093-barcus

Vitality score

Vitality score 53.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 94 % of the 16,723 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.712517.74
Social0.32206.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.33103.3
Housing mix0.7753.83

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (E.U.R.L. BOULANGERIE GARAT MATHIEU · MANDELUKOGIA). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL L&D). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (CHEZ PITXE). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE BOURG). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CHRISTIAN ROGET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE AMIGUES BLANCK). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BARCUS AP). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette).

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2E.U.R.L. BOULANGERIE GARAT MATHIEU · MANDELUKOGIAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SARL L&DINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1CHEZ PITXEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE BOURGINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1CHRISTIAN ROGET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE AMIGUES BLANCKINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BARCUS APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 990 2023: 654 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 693 (2012) → 654 (2023): -5.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 788 (1990) → 654 (2023): -17 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 411, of which 11.7 % second homes and 11.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.7 km SW (Barcus)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.7 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Barcus): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Barcus): 0.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Barcus): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Barcus): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Barcus): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 34 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the OLORON-STE-MARI weather station, 14.7 km away at 235 m; the village itself is at 218 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 13 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at OLORON, 15.8 km away at 295 m, over 18 summers. [9]

That station sits 77 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 1,367 mm of rain a year, spread over 139 days — about 9.8 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at TROIS-VILLES, 10.6 km away at 216 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64093/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64093/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64093/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64093/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 64093
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Méard-de-Gurçon24206 km N80951.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Vézins-de-Lévézou12323 km NE65647.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 67 % · winter 43 % · humidity 7 %
Linards87334 km NE1,00146.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 69 % · humidity 21 %
Les Hermites37512 km N58349.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 82 % · humidity 14 %
Besson03484 km NE72851.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 95 % · winter 69 % · humidity 21 %
Courdemanche72525 km N62339.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 87 % · winter 95 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Méard-de-Gurçon24206 km N80951.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Vézins-de-Lévézou12323 km NE65647.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 67 % · winter 43 % · humidity 7 %
Linards87334 km NE1,00146.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 69 % · humidity 21 %
Besson03484 km NE72851.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 95 % · winter 69 % · humidity 21 %
Les Hermites37512 km N58349.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 82 % · humidity 14 %
Courdemanche72525 km N62339.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 87 % · winter 95 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Barcus's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bidarray6448 km W69350.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Irissarry6438 km W87063ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Samadet4055 km NE1,12354.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Domezain-Berraute6422 km NW47329.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Loubouer4061 km NE44224Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Boès6438 km N37632.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %