Vivant· Is the village alive?

Orthez

Pyrénées-Atlantiques · CC de Lacq-Orthez · INSEE 64430

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 60/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 61 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Orthez (INSEE 64430) is in Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64), part of CC de Lacq-Orthez. Population 10,881 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/64430-orthez

Vitality score

Vitality score 60/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 61 % of the 2,257 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.42510.11
Social0.892017.74
Education0.58105.83
Health0.61106.06
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.57105.71
Housing mix0.9454.71

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL CAMIADE · SOPHIE LEBREUILLY · LA PANETIERE AUX SAVEURS D'ANTAN · LA P'TITE BOULANGERIE · UN MONDE DE PATISSERIE). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (ETABLISSEMENT BIGNALET). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MANONICO). [3,4]

5 × Supermarket (ORTHEZ DISTRIBUTION · ORTHALY · LIDL · ALDI MARCHE · ACTION). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (OTANO). [3,4]

21 × Restaurant (CAF-THALY · FAN · AU GOUT DU MONDE · AN-NAM · CHEZ CABEILLOU). [3,4]

15 × Café / bar (IRUNA · YUNA · LE PACIFIQUE · CAFE DE LA GARE · CORRAL CAFE). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE SOARNS). [3]

7 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE CASTETARBE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE SAINTE SUZANNE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE CALENDRETA). [3]

4 × Collège (COLLEGE DANIEL ARGOTE · COLLEGE GASTON FEBUS · COLLEGE PRIVE JEANNE D'ARC · COLLEGE PRIVE MONCADE). [3]

11 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FRANCOIS BARUCQ, MÉDECIN · AMANDINE LESCA, MÉDECIN · AUDREY POURTALES, MÉDECIN · JESSICA BULAMBO, MÉDECIN · PIERRE RICHIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

5 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BOURDEAU · PHARMACIE MONCADE · PHARMACIE DU FOIRAIL B D · PHARMACIE TOURNE DULAURANS · PHARMACIE LAFAYETTE DES SOARNS). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE JEAN-LOUIS CURTIS D'ORTHEZ · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINTE-SUZANNE). [3]

1 × Cinema (LE PIXEL). [3]

4 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE HENRI PRAT · COMPLEXE BERGERAU · GYMNASE ARMAND PALU · STADE DE SAINTE SUZANNE). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (LAC D ORTHEZ BIRON). [3]

8 × Bank (BANQUE POUYANNE · AGENCE D'ORTHEZ · CEP D'ORTHEZ · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

28 × Hairdresser (TIFF'ANY). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

3 × Hotel (HOTEL KYRIAD · HOTEL RESTAURANT TERMINUS · HOTEL LABAT). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 13 × Restaurant, 2 × Bank, 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6SARL CAMIADE · SOPHIE LEBREUILLY · LA PANETIERE AUX SAVEURS D'ANTAN · LA P'TITE BOULANGERIE · UN MONDE DE PATISSERIEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2ETABLISSEMENT BIGNALETINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2MANONICOINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket5ORTHEZ DISTRIBUTION · ORTHALY · LIDL · ALDI MARCHE · ACTIONINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1OTANOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant21CAF-THALY · FAN · AU GOUT DU MONDE · AN-NAM · CHEZ CABEILLOUINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 36 [3,4]
Café / bar15IRUNA · YUNA · LE PACIFIQUE · CAFE DE LA GARE · CORRAL CAFEINSEE SIRENE 15 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE SOARNSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)7ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE CASTETARBE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE SAINTE SUZANNE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE CALENDRETAINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Collège4COLLEGE DANIEL ARGOTE · COLLEGE GASTON FEBUS · COLLEGE PRIVE JEANNE D'ARC · COLLEGE PRIVE MONCADEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)11FRANCOIS BARUCQ, MÉDECIN · AMANDINE LESCA, MÉDECIN · AUDREY POURTALES, MÉDECIN · JESSICA BULAMBO, MÉDECIN · PIERRE RICHIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 11 [3]
Pharmacy5PHARMACIE BOURDEAU · PHARMACIE MONCADE · PHARMACIE DU FOIRAIL B D · PHARMACIE TOURNE DULAURANS · PHARMACIE LAFAYETTE DES SOARNSINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library2MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE JEAN-LOUIS CURTIS D'ORTHEZ · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINTE-SUZANNEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema1LE PIXELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall4GYMNASE HENRI PRAT · COMPLEXE BERGERAU · GYMNASE ARMAND PALU · STADE DE SAINTE SUZANNEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Swimming pool1LAC D ORTHEZ BIRONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank8BANQUE POUYANNE · AGENCE D'ORTHEZ · CEP D'ORTHEZ · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Hairdresser28TIFF'ANYINSEE BPE 28 / INSEE SIRENE 31 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel3HOTEL KYRIAD · HOTEL RESTAURANT TERMINUS · HOTEL LABATINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Tuesday mardi matin ; samedi de la Moutète à la Place Saint-Pierre (mardi) ; entre la Moutète et le Mur à Gauche (samedi). [5]

Trajectory

1968: 10,641 peak 1982: 10,922 2023: 10,881 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 10,859 (2012) → 10,881 (2023): 0.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 10,159 (1990) → 10,881 (2023): 7.1 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,366, of which 2.9 % second homes and 8.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Orthez): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Orthez): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Orthez): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Orthez): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Orthez): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 26 days a year at or above 30 °C and 27 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ORTHEZ weather station, 2.2 km away at 96 m; the village itself is at 68 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 17 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ORTHEZ, 2.2 km away at 96 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 1,212 mm of rain a year, spread over 133 days — about 9.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ORTHEZ, 2.2 km away at 96 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64430/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.mairie-orthez.fr/au-quotidien/marches/— “Tous les mardis matin, de la Moutète à la Place Saint-Pierre, les commerçants vous proposent les marchés suivants”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64430/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64430/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 64430/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 64430
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lavaur81210 km E10,96560.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 78 % · humidity 29 %
Treillières44432 km N10,60040.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 89 % · humidity 0 %
Châteaugiron35510 km N10,84560.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 96 % · humidity 0 %
Oloron-Sainte-Marie6435 km SE10,68460.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Junien87298 km NE11,41560.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 77 % · humidity 0 %
Auterive31183 km E10,45657.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 100 % · humidity 36 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Oloron-Sainte-Marie6435 km SE10,68460.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 64 %
Auterive31183 km E10,45657.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 100 % · humidity 36 %
Lavaur81210 km E10,96560.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 78 % · humidity 29 %
Saint-Junien87298 km NE11,41560.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 77 % · humidity 0 %
Treillières44432 km N10,60040.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 89 % · humidity 0 %
Châteaugiron35510 km N10,84560.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 96 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Orthez's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Cambo-les-Bains6452 km W6,76063.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Mourenx6418 km SE5,69548.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Paul-lès-Dax4035 km NW14,48161.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Denis-de-Pile33173 km N5,95546.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Dax4033 km NW22,10971.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Gan6443 km SE5,67655.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %