Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bompas

Pyrénées-Orientales · CU Perpignan Méditerranée Métropole · INSEE 66021

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 52 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bompas (INSEE 66021) is in Pyrénées-Orientales (66), part of CU Perpignan Méditerranée Métropole. Population 7,832 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/66021-bompas

Vitality score

Vitality score 53.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 52 % of the 3,115 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.432510.87
Social0.632012.58
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.74107.39
Housing mix0.9454.68

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL L'EPI D'OR · LE PAIN DU JOUR · LOUVKHA CAKE DESIGN · LES GATEAUX DE TOTO · LES PETITS GATEAUX DE BENITO). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SYRIAL DISTRIBUTION). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (BOMPADIS). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (BOMPAS MAREE). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (LE CHALET GOURMAND · INFINITI · PIZZA DES GLAIEULS · BONAL'O · LE BIDULE BY RICCOPI'Z). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE MAS PAMS · LA CONVIVIALE). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE LOUIS PASTEUR). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE FRANCOIS ARAGO). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (BRIGITTE FARNIERE, MÉDECIN · ROGER ROSSIGNOL, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER LAMBERT, MÉDECIN · DENIS REYMOND, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE RAYNAUD · SELAS PHARMACIE BOSSET). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE EPARGNE PREVOYANCE LANGUEDOC ROUSSILLON · BANQUE POPULAIRE DU SUD · CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL SUD MEDITERRANEE). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (COIFF 2001 · LA BARBER SHOP · H.COIFF). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6SARL L'EPI D'OR · LE PAIN DU JOUR · LOUVKHA CAKE DESIGN · LES GATEAUX DE TOTO · LES PETITS GATEAUX DE BENITOINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3SYRIAL DISTRIBUTIONINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket1BOMPADISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1BOMPAS MAREEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant8LE CHALET GOURMAND · INFINITI · PIZZA DES GLAIEULS · BONAL'O · LE BIDULE BY RICCOPI'ZINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE MAS PAMS · LA CONVIVIALEINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE LOUIS PASTEURINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE FRANCOIS ARAGOINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4BRIGITTE FARNIERE, MÉDECIN · ROGER ROSSIGNOL, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER LAMBERT, MÉDECIN · DENIS REYMOND, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy2SELARL PHARMACIE RAYNAUD · SELAS PHARMACIE BOSSETINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE EPARGNE PREVOYANCE LANGUEDOC ROUSSILLON · BANQUE POPULAIRE DU SUD · CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL SUD MEDITERRANEEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser5COIFF 2001 · LA BARBER SHOP · H.COIFFINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,693 2023: 7,832 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 7,129 (2012) → 7,832 (2023): 9.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 6,323 (1990) → 7,832 (2023): 23.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,883, of which 3.2 % second homes and 6.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bompas): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Bompas): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Bompas): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Bompas): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Bompas): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 26 days a year at or above 30 °C and 14 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the TORREILLES weather station, 4.5 km away at 7 m; the village itself is at 14 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 20 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at TORREILLES, 4.5 km away at 7 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 630 mm of rain a year, spread over 54 days — about 11.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at PERPIGNAN-JOFFRE, 4.2 km away at 29 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 66021/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 66021/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 66021/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 66021/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 66021
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montreuil-Juigné49602 km NW7,80852.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 77 % · humidity 0 %
Rochefort-du-Gard30198 km NE8,11757Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 66 % · humidity 0 %
Tonnay-Charente17469 km NW8,28952.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 14 %
Trignac44650 km NW8,39765.3ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 84 % · humidity 0 %
Souffelweyersheim67755 km NE8,23955.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 59 % · humidity 0 %
Rosny-sur-Seine78705 km N7,32850.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 76 % · humidity 0 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Rochefort-du-Gard30198 km NE8,11757Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 66 % · humidity 0 %
Tonnay-Charente17469 km NW8,28952.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 14 %
Montreuil-Juigné49602 km NW7,80852.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 77 % · humidity 0 %
Trignac44650 km NW8,39765.3ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 84 % · humidity 0 %
Rosny-sur-Seine78705 km N7,32850.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 76 % · humidity 0 %
Souffelweyersheim67755 km NE8,23955.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 59 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Bompas's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Claira663.7 km NE4,92248Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Ustaritz64364 km W7,89765.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Vincent-de-Tyrosse40359 km W8,01471.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Martin-de-Seignanx40362 km W6,23856.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle64371 km W7,26466.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Torreilles665.5 km NE3,75352.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %