Vivant· Is the village alive?

Gerstheim

Bas-Rhin · CC du Canton d'Erstein · INSEE 67154

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 39/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 16 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Gerstheim (INSEE 67154) is in Bas-Rhin (67), part of CC du Canton d'Erstein. Population 3,490 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/67154-gerstheim

Vitality score

Vitality score 39/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)).

Better served than 16 % of the 6,297 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.32206.32
Education0.39103.93
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.74107.43
Housing mix0.9954.93

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA CIGOGNE ET LE FOURNIL · BOULANGER PATISSIER CHOCOLATIER JUL). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (IL ETAIT UNE FOIS ... LE VRAC). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (8 A HUIT). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (BERALDI JANNETTE · RESTAURANT AU BORD DU RHIN · GS KEBAB · BELLALSACE). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES CIGOGNES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE ABCM ZWEISPRACHIGKEIT). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LES CIGOGNES). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PIERRE SCHLOSSER, MÉDECIN · ARNAUD BERNHARD, MÉDECIN · DIDIER HAMONIER, MÉDECIN · PASCAL MEYVAERT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE GERSTHEIM). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (GERSTHEIM RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE GERSTHEIM). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE MULTISPORTS). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (CAMPING AU CLAIR RUISSEAU). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE DU CREDIT MUTUEL PLAINE DE L ILL). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (BABETTE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMP AU CLAIR RUISSEAU). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA CIGOGNE ET LE FOURNIL · BOULANGER PATISSIER CHOCOLATIER JULINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1IL ETAIT UNE FOIS ... LE VRACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket18 A HUITINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4BERALDI JANNETTE · RESTAURANT AU BORD DU RHIN · GS KEBAB · BELLALSACEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES CIGOGNES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE ABCM ZWEISPRACHIGKEITINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LES CIGOGNESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4PIERRE SCHLOSSER, MÉDECIN · ARNAUD BERNHARD, MÉDECIN · DIDIER HAMONIER, MÉDECIN · PASCAL MEYVAERT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE GERSTHEIMINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1GERSTHEIM RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE GERSTHEIMINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1ESPACE MULTISPORTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool1CAMPING AU CLAIR RUISSEAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank1CAISSE DU CREDIT MUTUEL PLAINE DE L ILLINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3BABETTE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMP AU CLAIR RUISSEAUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Tuesday, Friday 8H à 12H and 16H à 19H Place du Marché (Rue du Rhin). [5,6,7]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 2,057 2023: 3,490 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,249 (2012) → 3,490 (2023): 7.4 % over 10 years. [8,1]

Population 2,808 (1990) → 3,490 (2023): 24.3 % over 30 years. [9,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,508, of which 0.7 % second homes and 5.8 % vacant. [10]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.5 km E (Gerstheim)Food shop — 0.5 km E (Gerstheim)Primary school — 0.7 km SE (Gerstheim)
In the commune GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 0.5 km EFood shop — 0.5 km EPrimary school — 0.7 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Gerstheim): 0.5 km to the east (straight line). [11]

Food shop (Gerstheim): 0.5 km to the east (straight line). [11]

GP (Gerstheim): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Gerstheim): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Gerstheim): 0.7 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 20 days a year at or above 30 °C and 76 days at or below 0 °C, over 19 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the DIEBOLSHEIM weather station, 10.9 km away at 162 m; the village itself is at 155 m. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at STRASBOURG-ENTZHEIM, 19 km away at 150 m, over 30 summers. [12]

An average of 790 mm of rain a year, spread over 126 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at DIEBOLSHEIM, 10.9 km away at 162 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

What property sold for

No price figures: this département keeps the livre foncier rather than the cadastre, so its transactions are not published in DVF at all. [13]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67154/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.gerstheim.fr/accueil-gerstheim/mon-quotidien/marches-hebdomadaires/— “Les mardis matins de 8H à 12H et les vendredis après-midis de 16H à 19H. Place du Marché (Rue du Rhin).”
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/5/ed7f8d6f-6433-35aa-92f2-471a3e3e1936— “Petit marché hebdomadaire du mardi matin.”
  7. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/5/eea47aa1-5625-340b-b94e-896421d6ff5a— “Petit marché hebdomadaire du vendredi.”
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67154/2012
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67154/1990
  10. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67154/logement/2023
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 67154
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  13. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Colomban44711 km W3,50038.4Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 42 % · humidity 100 %
Geneston44704 km W3,68548.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 35 % · humidity 93 %
Chavagnes-en-Paillers85690 km W3,72640.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 55 %
Durtal49596 km W3,38648.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Orcines63458 km SW3,60948.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Maringues63429 km SW3,14144.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Maringues63429 km SW3,14144.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Orcines63458 km SW3,60948.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Durtal49596 km W3,38648.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Chavagnes-en-Paillers85690 km W3,72640.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 55 %
Geneston44704 km W3,68548.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 35 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Colomban44711 km W3,50038.4Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 42 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Gerstheim's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Maringues63429 km SW3,14144.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Croix-en-Plaine6848 km SW3,00442.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Rémilly57118 km NW2,07050.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Puttelange-aux-Lacs5794 km NW3,01648.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Saint-Geoirs38383 km SW3,42556.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Symphorien-sur-Coise69392 km SW3,78552.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %