Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Blaise-la-Roche

Bas-Rhin · CC de la Vallée de la Bruche · INSEE 67424

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 42.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 97 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Blaise-la-Roche (INSEE 67424) is in Bas-Rhin (67), part of CC de la Vallée de la Bruche. Population 239 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/67424-saint-blaise-la-roche

Vitality score

Vitality score 42.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 97 % of the 17,009 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.32206.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.42104.19
Housing mix0.8254.1

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (STRAUMANN ANNE MARIE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SIGRIST GHISLAIN). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (AUX BONS AMIS). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA ROCHE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT BLAISE LA ROCHE RP). [3]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1STRAUMANN ANNE MARIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1SIGRIST GHISLAININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1AUX BONS AMISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA ROCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT BLAISE LA ROCHE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 270 2023: 239 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 238 (2012) → 239 (2023): 0.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 260 (1990) → 239 (2023): -8.1 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 144, of which 9 % second homes and 11.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 0.5 km NE (Saint-Blaise-la-Roche)GP — 7.0 km NE (Rothau)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school Pharmacy — 0.5 km NEGP — 7.0 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Blaise-la-Roche): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Saint-Blaise-la-Roche): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (Rothau): 7 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Saint-Blaise-la-Roche): 0.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Blaise-la-Roche): 0 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 49 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the BELMONT weather station, 7.8 km away at 1,065 m; the village itself is at 426 m. [11]

The village sits 639 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.89 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at BELMONT, 7.8 km away at 1,065 m, over 18 summers. [11]

That station sits 639 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.63 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 1,403 mm of rain a year, spread over 156 days — about 9 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at SAALES, 7.3 km away at 558 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

What property sold for

No price figures: this département keeps the livre foncier rather than the cadastre, so its transactions are not published in DVF at all. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67424/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-05— https://data.datatourisme.fr/5/15ced12d-da07-3f6b-a3a8-0a45a0665ea6— “Marché de Saint-Blaise-la-Roche”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67424/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67424/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67424/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 67424
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 67414
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  12. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villy-en-Auxois21218 km SW23331.6Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Fleury-sur-Loire58337 km SW23035.8Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Campagne-sur-Arize09740 km SW30046.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 5 % · winter 61 %
Chassagne-Montrachet21244 km SW26132Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Massignac16572 km SW35839.4Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 72 % · humidity 79 %
Chenonceaux37470 km W33444Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villy-en-Auxois21218 km SW23331.6Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Chassagne-Montrachet21244 km SW26132Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Fleury-sur-Loire58337 km SW23035.8Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Chenonceaux37470 km W33444Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Massignac16572 km SW35839.4Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 72 % · humidity 79 %
Campagne-sur-Arize09740 km SW30046.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 5 % · winter 61 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Blaise-la-Roche's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Boulogne-sur-Helpe59302 km NW29131.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Blosville50627 km W31030.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Sarcus60411 km W26228.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Brombos60409 km W24428.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Ohis02285 km NW26923.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Vandélicourt60342 km NW25427.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %