Vivant· Is the village alive?

Schiltigheim

Bas-Rhin · Eurométropole de Strasbourg · INSEE 67447

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 73.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 61 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Schiltigheim (INSEE 67447) is in Bas-Rhin (67), part of Eurométropole de Strasbourg. Population 34,708 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/67447-schiltigheim

Vitality score

Vitality score 73.1/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 61 % of the 663 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.732518.14
Social0.822016.32
Education0.68106.75
Health0.83108.3
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.69106.9
Housing mix0.9754.85

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

22 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE FILIPPI · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LEHN LAURENT · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE GRUSSENMEYER · VINCENTI). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (MARCHES GOURMANDS · YERROU · HAS MARKET). [3,4]

21 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CICEK MUSLUM · KAYA HEDIYE · PRO INTER · SEFA MARKET · CICEK MARKET). [3,4]

5 × Supermarket (LIDL · NORMA SARL · AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE · CARREFOUR EXPRESS · SPPRESSION NOM COMMERCIAL). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (FISH & SKILT). [3,4]

136 × Restaurant (LAGE DOMINGOS · BRIGHTON S.A · SATNAM · LA PETITE PAUSE · KOSE NAFI). [3,4]

8 × Café / bar (LA CHARRUE D'OR · LE RINX · LA ROSE DOREE). [4]

6 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOL MATE LEO DELIBES · ECOL MATE VICTOR-HUGO · ECOL MATE PARC DU CHATEAU · ECOLE MATERNELLE JACQUES PREVERT · ECOLE MATERNELLE JOSEPHINE BAKER). [3]

9 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOL PRIM EXEN SCHWEITZER · ECOL PRIM EXEN PIRE · ECOL PRIM JEAN MERMOZ · ECOL PRIM PUB PAUL BERT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LECLERC). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE LECLERC · COLLEGE ROUGET DE LISLE). [3]

33 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIE-HÉLÈNE WARTER, MÉDECIN · JEAN-LUC RITTNER, MÉDECIN · THOMAS MILCENT, MÉDECIN · MARIE NAUNY, MÉDECIN · VALÉRIE WINKEL-CHAMI KHAZRAJI, MÉDECIN). [3]

9 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA GENTIANE · PHARMACIE CENTRALE GRASSO · PHARMACIE PASTEUR · PHARMACIE DES ALOUETTES · PHARMACIE DU PFOELLER). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE FRIDA KAHLO). [3]

5 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF LECLERC · GYMNASE DES MALTERIES · COMPLEXE SPORTIF NELSON MANDELA · GYMASE EXEN · GYMNASE EUROPE CENTRE REGIONAL DE LUTTE). [3]

20 × Bank (BANQUE TRANSATLANTIQUE · CREDIT MUTUEL PROFESSIONS SANTE · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · BANQUE EUROPEENNE DU CREDIT MUTUEL · CREDIT AGRICOLE ALSACE VOSGES). [3]

38 × Hairdresser (WEBER GINETTE · CHRISTEN CONTI). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

5 × Hotel (IBIS STYLES STRASBOURG NORD PALAIS DES CONGRÈS · HOTEL LE FORUM · HOLIDAY INN STRASBOURG NORD · HOTEL ROI SOLEIL PRESTIGE 3 · B&B HOTELS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 22 × Restaurant, 1 × Bank, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)22BOULANGERIE FILIPPI · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LEHN LAURENT · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE GRUSSENMEYER · VINCENTIINSEE BPE 22 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3MARCHES GOURMANDS · YERROU · HAS MARKETINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)21CICEK MUSLUM · KAYA HEDIYE · PRO INTER · SEFA MARKET · CICEK MARKETINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 39 [3,4]
Supermarket5LIDL · NORMA SARL · AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE · CARREFOUR EXPRESS · SPPRESSION NOM COMMERCIALINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1FISH & SKILTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant136LAGE DOMINGOS · BRIGHTON S.A · SATNAM · LA PETITE PAUSE · KOSE NAFIINSEE BPE 136 / INSEE SIRENE 206 [3,4]
Café / bar8LA CHARRUE D'OR · LE RINX · LA ROSE DOREEINSEE SIRENE 8 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)6ECOL MATE LEO DELIBES · ECOL MATE VICTOR-HUGO · ECOL MATE PARC DU CHATEAU · ECOLE MATERNELLE JACQUES PREVERT · ECOLE MATERNELLE JOSEPHINE BAKERINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)9ECOL PRIM EXEN SCHWEITZER · ECOL PRIM EXEN PIRE · ECOL PRIM JEAN MERMOZ · ECOL PRIM PUB PAUL BERT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LECLERCINSEE BPE 9 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE LECLERC · COLLEGE ROUGET DE LISLEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)33MARIE-HÉLÈNE WARTER, MÉDECIN · JEAN-LUC RITTNER, MÉDECIN · THOMAS MILCENT, MÉDECIN · MARIE NAUNY, MÉDECIN · VALÉRIE WINKEL-CHAMI KHAZRAJI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 33 [3]
Pharmacy9PHARMACIE DE LA GENTIANE · PHARMACIE CENTRALE GRASSO · PHARMACIE PASTEUR · PHARMACIE DES ALOUETTES · PHARMACIE DU PFOELLERINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE FRIDA KAHLOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall5COMPLEXE SPORTIF LECLERC · GYMNASE DES MALTERIES · COMPLEXE SPORTIF NELSON MANDELA · GYMASE EXEN · GYMNASE EUROPE CENTRE REGIONAL DE LUTTEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank20BANQUE TRANSATLANTIQUE · CREDIT MUTUEL PROFESSIONS SANTE · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · BANQUE EUROPEENNE DU CREDIT MUTUEL · CREDIT AGRICOLE ALSACE VOSGESINSEE BPE 20 [3]
Hairdresser38WEBER GINETTE · CHRISTEN CONTIINSEE BPE 38 / INSEE SIRENE 50 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel5IBIS STYLES STRASBOURG NORD PALAIS DES CONGRÈS · HOTEL LE FORUM · HOLIDAY INN STRASBOURG NORD · HOTEL ROI SOLEIL PRESTIGE 3 · B&B HOTELSINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 77 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday 8h à 12h place de l'Hôtel de Ville. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 29,198 2023: 34,708 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 31,691 (2012) → 34,708 (2023): 9.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 29,155 (1990) → 34,708 (2023): 19 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 18,327, of which 1.5 % second homes and 8.6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Schiltigheim): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Schiltigheim): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (Schiltigheim): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Schiltigheim): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Schiltigheim): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 44 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the STRASBOURG - BOTANIQUE weather station, 3 km away at 139 m; the village itself is at 143 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at STRASBOURG - BOTANIQUE, 3 km away at 139 m, over 24 summers. [10]

An average of 740 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at STRASBOURG - BOTANIQUE, 3 km away at 139 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67447/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.ville-schiltigheim.fr/votre-ville/territoire/marches-et-commerces/— “le marché du centre-ville qui prend place tous les jeudis de 8h à 12h sur la place de l'Hôtel de Ville, et les Halles du Scilt, halles couvertes ouvertes du mardi au dimanche”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67447/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67447/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67447/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 67447
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Trappes78422 km W34,68974.9ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Houilles78409 km W33,98377.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois91398 km W35,43877.5ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Châtenay-Malabry92402 km W35,82568ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Le Perreux-sur-Marne94385 km W35,26076ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Roanne42398 km SW35,40978ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Perreux-sur-Marne94385 km W35,26076ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Roanne42398 km SW35,40978ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois91398 km W35,43877.5ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Châtenay-Malabry92402 km W35,82568ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Houilles78409 km W33,98377.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Trappes78422 km W34,68974.9ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Schiltigheim's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Houilles78409 km W33,98377.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Villeneuve-Saint-Georges94390 km W36,22177.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine78416 km W36,95877.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Pontoise95416 km W31,97077.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
L'Haÿ-les-Roses94398 km W31,18865.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Joué-lès-Tours37545 km W38,42372.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %