Vivant· Is the village alive?

Wittenheim

Haut-Rhin · CA Mulhouse Alsace Agglomération · INSEE 68376

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 22 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Wittenheim (INSEE 68376) is in Haut-Rhin (68), part of CA Mulhouse Alsace Agglomération. Population 15,553 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/68376-wittenheim

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 22 % of the 1,567 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.512512.71
Social0.652013.09
Education0.46104.65
Health0.39103.89
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.59105.86
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

11 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PIERRE HERME PARIS · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · FRANCK VOTRE ARTISAN BOULANGER · AUX PAINS GOURMANDS). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE TRAITEUR KAEFFER · SVDV SERVICE VIANDE DECOUPE VENTE · NADO). [3,4]

5 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (AS-EUROPE · MARCHAUDON JF · IL TROPEA · PRO-INTER · MANGEONS FRAIS). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (LIDL · NORMA SARL · CARREFOUR · DISTRIWIT). [3,4]

44 × Restaurant (LE GLACIER SARL · WIT · AU MOULIN POULAILLON · ALDO PIZZA WITTENHEIM). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE NEW PALACE · LE RAYDAM). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LA FONTAINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEUNE BOIS · ECOLE MATERNELLE FERNAND ANNA · ECOLE MATERNELLE SAINTE BARBE). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LOUIS PASTEUR · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE SAINTE BARBE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE FERNAND ANNA · GROUPE SCOLAIRE CURIE - FREINET · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE RAYMOND BASTIAN). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE MARCEL PAGNOL · COLLEGE IRENE JOLIOT CURIE). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (OTILIA PIRCALABESCU, MÉDECIN · CARMEN MANCIU, MÉDECIN · JEAN-PAUL SCHNECK, MÉDECIN · AHMED DERRI, MÉDECIN · ANITA RAUCH, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE HOEN · SELARL NOUVELLE PHARMACIE CENTRALE · SELARL PHARMACIE FUCHS). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (WITTENHEIM RP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE WITTENHEIM). [3]

1 × Cinema (GERARD PHILIPE). [3]

8 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DE SPORT DON BOSCO · MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS · SALLE FLORIMONT CORNET · COMPLEXE COUBERTIN · COLLEGE JOLIOT CURIE). [3]

7 × Bank (BPALC · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC RHIN VOSGES · CREDIT AGRICOLE ALSACE VOSGES · BNP PARIBAS · BANQUE CIC EST). [3]

27 × Hairdresser (SO CUT · EN TETE A TETE AVEC PEGGY · WITTY COIFFURES). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (RELAIS HOTEL ARC EN CIEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 15 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)11PIERRE HERME PARIS · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · FRANCK VOTRE ARTISAN BOULANGER · AUX PAINS GOURMANDSINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE TRAITEUR KAEFFER · SVDV SERVICE VIANDE DECOUPE VENTE · NADOINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)5AS-EUROPE · MARCHAUDON JF · IL TROPEA · PRO-INTER · MANGEONS FRAISINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Supermarket4LIDL · NORMA SARL · CARREFOUR · DISTRIWITINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant44LE GLACIER SARL · WIT · AU MOULIN POULAILLON · ALDO PIZZA WITTENHEIMINSEE BPE 44 / INSEE SIRENE 68 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE NEW PALACE · LE RAYDAMINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE LA FONTAINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEUNE BOIS · ECOLE MATERNELLE FERNAND ANNA · ECOLE MATERNELLE SAINTE BARBEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE PRIMAIRE LOUIS PASTEUR · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE SAINTE BARBE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE FERNAND ANNA · GROUPE SCOLAIRE CURIE - FREINET · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE RAYMOND BASTIANINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE MARCEL PAGNOL · COLLEGE IRENE JOLIOT CURIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5OTILIA PIRCALABESCU, MÉDECIN · CARMEN MANCIU, MÉDECIN · JEAN-PAUL SCHNECK, MÉDECIN · AHMED DERRI, MÉDECIN · ANITA RAUCH, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE HOEN · SELARL NOUVELLE PHARMACIE CENTRALE · SELARL PHARMACIE FUCHSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2WITTENHEIM RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE WITTENHEIMINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1GERARD PHILIPEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall8SALLE DE SPORT DON BOSCO · MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS · SALLE FLORIMONT CORNET · COMPLEXE COUBERTIN · COLLEGE JOLIOT CURIEINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank7BPALC · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC RHIN VOSGES · CREDIT AGRICOLE ALSACE VOSGES · BNP PARIBAS · BANQUE CIC ESTINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Hairdresser27SO CUT · EN TETE A TETE AVEC PEGGY · WITTY COIFFURESINSEE BPE 27 / INSEE SIRENE 40 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1RELAIS HOTEL ARC EN CIELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 10,055 2023: 15,553 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 14,512 (2012) → 15,553 (2023): 7.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 14,324 (1990) → 15,553 (2023): 8.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,922, of which 0.9 % second homes and 5.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Wittenheim): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Wittenheim): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Wittenheim): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Wittenheim): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Wittenheim): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 20 days a year at or above 30 °C and 68 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the MULHOUSE weather station, 7.7 km away at 245 m; the village itself is at 230 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at MULHOUSE, 7.7 km away at 245 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 757 mm of rain a year, spread over 115 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at MULHOUSE, 7.7 km away at 245 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 68376/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 68376/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 68376/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 68376/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 68376
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Francheville69303 km SW15,60449.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Le Vésinet78403 km W15,55462.9ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Port-de-Bouc13523 km S15,80264.7ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 36 % · humidity 21 %
Lucé28442 km W15,92153.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Pierre-des-Corps37499 km W15,89858.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 47 % · humidity 93 %
Montmagny95391 km W15,10553.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Francheville69303 km SW15,60449.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Montmagny95391 km W15,10553.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Le Vésinet78403 km W15,55462.9ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Lucé28442 km W15,92153.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Pierre-des-Corps37499 km W15,89858.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 47 % · humidity 93 %
Port-de-Bouc13523 km S15,80264.7ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 36 % · humidity 21 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Wittenheim's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Illzach683.3 km S14,92354.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Laxou54131 km NW14,77154.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Chenôve21184 km W14,24455.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Kingersheim682.4 km S13,35448.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
La Chapelle-Saint-Luc10251 km W12,64851Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Riedisheim687.2 km S12,20048Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %