Vivant· Is the village alive?

Albigny-sur-Saône

Rhône · Métropole de Lyon · INSEE 69003

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 38.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 21 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Albigny-sur-Saône (INSEE 69003) is in Rhône (69), part of Métropole de Lyon. Population 3,057 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/69003-albigny-sur-saone

Vitality score

Vitality score 38.8/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 21 % of the 7,018 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.15253.69
Social0.582011.6
Education0.22102.21
Health0.37103.74
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.58105.78
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ZYMO). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (LA GROTTE AUX COQUILLAGES). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (LA VOILE VERTE · LA TABLE D'ALBIGNY · LA VIE EN ROSE). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LES PLANCHES · BAR DE L'ESCALE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES FRERES VOISIN). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CHLOE LADOUS, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE BERNARD DE VILLENEUVE, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL GEROUDET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES 2 RIVES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (ALBIGNY SUR SAONE RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (EXILIS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1ZYMOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1LA GROTTE AUX COQUILLAGESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant4LA VOILE VERTE · LA TABLE D'ALBIGNY · LA VIE EN ROSEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Café / bar3LES PLANCHES · BAR DE L'ESCALEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES FRERES VOISININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3CHLOE LADOUS, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE BERNARD DE VILLENEUVE, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL GEROUDET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES 2 RIVESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1ALBIGNY SUR SAONE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1EXILISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,506 2023: 3,057 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,793 (2012) → 3,057 (2023): 9.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,836 (1990) → 3,057 (2023): 7.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,274, of which 1.9 % second homes and 7.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.6 km S (Albigny-sur-Saône)GP — 0.6 km NE (Neuville-sur-Saône)Pharmacy — 0.6 km S (Albigny-sur-Saône)Food shop — 0.8 km NE (Neuville-sur-Saône)
In the commune Primary school Bakery — 0.6 km SGP — 0.6 km NEPharmacy — 0.6 km SFood shop — 0.8 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Albigny-sur-Saône): 0.6 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Neuville-sur-Saône): 0.8 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Neuville-sur-Saône): 0.6 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Albigny-sur-Saône): 0.6 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Albigny-sur-Saône): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 25 days a year at or above 30 °C and 40 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the LIMONEST weather station, 6.6 km away at 365 m; the village itself is at 193 m. [11]

The village sits 172 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 8 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at LUCENAY, 11.3 km away at 255 m, over 20 summers. [11]

That station sits 62 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 820 mm of rain a year, spread over 107 days — about 7.7 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at LIMONEST, 6.6 km away at 365 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69003/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-02— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/f77c7f48-11c9-3160-bd38-e953093d6655— “Marché alimentaire (fruits, légumes…) les samedis matins jusqu'à 12h30.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69003/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69003/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69003/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 69003
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 69143
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mardié45308 km NW3,07837.5Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.summer 79 % · winter 80 %
Orcet63130 km W2,89752.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 77 % · humidity 50 %
Asnières-sur-Oise95408 km NW3,12743.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Just34253 km S3,29345Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 92 % · humidity 57 %
Annet-sur-Marne77375 km NW3,40843.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 96 % · humidity 57 %
Villeneuve-Saint-Germain02406 km N2,61656.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 85 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Orcet63130 km W2,89752.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 77 % · humidity 50 %
Saint-Just34253 km S3,29345Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 92 % · humidity 57 %
Mardié45308 km NW3,07837.5Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.summer 79 % · winter 80 %
Annet-sur-Marne77375 km NW3,40843.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 96 % · humidity 57 %
Villeneuve-Saint-Germain02406 km N2,61656.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 85 % · humidity 50 %
Asnières-sur-Oise95408 km NW3,12743.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Albigny-sur-Saône's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Morancé6911 km W2,26151.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Chasselay694.7 km W2,97369.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Vourles6924 km S3,33253.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Couzon-au-Mont-d'Or693.1 km S2,61958.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Solaize6926 km S3,14443.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Lucenay6911 km NW2,07050.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %