Vivant· Is the village alive?

Deux-Grosnes

Rhône · CC Saône-Beaujolais · INSEE 69135

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 90 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Deux-Grosnes (INSEE 69135) is in Rhône (69), part of CC Saône-Beaujolais. Population 1,946 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 6 former communes: Avenas (69015), Ouroux (69150), Saint-Christophe (69185), Saint-Jacques-des-Arrêts (69210), Saint-Mamert (69224), Trades (69251). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/69135-deux-grosnes

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 90 % of the 9,781 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.48
Social0.692013.75
Education0.78107.77
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.62106.18
Housing mix0.6153.05

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PARENTHESE GOURMANDE · LE FOURNIL D'OUROUX · UNE CUILLEREE POUR MEME · LES GOURMANDISES DE MONSOLS). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (DESCAILLOT). [4,5]

8 × Restaurant (SAMCOS · LA MERE VIGNON · KOROLARI · EMA TABLE VINS ET GOURMANDISES). [4,5]

1 × Café / bar (LE 1012). [5]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [4]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE MONT SAINT RIGAUD). [4]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GRÉGOIRE HAUTION, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE BERNARD, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy. [4,5]

2 × Post office / agence postale (OUROUX RP · LA POSTE). [4]

2 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE MONSOLS · BIBLIOTHEQUE ANIM'OUROUX). [4]

2 × Hairdresser (ELO STYLE). [4,5]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LES CROTS). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [4,5]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4PARENTHESE GOURMANDE · LE FOURNIL D'OUROUX · UNE CUILLEREE POUR MEME · LES GOURMANDISES DE MONSOLSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1DESCAILLOTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant8SAMCOS · LA MERE VIGNON · KOROLARI · EMA TABLE VINS ET GOURMANDISESINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [4,5]
Café / bar1LE 1012INSEE SIRENE 1 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 3 [4]
Collège1COLLEGE MONT SAINT RIGAUDINSEE BPE 1 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)2GRÉGOIRE HAUTION, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE BERNARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [4]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale2OUROUX RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Library2BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE MONSOLS · BIBLIOTHEQUE ANIM'OUROUXINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hairdresser2ELO STYLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [5]
Campsite1CAMPING LES CROTSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [6]

Trajectory

1968: 2,055 2023: 1,946 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,957 (2012) → 1,946 (2023): -0.6 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 1,740 (1990) → 1,946 (2023): 11.8 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,289, of which 19.5 % second homes and 13.9 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPrimary school — 4.6 km S (Les Ardillats)Pharmacy — 8.8 km SE (Beaujeu)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, GP Primary school — 4.6 km SPharmacy — 8.8 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Deux-Grosnes): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Deux-Grosnes): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [10]

GP (Deux-Grosnes): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Beaujeu): 8.8 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Les Ardillats): 4.6 km to the south (straight line). [12]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 70 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [13]

Measured at the MONSOLS weather station, 0.2 km away at 525 m; the village itself is at 538 m. [13]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [13]

Humidity measured at VAUXRENARD, 8.3 km away at 740 m, over 21 summers. [13]

That station sits 202 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [13]

An average of 1,146 mm of rain a year, spread over 135 days — about 8.5 mm on a day it rains. [13]

Rainfall measured at MONSOLS, 0.2 km away at 525 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [13]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69135/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. DATAtourisme 2019-12— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/8e9ba63a-ca44-3d7c-b3a0-eb3ee9c72645— “Marché local”(unverified)
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69135/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69135/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69135/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 69135
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 69018
  12. INSEE BPE 2025 — 69012
  13. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Guissény29723 km NW1,97947.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 9 % · humidity 93 %
Plounévez-Lochrist29709 km NW2,28147.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 23 % · humidity 100 %
Plouasne22544 km NW1,79851Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 49 %
Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas07185 km S1,91153.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 51 % · humidity 93 %
Corseul22563 km NW2,33145.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 54 % · humidity 100 %
Loir en Vallée72341 km NW2,04449.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 51 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas07185 km S1,91153.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 51 % · humidity 93 %
Loir en Vallée72341 km NW2,04449.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 51 %
Plouasne22544 km NW1,79851Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 49 %
Corseul22563 km NW2,33145.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 54 % · humidity 100 %
Plounévez-Lochrist29709 km NW2,28147.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 23 % · humidity 100 %
Guissény29723 km NW1,97947.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 9 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Deux-Grosnes's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Savigny-en-Sancerre18188 km NW1,08841.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Rosières43128 km S1,54858.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Châtonnay3897 km SE2,00955.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Christo-en-Jarez4275 km S1,88551.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Oradour-sur-Vayres87288 km W1,60738Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Pleaux15215 km SW1,47052.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %