Vivant· Is the village alive?

Tarare

Rhône · CA de l'Ouest Rhodanien · INSEE 69243

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 43 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Tarare (INSEE 69243) is in Rhône (69), part of CA de l'Ouest Rhodanien. Population 10,893 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/69243-tarare

Vitality score

Vitality score 56/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)).

Better served than 43 % of the 2,255 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.462511.56
Social0.872017.35
Education0.46104.65
Health0.34103.43
Public & culture0.1250.59
Population trend0.52105.16
Housing mix0.9854.89

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

7 × Bakery (boulangerie) (GIRARDON · LE FOURNIL DES TEINTURERIES · BOULANGERIE BONNEFOND · CHEZ A.M). [3,4]

7 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU CENTRE · ROIS DE LA MERGUEZ · BOUCHERIE PELLETIER · CHARCUTERIE TARARIENNE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (JLAIEL). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (LIDL · AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (LPOL). [3,4]

35 × Restaurant (SARL LE CENTRE · HOTEL-RESTAURANT BURNICHON · SARL TEOZ · EN TOUTE SIMPLICI'THE). [3,4]

11 × Café / bar (CENTRAL BAR · CAFE DE LA PAIX · LA SIXIEME FAUTE · O'4 BALLONS · CHEZ D'JIM). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA PLAINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE LE SERROUX · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE VOLTAIRE). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME DE BEL AIR · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LA PLAINE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE A. DE ST EXUPERY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GENERAL LECLERC). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE MARIE LAURENCIN · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAME DE BEL AIR). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (AURÉLIE DORME, MÉDECIN · MIRCEA DINES DOMSA, MÉDECIN · STELUTA OLIMPIA DINES, MÉDECIN · CORINNE GUILHERMET, MÉDECIN · FRANCK HUC, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA REPUBLIQUE · GRANDE PHARMACIE NORD OUEST). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE JEAN-BESSON). [3]

1 × Cinema (CINEMA JACQUES PERRIN). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF DES HAUTS DE TARARE · GYMNASE JEAN JAURES). [3]

10 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT TARARE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE RHONE ALPES · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE TARARE · BUREAU 00355 · SOCIETE GENERALE). [3]

12 × Hairdresser (SARL LYNERENCE · L APPART PEGGY COIFFURE · LEITAO LIDIA · COIFFURE REMY KEHL). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Supermarket, 4 × Restaurant, 2 × Pharmacy, 6 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)7GIRARDON · LE FOURNIL DES TEINTURERIES · BOULANGERIE BONNEFOND · CHEZ A.MINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)7BOUCHERIE DU CENTRE · ROIS DE LA MERGUEZ · BOUCHERIE PELLETIER · CHARCUTERIE TARARIENNEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1JLAIELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Supermarket2LIDL · AUCHAN SUPERMARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1LPOLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant35SARL LE CENTRE · HOTEL-RESTAURANT BURNICHON · SARL TEOZ · EN TOUTE SIMPLICI'THEINSEE BPE 35 / INSEE SIRENE 54 [3,4]
Café / bar11CENTRAL BAR · CAFE DE LA PAIX · LA SIXIEME FAUTE · O'4 BALLONS · CHEZ D'JIMINSEE SIRENE 11 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA PLAINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE LE SERROUX · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE VOLTAIREINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME DE BEL AIR · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LA PLAINE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE A. DE ST EXUPERY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GENERAL LECLERCINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE MARIE LAURENCIN · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAME DE BEL AIRINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5AURÉLIE DORME, MÉDECIN · MIRCEA DINES DOMSA, MÉDECIN · STELUTA OLIMPIA DINES, MÉDECIN · CORINNE GUILHERMET, MÉDECIN · FRANCK HUC, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DE LA REPUBLIQUE · GRANDE PHARMACIE NORD OUESTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE JEAN-BESSONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1CINEMA JACQUES PERRININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE SPORTIF DES HAUTS DE TARARE · GYMNASE JEAN JAURESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank10CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT TARARE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE RHONE ALPES · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE TARARE · BUREAU 00355 · SOCIETE GENERALEINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Hairdresser12SARL LYNERENCE · L APPART PEGGY COIFFURE · LEITAO LIDIA · COIFFURE REMY KEHLINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 12,296 2023: 10,893 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 10,401 (2012) → 10,893 (2023): 4.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 10,720 (1990) → 10,893 (2023): 1.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 5,737, of which 1.1 % second homes and 13 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Tarare): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Tarare): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Tarare): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Tarare): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Tarare): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 19 days a year at or above 30 °C and 41 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LES SAUVAGES weather station, 5.9 km away at 831 m; the village itself is at 385 m. [10]

The village sits 446 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LES SAUVAGES, 5.9 km away at 831 m, over 28 summers. [10]

That station sits 446 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 946 mm of rain a year, spread over 129 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LES SAUVAGES, 5.9 km away at 831 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69243/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2022-02— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/3b5dcca0-2230-3760-954b-a05ea43fba74— “Marché hebdomadaire de Tarare”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69243/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69243/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 69243/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 69243
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Erstein67372 km NE10,79050.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Villeneuve-Tolosane31359 km SW11,04446.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 78 % · humidity 57 %
Chevigny-Saint-Sauveur21165 km N11,10849.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
Le Taillan-Médoc33413 km W11,07350.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 71 %
Thouaré-sur-Loire44474 km W11,00449.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Héricourt70258 km NE10,62151.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 70 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chevigny-Saint-Sauveur21165 km N11,10849.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
Héricourt70258 km NE10,62151.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 70 %
Villeneuve-Tolosane31359 km SW11,04446.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 78 % · humidity 57 %
Erstein67372 km NE10,79050.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Le Taillan-Médoc33413 km W11,07350.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 71 %
Thouaré-sur-Loire44474 km W11,00449.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Tarare's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Thouaré-sur-Loire44474 km W11,00449.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Vitry-le-François51315 km N10,99661.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf76455 km NW10,47645.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Brumath67400 km NE10,49950.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Thorigny-sur-Marne77357 km N10,44049.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Issoudun36221 km NW11,15953.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %