Vivant· Is the village alive?

Beaujeu-Saint-Vallier-Pierrejux-et-Quitteur

Haute-Saône · CC des Quatre Rivières · INSEE 70058

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 44.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 76 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Beaujeu-Saint-Vallier-Pierrejux-et-Quitteur (INSEE 70058) is in Haute-Saône (70), part of CC des Quatre Rivières. Population 921 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/70058-beaujeu-saint-vallier-pierrejux-et-quitteur

Vitality score

Vitality score 44.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 76 % of the 14,839 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.21255.27
Social0.48209.5
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.76107.58
Housing mix0.8154.06

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (EURL GONCALVES YANN). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LA CAISSERIE). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE BEAUJEU). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BEAUJEU ST VALLIER PIERREJUX QU. AP). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette).

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1EURL GONCALVES YANNINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LA CAISSERIEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE BEAUJEUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BEAUJEU ST VALLIER PIERREJUX QU. APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 545 peak 2007: 987 2023: 921 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 967 (2012) → 921 (2023): -4.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 732 (1990) → 921 (2023): 25.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 487, of which 9.4 % second homes and 9.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 7.9 km NE (Seveux-Motey)Food shop — 8.6 km SW (Arc-lès-Gray)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 7.9 km NEFood shop — 8.6 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Beaujeu-Saint-Vallier-Pierrejux-et-Quitteur): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Arc-lès-Gray): 8.6 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Seveux-Motey): 7.9 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Beaujeu-Saint-Vallier-Pierrejux-et-Quitteur): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Beaujeu-Saint-Vallier-Pierrejux-et-Quitteur): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 20 days a year at or above 30 °C and 56 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CHARGEY-LES-GRAY weather station, 6 km away at 244 m; the village itself is at 201 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at CHARGEY-LES-GRAY, 6 km away at 244 m, over 28 summers. [11]

An average of 836 mm of rain a year, spread over 125 days — about 6.7 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CHARGEY-LES-GRAY, 6 km away at 244 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 70058/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 70058/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 70058/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 70058/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 70058
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 70026
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 70491
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mallemoisson04387 km S95745.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 41 % · humidity 86 %
Prey27368 km NW95333.4Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Harskirchen67188 km NE89537.4Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Couvron-et-Aumencourt02286 km NW92637.6Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Martigny-les-Bains8868 km N80737.3Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Leyr54151 km N90645.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Martigny-les-Bains8868 km N80737.3Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Leyr54151 km N90645.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Harskirchen67188 km NE89537.4Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Couvron-et-Aumencourt02286 km NW92637.6Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Prey27368 km NW95333.4Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Mallemoisson04387 km S95745.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 41 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Beaujeu-Saint-Vallier-Pierrejux-et-Quitteur's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Leyr54151 km N90645.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Domblans3983 km S1,18637.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Uchizy71127 km SW83143.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Montreux-Vieux68102 km E92849.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Sermersheim67168 km NE95537.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Docelles88100 km NE85645.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %