Vivant· Is the village alive?

Buxy

Saône-et-Loire · CC Sud Côte Chalonnaise · INSEE 71070

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 63.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Buxy (INSEE 71070) is in Saône-et-Loire (71), part of CC Sud Côte Chalonnaise. Population 2,150 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/71070-buxy

Vitality score

Vitality score 63.3/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 9,135 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.552513.81
Social0.672013.44
Education0.63106.32
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.58105.76
Housing mix0.9254.59

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE ARTISANALE JUILLARD · COLIN). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL BRUEL). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (SUPER U · PROXIMARCHE). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (ASSEZ · BAR DU RAISIN · CADOLE BOUTIQUE · AUX ANNEES VINS · BOTTEGA). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (BAR DU RAISIN). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE DU MAROUGE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE MARTHE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LA VARANDAINE). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CATHERINE VIVIEN, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE BOISSON-HUGON, MÉDECIN · FLORENCE MONTEGUT-LARTAUD, MÉDECIN · JULIEN AUGUEUX, MÉDECIN · LETICIA EUVRARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA TOUR). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE DE LA VARANDAINE). [3]

3 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE CENTRE EST). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (VIRGINIE COIFFURE · BVP - BERNADETTE VION PRESUMEY · SO'BELLA COIFFURE · AU-DELA DU MIROIR BY PERRINE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Restaurant, 2 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2BOULANGERIE ARTISANALE JUILLARD · COLININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SARL BRUELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Supermarket2SUPER U · PROXIMARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6ASSEZ · BAR DU RAISIN · CADOLE BOUTIQUE · AUX ANNEES VINS · BOTTEGAINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Café / bar1BAR DU RAISININSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE DU MAROUGE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE MARTHEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LA VARANDAINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6CATHERINE VIVIEN, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE BOISSON-HUGON, MÉDECIN · FLORENCE MONTEGUT-LARTAUD, MÉDECIN · JULIEN AUGUEUX, MÉDECIN · LETICIA EUVRARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DE LA TOURINSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE DE LA VARANDAINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank3CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE CENTRE ESTINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser5VIRGINIE COIFFURE · BVP - BERNADETTE VION PRESUMEY · SO'BELLA COIFFURE · AU-DELA DU MIROIR BY PERRINEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,685 peak 2012: 2,175 2023: 2,150 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,175 (2012) → 2,150 (2023): -1.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,998 (1990) → 2,150 (2023): 7.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,134, of which 4.1 % second homes and 9.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

10 km20 kmGP — 0.6 km N (Buxy)Pharmacy — 11.3 km SW (Genouilly)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.6 km NPharmacy — 11.3 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Buxy): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Buxy): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Buxy): 0.6 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Genouilly): 11.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Buxy): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 55 days at or below 0 °C, over 21 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BUXY weather station, 0.3 km away at 230 m; the village itself is at 247 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at CHALON-CHAMPFO, 16.2 km away at 187 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 60 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.06 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 850 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 7.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at BUXY, 0.3 km away at 230 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71070/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71070/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71070/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71070/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 71070
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 71214
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Combronde63148 km SW2,13859.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 91 %
Bréval78343 km NW2,15160.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Matha17397 km W2,19172ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Luneray76445 km NW2,16962.7ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Epfig67277 km NE2,26357.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Andouillé53443 km NW2,32161.1ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Combronde63148 km SW2,13859.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 91 %
Epfig67277 km NE2,26357.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Bréval78343 km NW2,15160.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Matha17397 km W2,19172ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Andouillé53443 km NW2,32161.1ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Luneray76445 km NW2,16962.7ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Buxy's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Epfig67277 km NE2,26357.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Sissonne02324 km N2,06547Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Reuilly36206 km W1,98450.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Maignelay-Montigny60355 km NW2,47357Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Ouzouer-sur-Loire45204 km NW2,54352.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Polliat0161 km SE2,74164.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %