Vivant· Is the village alive?

Montceau-les-Mines

Saône-et-Loire · CU Le Creusot Montceau-les-Mines · INSEE 71306

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 47 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Montceau-les-Mines (INSEE 71306) is in Saône-et-Loire (71), part of CU Le Creusot Montceau-les-Mines. Population 17,064 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/71306-montceau-les-mines

Vitality score

Vitality score 61.4/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)).

Better served than 47 % of the 1,411 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.62514.88
Social0.892017.75
Education0.53105.28
Health0.61106.08
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.24102.42
Housing mix0.9854.89

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

16 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MARTINS ISAIAS · LE FOURNIL DE SOPHIE · PATISSERIE JEANNOT PAR CHARLES GROS). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (GRAND FRAIS · DE SOUSA TRAITEUR · BOUCHERIE DE L'ORIENT). [3,4]

5 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LEADER MARKET · SDU · KLOGAN SUPER MARKET · EPICERIE TRAORE). [3,4]

6 × Supermarket (LIDL · SODIMONT · TONIA · CASINO SUPERMARCHE · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

52 × Restaurant (MATHOS CHRISTIANE · NGUYEN HUU · POINT REPAS · L'INATTENDU · LA CALZONNE). [3,4]

12 × Café / bar (L'ELYSEE BAR · BAR DES COPAINS · LE STROBI · 10VIN · LE GOTHAM). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE FRANCOIS POMPON · ECOLE MATERNELLE NIKI DE SAINT-PHALLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MICHEL FOLON · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB ELSA TRIOLET). [3]

6 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE ROUSSEAU · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ANATOLE FRANCE - JULES VERNES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN JAURES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LOUIS ARAGON · ECOLE ELEMENT PUB JACQUES PREVERT). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN MOULIN · COLLEGE ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT GILBERT). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GERARD MICHELET, MÉDECIN · SYLVAIN MONNERAIS, MÉDECIN · HERVE GUICHARD, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE DESTERNES, MÉDECIN · PASCAL MARIAUX, MÉDECIN). [3]

7 × Pharmacy (CARMI · NOM COMMERCIAL : PHARMACIE BELLEVUE · PHARMACIE GILOT · PHARMACIE DU GEANT · PHARMACIE DES OISEAUX). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (MONTCEAU LES MINES COUDRAIE AP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE LES ATELIERS DU JOUR). [3]

2 × Cinema (CINE LES PLESSIS · L EMBARCADERE). [3]

5 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF J BOUVERI · GYMNASE ST EXUPERY · GYMNASE JEAN JAURES · GYMNASE OMNISPORT PARRIAT · COSEC JEAN MOULIN). [3]

11 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CREDIT MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE CENTRE-EST · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE). [3]

32 × Hairdresser (ISABELLE COIFFURE · HOMEDAMES/CONSTELLATION 2000/INFOSONO). [3,4]

4 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

6 × Hotel (HOTEL LE FRANCE-RESTAURANT JEROME BROCHOT · HÔTEL NOTA BENE · IBIS BUDGET · IBIS · NEW KONINE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 16 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 5 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)16MARTINS ISAIAS · LE FOURNIL DE SOPHIE · PATISSERIE JEANNOT PAR CHARLES GROSINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4GRAND FRAIS · DE SOUSA TRAITEUR · BOUCHERIE DE L'ORIENTINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)5LEADER MARKET · SDU · KLOGAN SUPER MARKET · EPICERIE TRAOREINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Supermarket6LIDL · SODIMONT · TONIA · CASINO SUPERMARCHE · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant52MATHOS CHRISTIANE · NGUYEN HUU · POINT REPAS · L'INATTENDU · LA CALZONNEINSEE BPE 52 / INSEE SIRENE 89 [3,4]
Café / bar12L'ELYSEE BAR · BAR DES COPAINS · LE STROBI · 10VIN · LE GOTHAMINSEE SIRENE 12 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE FRANCOIS POMPON · ECOLE MATERNELLE NIKI DE SAINT-PHALLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MICHEL FOLON · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB ELSA TRIOLETINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)6ECOLE PRIMAIRE ROUSSEAU · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ANATOLE FRANCE - JULES VERNES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN JAURES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LOUIS ARAGON · ECOLE ELEMENT PUB JACQUES PREVERTINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE JEAN MOULIN · COLLEGE ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT GILBERTINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8GERARD MICHELET, MÉDECIN · SYLVAIN MONNERAIS, MÉDECIN · HERVE GUICHARD, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE DESTERNES, MÉDECIN · PASCAL MARIAUX, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy7CARMI · NOM COMMERCIAL : PHARMACIE BELLEVUE · PHARMACIE GILOT · PHARMACIE DU GEANT · PHARMACIE DES OISEAUXINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2MONTCEAU LES MINES COUDRAIE AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE LES ATELIERS DU JOURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema2CINE LES PLESSIS · L EMBARCADEREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Gym / sports hall5COMPLEXE SPORTIF J BOUVERI · GYMNASE ST EXUPERY · GYMNASE JEAN JAURES · GYMNASE OMNISPORT PARRIAT · COSEC JEAN MOULININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank11CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CREDIT MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE CENTRE-EST · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTEINSEE BPE 11 [3]
Hairdresser32ISABELLE COIFFURE · HOMEDAMES/CONSTELLATION 2000/INFOSONOINSEE BPE 32 / INSEE SIRENE 46 [3,4]
Fuel station4STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Hotel6HOTEL LE FRANCE-RESTAURANT JEROME BROCHOT · HÔTEL NOTA BENE · IBIS BUDGET · IBIS · NEW KONINEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5,6]

Trajectory

1968: 27,421 peak 1975: 28,177 2023: 17,064 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 18,956 (2012) → 17,064 (2023): -10 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 22,999 (1990) → 17,064 (2023): -25.8 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 10,753, of which 1.1 % second homes and 14.3 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Montceau-les-Mines): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Montceau-les-Mines): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Montceau-les-Mines): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Montceau-les-Mines): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Montceau-les-Mines): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 24 days a year at or above 30 °C and 70 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the ST-VALLIER weather station, 2.9 km away at 280 m; the village itself is at 283 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at ST-VALLIER, 2.9 km away at 280 m, over 13 summers. [11]

An average of 896 mm of rain a year, spread over 126 days — about 7.1 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at ST-VALLIER, 2.9 km away at 280 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71306/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/6/e1ddf52b-ae28-3e5a-8d5e-a1e9e793ae60— “Marché hebdomadaire”(unverified)
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/6/90abf2e1-76f5-353f-88d8-5f5c8520715e— “Marché hebdomadaire”(unverified)
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71306/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71306/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 71306/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 71306
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Firminy42143 km S17,06066.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Blanquefort33434 km SW17,21558.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 31 % · humidity 64 %
Yutz57328 km NE17,39161.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 93 %
Sedan08340 km N16,66766.4ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Verdun55287 km N16,89065ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 99 %
L'Isle-d'Abeau38135 km SE17,51556.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 57 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
L'Isle-d'Abeau38135 km SE17,51556.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 57 % · humidity 86 %
Firminy42143 km S17,06066.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Verdun55287 km N16,89065ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 99 %
Yutz57328 km NE17,39161.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 93 %
Sedan08340 km N16,66766.4ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Blanquefort33434 km SW17,21558.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 31 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Montceau-les-Mines's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Firminy42143 km S17,06066.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Ambérieu-en-Bugey01110 km SE15,93466.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Riom63129 km SW18,82064.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Sélestat67292 km NE19,58968.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Vesoul70172 km NE15,07867.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Rixheim68258 km NE14,38050.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %