Vivant· Is the village alive?

La Bazoge

Sarthe · CC Maine Coeur de Sarthe · INSEE 72024

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 39.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 15 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

La Bazoge (INSEE 72024) is in Sarthe (72), part of CC Maine Coeur de Sarthe. Population 3,796 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/72024-la-bazoge

Vitality score

Vitality score 39.4/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 15 % of the 5,894 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.31206.15
Education0.22102.21
Health0.52105.24
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.88108.83
Housing mix0.9754.85

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU FOURNIL DE MOR'PHE · BOULANGERIE PANCHER MILCENT). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (BAZDIS). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (RS LA BAZOGE · LE GRILLARDIN). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LE DEAUVILLE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE HENRI MATISSE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN MONNET). [3]

7 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JULIE VONG, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE FRENEHARD, MÉDECIN · SANDRINE GILLET, MÉDECIN · NOÉMIE GOUPIL, MÉDECIN · LUDIVINE BOUVET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE VAILLANT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA BAZOGE RP). [3]

1 × Library (LUDO-MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LUDIBULLE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE SPORTIF CLAUDE FORTIN). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE BRETAGNE - PAYS DE LOIRE). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (SAVIGNARD KETTY · MD COIFFURE · HAIRBYANAISSL). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AU FOURNIL DE MOR'PHE · BOULANGERIE PANCHER MILCENTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1BAZDISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2RS LA BAZOGE · LE GRILLARDININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar1LE DEAUVILLEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE HENRI MATISSEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN MONNETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)7JULIE VONG, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE FRENEHARD, MÉDECIN · SANDRINE GILLET, MÉDECIN · NOÉMIE GOUPIL, MÉDECIN · LUDIVINE BOUVET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 7 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE VAILLANTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA BAZOGE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1LUDO-MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LUDIBULLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1ESPACE SPORTIF CLAUDE FORTININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE BRETAGNE - PAYS DE LOIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser5SAVIGNARD KETTY · MD COIFFURE · HAIRBYANAISSLINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday de 16h à 19h place des Tramways. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,319 2023: 3,796 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,653 (2012) → 3,796 (2023): 3.9 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,745 (1990) → 3,796 (2023): 38.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,738, of which 1.5 % second homes and 4.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.6 km SW (La Bazoge)Food shop — 1.1 km S (La Bazoge)
In the commune Bakery, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.6 km SWFood shop — 1.1 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (La Bazoge): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (La Bazoge): 1.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (La Bazoge): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (La Bazoge): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (La Bazoge): 0.6 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 48 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ROUILLON weather station, 10.6 km away at 90 m; the village itself is at 85 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LE MANS, 17.4 km away at 51 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 721 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at SAINT MARCEAU, 8.9 km away at 55 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

208 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 200,000 € — 1,662 € per m² of built surface. [11]

The median across Sarthe is 1,300 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 72024/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.labazoge.fr/mon-quotidien/cadre-de-vie/les-marches/— “Toute l'année, le marché se tient place des Tramways à deux pas de l'avenue Nationale, le jeudi de 16h à 19h.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 72024/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 72024/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 72024/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 72024
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pagny-sur-Moselle54443 km E3,91941.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 58 % · humidity 100 %
Les Lucs-sur-Boulogne85187 km SW3,70145.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Savin33332 km S3,58240Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 74 % · humidity 50 %
Montussan33361 km S3,62848.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 65 % · humidity 64 %
Rocheservière85180 km SW3,59445.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 85 %
Saint-Évarzec29311 km W3,57447.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Rocheservière85180 km SW3,59445.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 85 %
Les Lucs-sur-Boulogne85187 km SW3,70145.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Évarzec29311 km W3,57447.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Savin33332 km S3,58240Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 74 % · humidity 50 %
Montussan33361 km S3,62848.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 65 % · humidity 64 %
Pagny-sur-Moselle54443 km E3,91941.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 58 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to La Bazoge's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Louverné5365 km W4,34446.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Marchiennes59343 km NE4,50749.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Hasnon59349 km NE3,84944.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-de-Roide-Vermondans25501 km E3,91244.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Boos76163 km NE3,97551Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Bresles60212 km NE4,02943.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %