Vivant· Is the village alive?

Flumet

Savoie · CA Arlysère · INSEE 73114

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 68.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Flumet (INSEE 73114) is in Savoie (73), part of CA Arlysère. Population 799 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/73114-flumet

Vitality score

Vitality score 68.8/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 15,659 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.8
Social0.992019.81
Education0.63106.32
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.55105.51
Housing mix050

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PETIT CASINO). [3,4]

7 × Restaurant (GARDET BLANC · BAR DU LAC · LA MONTAGNETTE · LA FERME DE ZECON · LE VAL D'ARLY). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LA FERME DE ZECON). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MAGALI FERRY, MÉDECIN · AURÉLIA PETIT-GUDENCHET, MÉDECIN · JOEL RICHARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MANIGLIER GACHET PONNAZ). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (FLUMET AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Bank (CRCAM DES SAVOIE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (ATTRAC'TIF). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (LE MONTBLANC - FLUMET). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant, 1 × GP (médecin généraliste).

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PETIT CASINOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant7GARDET BLANC · BAR DU LAC · LA MONTAGNETTE · LA FERME DE ZECON · LE VAL D'ARLYINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar4LA FERME DE ZECONINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3MAGALI FERRY, MÉDECIN · AURÉLIA PETIT-GUDENCHET, MÉDECIN · JOEL RICHARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE MANIGLIER GACHET PONNAZINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1FLUMET APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CRCAM DES SAVOIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser1ATTRAC'TIFINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1LE MONTBLANC - FLUMETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 740 peak 2007: 877 2023: 799 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 821 (2012) → 799 (2023): -2.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 760 (1990) → 799 (2023): 5.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,125, of which 65.9 % second homes and 1.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 0.5 km SW (Flumet)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 0.5 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Flumet): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Flumet): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Flumet): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Flumet): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Flumet): 0 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 2 days a year at or above 30 °C and 98 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the COL-DES-SAISIES weather station, 7.3 km away at 1,614 m; the village itself is at 920 m. [9]

The village sits 694 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at COL-DES-SAISIES, 7.3 km away at 1,614 m, over 29 summers. [9]

That station sits 694 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 1,552 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 11.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at COL-DES-SAISIES, 7.3 km away at 1,614 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73114/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73114/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73114/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73114/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 73114
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gorges du Tarn Causses48292 km SW88175ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 36 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Anthème63205 km W71667ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Massat09524 km SW74970.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Vico2A445 km SE99980.5Well servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 0 % · humidity 86 %
Colmars04182 km S58372.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 72 %
Ancelle05135 km S1,01762ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ancelle05135 km S1,01762ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Colmars04182 km S58372.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 72 %
Saint-Anthème63205 km W71667ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Gorges du Tarn Causses48292 km SW88175ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 36 % · humidity 93 %
Vico2A445 km SE99980.5Well servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 0 % · humidity 86 %
Massat09524 km SW74970.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Flumet's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse3876 km SW1,00359.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Err66519 km SW71654.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Allanche15287 km W77362.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Les Déserts7345 km SW84556.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Mont-Dore63289 km W1,16362.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Nasbinals48301 km SW57174ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %