Vivant· Is the village alive?

Fourneaux

Savoie · CC Haute Maurienne Vanoise · INSEE 73117

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 89 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Fourneaux (INSEE 73117) is in Savoie (73), part of CC Haute Maurienne Vanoise. Population 701 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/73117-fourneaux

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 89 % of the 16,389 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.8
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.15101.5
Housing mix0.7353.64

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 0 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (HOUIN PERE & FILS). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE RITTAUD LM). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (AUXA). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (LE PETIT FOURNEAU · PULCINELLA). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE ETIENNE MARCELLIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELARL MAURIN). [3,4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Cinema (L EMBELLIE). [3]

2 × Bank (CRCAM DES SAVOIE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE RHONE ALPES). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (BRUN D'COUPE). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste), Post office / agence postale. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1HOUIN PERE & FILSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE RITTAUD LMINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1AUXAINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2LE PETIT FOURNEAU · PULCINELLAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE ETIENNE MARCELLININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1SELARL MAURININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1L EMBELLIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CRCAM DES SAVOIE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE RHONE ALPESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser1BRUN D'COUPEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,793 2023: 701 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 679 (2012) → 701 (2023): 3.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,078 (1990) → 701 (2023): -35 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 507, of which 13.6 % second homes and 17 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.7 km NE (Modane)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.7 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Fourneaux): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Fourneaux): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Modane): 0.7 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Fourneaux): 0.4 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Fourneaux): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 101 days at or below 0 °C, over 19 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MODANE weather station, 1.8 km away at 1,228 m; the village itself is at 1,054 m. [10]

The village sits 174 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at FREJUS, 1.8 km away at 1,228 m, over 18 summers. [10]

That station sits 174 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 648 mm of rain a year, spread over 96 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MODANE, 1.8 km away at 1,228 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73117/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73117/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73117/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73117/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 73117
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 73157
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Moncontour22789 km NW73868.9ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 8 % · humidity 93 %
Bénévent-l'Abbaye23404 km W76960.6ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 20 % · humidity 86 %
Aujargues30254 km SW81549.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 16 % · humidity 50 %
Merkwiller-Pechelbronn67426 km N92756.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 53 % · humidity 86 %
Piscop95535 km NW76852.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 12 % · humidity 93 %
Brillon59634 km N77143.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 30 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aujargues30254 km SW81549.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 16 % · humidity 50 %
Bénévent-l'Abbaye23404 km W76960.6ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 20 % · humidity 86 %
Merkwiller-Pechelbronn67426 km N92756.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 53 % · humidity 86 %
Piscop95535 km NW76852.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 12 % · humidity 93 %
Brillon59634 km N77143.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 30 % · humidity 93 %
Moncontour22789 km NW73868.9ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 8 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Fourneaux's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Avoudrey25217 km N98252.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Chastel-Nouvel48258 km W93836.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Villars-lès-Blamont25243 km N46943.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Laussonne43205 km W1,01133.6Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Loudes43228 km W94453.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Dommartin25194 km N86434.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %