Vivant· Is the village alive?

Marnaz

Haute-Savoie · CC Cluses-Arve et Montagnes · INSEE 74169

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.4/100 · confidence: low· Better served than 37 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Marnaz (INSEE 74169) is in Haute-Savoie (74), part of CC Cluses-Arve et Montagnes. Population 5,964 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/74169-marnaz

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: low (sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie); sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)).

Better served than 37 % of the 3,967 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.45208.95
Education0.22102.21
Health0.55105.53
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.98109.84
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE PETIT FOURNIL). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (LES CAU'COTTES). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PETIT CASINO). [3,4]

9 × Restaurant (LA BELLE EPOQUE · SARL TABLE ELMIR · TAIYAKI CAFE · BIVOUAC MALTE · MARNAZ PIZZA). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MARNAZ). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LES SAGES MARNAZ). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FLORENCE GARY, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH DIDY, MÉDECIN · HELENE PORCO, MÉDECIN · JACQUES MARTIN, MÉDECIN · MYRIAM BARRUEL-DAL ZOTTO, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU BARGY · SELARL LAMOUROUX PHARMACIE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MARNAZ). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (SEV'COIFFURE · MAGALI BEAUTY AIR · LES P'TITS CISEAUX · SAM CONCEPT HAIR). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Restaurant, 3 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE PETIT FOURNILINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2LES CAU'COTTESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3PETIT CASINOINSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant9LA BELLE EPOQUE · SARL TABLE ELMIR · TAIYAKI CAFE · BIVOUAC MALTE · MARNAZ PIZZAINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MARNAZINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LES SAGES MARNAZINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5FLORENCE GARY, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH DIDY, MÉDECIN · HELENE PORCO, MÉDECIN · JACQUES MARTIN, MÉDECIN · MYRIAM BARRUEL-DAL ZOTTO, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DU BARGY · SELARL LAMOUROUX PHARMACIEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MARNAZINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser8SEV'COIFFURE · MAGALI BEAUTY AIR · LES P'TITS CISEAUX · SAM CONCEPT HAIRINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,565 2023: 5,964 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,147 (2012) → 5,964 (2023): 15.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 4,019 (1990) → 5,964 (2023): 48.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,602, of which 1.9 % second homes and 8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Marnaz): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Marnaz): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Marnaz): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Marnaz): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Marnaz): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 64 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the MONT-SAXONNEX weather station, 3.6 km away at 990 m; the village itself is at 505 m. [9]

The village sits 485 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 10 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CLUSES, 4.9 km away at 485 m, over 11 summers. [9]

An average of 1,235 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 10.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at CLUSES, 3.4 km away at 475 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74169/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74169/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74169/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74169/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 74169
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ollainville91430 km NW5,45544.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 84 % · humidity 36 %
Romagnat63268 km W7,89446.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 86 % · humidity 36 %
Clapiers34339 km SW6,00653.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 64 %
Trith-Saint-Léger59525 km NW6,01948Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 36 %
Eschau67284 km N5,87845.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 92 % · humidity 43 %
Quint-Fonsegrives31481 km SW6,13357.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 23 % · winter 50 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Romagnat63268 km W7,89446.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 86 % · humidity 36 %
Eschau67284 km N5,87845.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 92 % · humidity 43 %
Clapiers34339 km SW6,00653.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 64 %
Ollainville91430 km NW5,45544.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 84 % · humidity 36 %
Quint-Fonsegrives31481 km SW6,13357.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 23 % · winter 50 % · humidity 86 %
Trith-Saint-Léger59525 km NW6,01948Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 36 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →