Vivant· Is the village alive?

Sevrier

Haute-Savoie · CA du Grand Annecy · INSEE 74267

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 65.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Sevrier (INSEE 74267) is in Haute-Savoie (74), part of CA du Grand Annecy. Population 4,333 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/74267-sevrier

Vitality score

Vitality score 65.5/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 5,272 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.642516
Social0.932018.64
Education0.22102.21
Health0.5104.99
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.95109.54
Housing mix0.6453.18

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

8 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES BOULANGERS CHEVALLIER · FOLIE ROYALE · MACARONS MANDOLIER · LES DELICES DU LAC · L'ATELIER DE MATT & LULU). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (PAUVERT TRAITEUR · TRAITEURS DU LAC · LES HALLES DE SEVRIER). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL · EPICERIE DE LA POSTE). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR MARKET · LIDL · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

28 × Restaurant (CRISPY · AUBERGE DU BESSARD · BOULL'CAFE · LE BISTROT DU PORT). [3,4]

8 × Café / bar (LA BODEGA · O'POISSON ROUGE · L'OASIS · OASIS · TAKE OFF BY LA BODEGA). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE H.GOUR). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN-JACQUES MARTIN, MÉDECIN · ADELINE DUTARTRE, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC POULET, MÉDECIN · CLÉMENT MOUTHON, MÉDECIN · FLORIANE PRICAZ, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES ALLOBROGES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SEVRIER RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SEVRIER 155 ALLÉE DES ALLOBROGES). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (PLAGE PUBLIQUE DE SEVRIER). [3]

3 × Bank (CREDIT AGRICOLE DES SAVOIE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL PAYS DU CAUDON · CCM PAYS DU LAUDON). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (LE SALON · L'ATELIER DE L'O). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HÔTEL BEAUREGARD). [3,4]

4 × Campsite (CAMPING LE PANORAMIC · CAMPING LE VERGER · CAMPING LES RIVES DU LAC · CAMPING DE L'ALOUA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Fishmonger, 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Bank, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)8LES BOULANGERS CHEVALLIER · FOLIE ROYALE · MACARONS MANDOLIER · LES DELICES DU LAC · L'ATELIER DE MATT & LULUINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3PAUVERT TRAITEUR · TRAITEURS DU LAC · LES HALLES DE SEVRIERINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2VIVAL · EPICERIE DE LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket3CARREFOUR MARKET · LIDL · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Restaurant28CRISPY · AUBERGE DU BESSARD · BOULL'CAFE · LE BISTROT DU PORTINSEE BPE 28 / INSEE SIRENE 41 [3,4]
Café / bar8LA BODEGA · O'POISSON ROUGE · L'OASIS · OASIS · TAKE OFF BY LA BODEGAINSEE SIRENE 8 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE H.GOURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6JEAN-JACQUES MARTIN, MÉDECIN · ADELINE DUTARTRE, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC POULET, MÉDECIN · CLÉMENT MOUTHON, MÉDECIN · FLORIANE PRICAZ, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES ALLOBROGESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SEVRIER RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SEVRIER 155 ALLÉE DES ALLOBROGESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool1PLAGE PUBLIQUE DE SEVRIERINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank3CREDIT AGRICOLE DES SAVOIE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL PAYS DU CAUDON · CCM PAYS DU LAUDONINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser2LE SALON · L'ATELIER DE L'OINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel1HÔTEL BEAUREGARDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Campsite4CAMPING LE PANORAMIC · CAMPING LE VERGER · CAMPING LES RIVES DU LAC · CAMPING DE L'ALOUAINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday 8h à 12h30 Place du Marché (en face de la Mairie). [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,790 2023: 4,333 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,078 (2012) → 4,333 (2023): 6.3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,980 (1990) → 4,333 (2023): 45.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,659, of which 18.2 % second homes and 6.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Sevrier): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Sevrier): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Sevrier): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Sevrier): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Sevrier): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 28 days a year at or above 30 °C and 79 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CRAN-GEVRIER weather station, 5.7 km away at 426 m; the village itself is at 458 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MEYTHET, 7.9 km away at 455 m, over 29 summers. [10]

An average of 1,197 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 9.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CRAN-GEVRIER, 5.7 km away at 426 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74267/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— http://www.sevrier.fr/fr/bu/952226/acteurs-economiques-marche— “Le marché de Sevrier a lieu sur la Place du Marché (en face de la Mairie), chaque mercredi de 8h à 12h30.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74267/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74267/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 74267/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 74267
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Angoulins17561 km W4,24057.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 15 % · humidity 50 %
Beaussais-sur-Mer22694 km NW4,49855Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 1 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Jeannet06248 km S4,45348.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 7 % · humidity 36 %
Villeneuve-lès-Béziers34363 km SW4,50056.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 79 % · winter 22 % · humidity 7 %
Collonges-sous-Salève7431 km N3,83252.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 77 % · winter 80 %
Ascain64675 km W4,65857.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 4 % · humidity 0 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Collonges-sous-Salève7431 km N3,83252.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 77 % · winter 80 %
Saint-Jeannet06248 km S4,45348.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 7 % · humidity 36 %
Villeneuve-lès-Béziers34363 km SW4,50056.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 79 % · winter 22 % · humidity 7 %
Angoulins17561 km W4,24057.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 15 % · humidity 50 %
Ascain64675 km W4,65857.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 4 % · humidity 0 %
Beaussais-sur-Mer22694 km NW4,49855Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 1 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Sevrier's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Brives-Charensac43195 km SW4,24455.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Clair-de-la-Tour3861 km SW3,62847.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Espaly-Saint-Marcel43199 km SW3,58542Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Bonne7437 km NE3,26747.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Vals-près-le-Puy43200 km SW3,39542.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Marvejols48267 km SW4,76455.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %