Vivant· Is the village alive?

Blainville-Crevon

Seine-Maritime · CC Inter-Caux-Vexin · INSEE 76100

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 43.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 66 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Blainville-Crevon (INSEE 76100) is in Seine-Maritime (76), part of CC Inter-Caux-Vexin. Population 1,226 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/76100-blainville-crevon

Vitality score

Vitality score 43.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 66 % of the 13,081 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.62106.19
Housing mix0.9654.79

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU FOURNIL DE CREVON). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SARL B & L · NVE). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (AU P'TIT BOUCHON). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (STEPHANE CHAPET, MÉDECIN · DAVID PRIEUR, MÉDECIN · HUGO GUIHARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE BLAINVILLE CREVON). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (STYLE COIFFURE · MYLENE VIEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AU FOURNIL DE CREVONINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2SARL B & L · NVEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1AU P'TIT BOUCHONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3STEPHANE CHAPET, MÉDECIN · DAVID PRIEUR, MÉDECIN · HUGO GUIHARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE BLAINVILLE CREVONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2STYLE COIFFURE · MYLENE VIELINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 508 2023: 1,226 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,191 (2012) → 1,226 (2023): 2.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,096 (1990) → 1,226 (2023): 11.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 535, of which 2.1 % second homes and 5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 4.8 km SE (Ry)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 4.8 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Blainville-Crevon): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Blainville-Crevon): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Blainville-Crevon): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Ry): 4.8 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Blainville-Crevon): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 37 days at or below 0 °C, over 23 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BUCHY weather station, 10.1 km away at 211 m; the village itself is at 97 m. [10]

The village sits 114 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ROUEN-BOOS, 15.5 km away at 156 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 59 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 872 mm of rain a year, spread over 135 days — about 6.5 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at GRAINVILLE, 3.5 km away at 162 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76100/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76100/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76100/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76100/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 76100
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 76548
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Joze63432 km S1,18345.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 57 % · humidity 93 %
Fourques-sur-Garonne47569 km S1,29349.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 97 % · humidity 50 %
Villevocance07536 km SE1,16539.6Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 64 % · humidity 100 %
Villefranche-d'Allier03364 km S1,23836.2Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Broût-Vernet03397 km SE1,21748.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Villebrumier82622 km S1,34842.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villefranche-d'Allier03364 km S1,23836.2Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Broût-Vernet03397 km SE1,21748.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Joze63432 km S1,18345.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 57 % · humidity 93 %
Villevocance07536 km SE1,16539.6Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 64 % · humidity 100 %
Fourques-sur-Garonne47569 km S1,29349.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 97 % · humidity 50 %
Villebrumier82622 km S1,34842.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Blainville-Crevon's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Corrèze19462 km S1,17148Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Baulon35291 km SW2,21053.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Merlerault-le-Pin61116 km SW1,42942.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Broladre35238 km SW1,15350.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Vermand02139 km E1,10440.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Valff67470 km E1,35738.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %