Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Grand-Quevilly

Seine-Maritime · Métropole Rouen Normandie · INSEE 76322

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 65.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 56 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Grand-Quevilly (INSEE 76322) is in Seine-Maritime (76), part of Métropole Rouen Normandie. Population 25,789 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/76322-le-grand-quevilly

Vitality score

Vitality score 65.9/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 56 % of the 916 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.712517.69
Social0.782015.53
Education0.58105.83
Health0.68106.8
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.43104.32
Housing mix0.9954.97

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

16 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA BOULANGERIE A. GIBEAUX · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · SARL LETRESOR). [3,4]

9 × Butcher (boucherie) (HELIE · LEGRAND ELIE · BOUCHERIE QUIBEUF · GRAND FRAIS · LA VIANDE A GOGO). [3,4]

7 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL · FLASH DESTOCK · SPAR · RAPID MARKET · S-MARKET). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LIDL · U EXPRESS · CANDICE). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (LA PECHE DU JOUR). [3,4]

28 × Restaurant (LE REFUGE · MC DONALD'S · L ENTRACTE · NOMAD · LE BOSTON). [3,4]

7 × Café / bar (BAR DU THEATRE · LE 6.4.2 · LE RELAX · AU CHANT DES OISEAUX · LE CAFE DES PROVINCES). [4]

7 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE CAVAILLES · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQ CHARLES PERRAULT · ECOLE MATERNELLE CESAIRE LEVILLAIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE CHARLES CALMETTE). [3]

7 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE HENRI RIBIERE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ROGER SALENGRO · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN CAVAILLES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MARYSE BASTIE). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE CLAUDE BERNARD · COLLEGE JEAN TEXCIER · COLLEGE EDOUARD BRANLY). [3]

27 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PAUL THUILLIER, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH MAUVIARD, MÉDECIN · VERONIQUE RACLE, MÉDECIN · M'HAMED DAMMAK, MÉDECIN · SEBASTIEN DUCARTERON, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DEYGLUN · PHARMACIE DES PROVINCES · PHARMACIE AUDENET · PHARMACIE EUGENE DELACROIX). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND). [3]

1 × Cinema (GAUMONT GRAND QUEVILLY). [3]

9 × Gym / sports hall (STADE GEO ANDRE · LYCEE VAL DE SEINE · ENSEMBLE SPORTIF MARYSE BASTIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGE). [3]

10 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · BRED BANQUE POPULAIRE). [3]

20 × Hairdresser (PARMENTIER COIFFEUR · L B GRAND QUEVILLY SARL · COIFF'LOOK · CUT BY CAROLE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (B&B HOTELS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Bakery (boulangerie), 9 × Restaurant, 3 × Pharmacy, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)16LA BOULANGERIE A. GIBEAUX · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · SARL LETRESORINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)9HELIE · LEGRAND ELIE · BOUCHERIE QUIBEUF · GRAND FRAIS · LA VIANDE A GOGOINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)7VIVAL · FLASH DESTOCK · SPAR · RAPID MARKET · S-MARKETINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Supermarket3LIDL · U EXPRESS · CANDICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1LA PECHE DU JOURINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant28LE REFUGE · MC DONALD'S · L ENTRACTE · NOMAD · LE BOSTONINSEE BPE 28 / INSEE SIRENE 42 [3,4]
Café / bar7BAR DU THEATRE · LE 6.4.2 · LE RELAX · AU CHANT DES OISEAUX · LE CAFE DES PROVINCESINSEE SIRENE 7 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)7ECOLE MATERNELLE CAVAILLES · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQ CHARLES PERRAULT · ECOLE MATERNELLE CESAIRE LEVILLAIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE CHARLES CALMETTEINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)7ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE HENRI RIBIERE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ROGER SALENGRO · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN CAVAILLES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MARYSE BASTIEINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE CLAUDE BERNARD · COLLEGE JEAN TEXCIER · COLLEGE EDOUARD BRANLYINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)27PAUL THUILLIER, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH MAUVIARD, MÉDECIN · VERONIQUE RACLE, MÉDECIN · M'HAMED DAMMAK, MÉDECIN · SEBASTIEN DUCARTERON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 27 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE DEYGLUN · PHARMACIE DES PROVINCES · PHARMACIE AUDENET · PHARMACIE EUGENE DELACROIXINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE FRANÇOIS MITTERRANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1GAUMONT GRAND QUEVILLYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall9STADE GEO ANDRE · LYCEE VAL DE SEINE · ENSEMBLE SPORTIF MARYSE BASTIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGEINSEE BPE 9 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank10CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · BRED BANQUE POPULAIREINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Hairdresser20PARMENTIER COIFFEUR · L B GRAND QUEVILLY SARL · COIFF'LOOK · CUT BY CAROLEINSEE BPE 20 / INSEE SIRENE 23 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel1B&B HOTELSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day (reported, unverified): Saturday matin quartier De Lalande. No source says whether it is weekly or monthly. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 25,611 peak 1975: 31,963 2023: 25,789 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 24,563 (2012) → 25,789 (2023): 5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 27,658 (1990) → 25,789 (2023): -6.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 13,470, of which 0.3 % second homes and 2.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Grand-Quevilly): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Le Grand-Quevilly): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Le Grand-Quevilly): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Le Grand-Quevilly): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Le Grand-Quevilly): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ROUEN - JARDIN weather station, 2.5 km away at 21 m; the village itself is at 43 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ROUEN-BOOS, 9.3 km away at 156 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 113 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 817 mm of rain a year, spread over 131 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ROUEN - JARDIN, 2.5 km away at 21 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76322/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://grandquevilly.fr/actualites/informations-vigilance-orange-vents-violents-2/— “Le marché des producteurs du quartier De Lalande samedi matin est maintenu.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76322/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76322/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76322/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 76322
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Hénin-Beaumont62176 km NE25,68872.1ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône9587 km SE25,57870.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Les Pavillons-sous-Bois93120 km SE25,80477.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Villeneuve-la-Garenne92107 km SE26,02158.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Les Ulis91115 km SE25,88657.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 82 % · humidity 100 %
Brunoy91132 km SE25,64366.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône9587 km SE25,57870.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Villeneuve-la-Garenne92107 km SE26,02158.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Les Ulis91115 km SE25,88657.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 82 % · humidity 100 %
Les Pavillons-sous-Bois93120 km SE25,80477.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Brunoy91132 km SE25,64366.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Hénin-Beaumont62176 km NE25,68872.1ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Le Grand-Quevilly's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône9587 km SE25,57870.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Les Pavillons-sous-Bois93120 km SE25,80477.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Villeneuve-la-Garenne92107 km SE26,02158.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Brunoy91132 km SE25,64366.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Grigny91128 km SE26,84263.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Brétigny-sur-Orge91127 km SE26,65871.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %