Vivant· Is the village alive?

Malaunay

Seine-Maritime · Métropole Rouen Normandie · INSEE 76402

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 35 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Malaunay (INSEE 76402) is in Seine-Maritime (76), part of Métropole Rouen Normandie. Population 6,221 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/76402-malaunay

Vitality score

Vitality score 49/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 35 % of the 3,823 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.652013.05
Education0.22102.21
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.58105.76
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA FOURNEE DE MALAUNAY · LE PALAIS GOURMAND · AUX DELICES DE MALAUNAY). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU PARC). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PANIER SYMPA · GLOBAL BS). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (AUX DELICES DE LA MER). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (AU CH'TI NORMAND · TASDELEN · GILLON MELODY · OLIVIER TRAITEUR). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (CAFE DE L'ESPERANCE · CACTUS CAFE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE G BRASSENS). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE OLIVIER MIANNAY). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (OLIVIER LEBLIC, MÉDECIN · EMMANUELLE TRIPET, MÉDECIN · BÉRÉNICE HELVEN, MÉDECIN · LAETITIA MOREL, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU PARC · PHARMACIE DE L HOTEL DE VILLE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (MALAUNAY BP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE AU FIL DES MOTS DE MALAUNAY). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE NICOLAS BATUM). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (SANDRA COIFFURE · HAIR STYLE · CELINE COIFFURE · TENDANCE JENNY). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant, 1 × GP (médecin généraliste).

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LA FOURNEE DE MALAUNAY · LE PALAIS GOURMAND · AUX DELICES DE MALAUNAYINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DU PARCINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2PANIER SYMPA · GLOBAL BSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1AUX DELICES DE LA MERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant6AU CH'TI NORMAND · TASDELEN · GILLON MELODY · OLIVIER TRAITEURINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Café / bar3CAFE DE L'ESPERANCE · CACTUS CAFEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE G BRASSENSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE OLIVIER MIANNAYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4OLIVIER LEBLIC, MÉDECIN · EMMANUELLE TRIPET, MÉDECIN · BÉRÉNICE HELVEN, MÉDECIN · LAETITIA MOREL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DU PARC · PHARMACIE DE L HOTEL DE VILLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1MALAUNAY BPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE AU FIL DES MOTS DE MALAUNAYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE NICOLAS BATUMINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser8SANDRA COIFFURE · HAIR STYLE · CELINE COIFFURE · TENDANCE JENNYINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 4,230 2023: 6,221 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,940 (2012) → 6,221 (2023): 4.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 5,784 (1990) → 6,221 (2023): 7.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,792, of which 0.9 % second homes and 3.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Malaunay): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Malaunay): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Malaunay): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Malaunay): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Malaunay): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ROUEN - JARDIN weather station, 11.5 km away at 21 m; the village itself is at 37 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ROUEN-BOOS, 17.9 km away at 156 m, over 30 summers. [9]

That station sits 119 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 1,048 mm of rain a year, spread over 144 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at GOUPILLERES, 8.3 km away at 151 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76402/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76402/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76402/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76402/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 76402
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Octeville-sur-Mer7667 km W6,17251.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Genest-Lerpt42517 km SE6,18156.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Quint-Fonsegrives31661 km S6,13357.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 93 % · humidity 50 %
Trith-Saint-Léger59196 km NE6,01948Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Clapiers34688 km S6,00653.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 70 % · humidity 71 %
Canéjan33545 km S5,75656.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 86 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Octeville-sur-Mer7667 km W6,17251.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Trith-Saint-Léger59196 km NE6,01948Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Genest-Lerpt42517 km SE6,18156.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Canéjan33545 km S5,75656.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 86 % · humidity 64 %
Quint-Fonsegrives31661 km S6,13357.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 93 % · humidity 50 %
Clapiers34688 km S6,00653.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 70 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Malaunay's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montbazon37250 km S4,87455.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Haute-Goulaine44317 km SW6,09558.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
La Haie-Fouassière44319 km SW4,77549.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Veigné37250 km S6,86554.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Arnage72188 km S5,44555.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
La Ville-aux-Dames37238 km S5,60654.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %