Vivant· Is the village alive?

Franqueville-Saint-Pierre

Seine-Maritime · Métropole Rouen Normandie · INSEE 76475

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 83 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Franqueville-Saint-Pierre (INSEE 76475) is in Seine-Maritime (76), part of Métropole Rouen Normandie. Population 6,171 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/76475-franqueville-saint-pierre

Vitality score

Vitality score 62.3/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 83 % of the 3,845 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.582514.49
Social0.712014.22
Education0.39103.93
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.96109.59
Housing mix0.9954.97

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA HUCHE A PAINS · LE PAIN LEVE · AUX DELICES NORMANDS · TONY LETOURNEL BOULANGER PATISSIER). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE BELLIER). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CHRISTHIE · L'EDEN · BONHEUR EN TASSE). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (LIDL · SUPER U · COCOON PADEL CLUB · GESTHIE II). [3,4]

9 × Restaurant (ALADIN · PLANET WOK · SAS SPINELLI · CHARLIE & CIE · BAR TABAC BRASSERIE DE LA GARENNE). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE FRANQUEVILLAIS). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE L LEMONNIER · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQ LE PETIT POUCET). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LOUIS LEMONNIER). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (AURORE COUTURIER, MÉDECIN · THIERRY LUQUET, MÉDECIN · ORIANE PARENTE, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE LEBOUCHER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES FORRIERES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (FRANQUEVILLE SAINT PIERRE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE ASSOCIATIVE DE FRANQUEVILLE SAINT PIERRE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF CLAUDE BIGNOT). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CREDIT LYONNAIS). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (SOCIETE BOURGEOIS · ELEGANCE COIFFURE · BRUNO CUT AND COLOR · LEMAIRE LUCILE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

2 × Hotel (HÔTEL CAMPANILE · HÔTEL LE VERT BOCAGE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Bank, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5LA HUCHE A PAINS · LE PAIN LEVE · AUX DELICES NORMANDS · TONY LETOURNEL BOULANGER PATISSIERINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE BELLIERINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3CHRISTHIE · L'EDEN · BONHEUR EN TASSEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket4LIDL · SUPER U · COCOON PADEL CLUB · GESTHIE IIINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant9ALADIN · PLANET WOK · SAS SPINELLI · CHARLIE & CIE · BAR TABAC BRASSERIE DE LA GARENNEINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE FRANQUEVILLAISINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE L LEMONNIER · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQ LE PETIT POUCETINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LOUIS LEMONNIERINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5AURORE COUTURIER, MÉDECIN · THIERRY LUQUET, MÉDECIN · ORIANE PARENTE, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE LEBOUCHER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES FORRIERESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1FRANQUEVILLE SAINT PIERRE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE ASSOCIATIVE DE FRANQUEVILLE SAINT PIERREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF CLAUDE BIGNOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CREDIT LYONNAISINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser6SOCIETE BOURGEOIS · ELEGANCE COIFFURE · BRUNO CUT AND COLOR · LEMAIRE LUCILEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel2HÔTEL CAMPANILE · HÔTEL LE VERT BOCAGEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday matin place des Forrières. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,888 2023: 6,171 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,119 (2012) → 6,171 (2023): 0.8 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,230 (1990) → 6,171 (2023): 45.9 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,777, of which 0.3 % second homes and 4.5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Franqueville-Saint-Pierre): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Franqueville-Saint-Pierre): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Franqueville-Saint-Pierre): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Franqueville-Saint-Pierre): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Franqueville-Saint-Pierre): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 7 days a year at or above 30 °C and 40 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ROUEN-BOOS weather station, 1.5 km away at 156 m; the village itself is at 151 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ROUEN-BOOS, 1.5 km away at 156 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 835 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ROUEN-BOOS, 1.5 km away at 156 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76475/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— http://www.franquevillesaintpierre.com/marche-hebdomadaire— “Marché hebdomadaire : Jeudi matin , place des Forrières”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76475/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76475/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76475/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 76475
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dourges62173 km NE6,13948.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Marcel-lès-Valence26570 km SE6,17654Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 95 % · humidity 79 %
Pecquencourt59182 km NE6,09246.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-Évêque38514 km SE6,21355.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 28 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon69502 km SE6,18655.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Lallaing59180 km NE6,28752.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 88 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dourges62173 km NE6,13948.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 96 %
Lallaing59180 km NE6,28752.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 88 %
Pecquencourt59182 km NE6,09246.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon69502 km SE6,18655.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Pont-Évêque38514 km SE6,21355.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 28 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Marcel-lès-Valence26570 km SE6,17654Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 95 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Franqueville-Saint-Pierre's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pecquencourt59182 km NE6,09246.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Wallers59192 km NE5,63348.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Inzinzac-Lochrist56369 km SW6,69159.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Auby59176 km NE7,08354.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Lacroix-Saint-Ouen60117 km E5,41554.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Bauvin59175 km NE5,24939.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %