Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Mesnil-Amelot

Seine-et-Marne · CA Roissy Pays de France · INSEE 77291

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 67.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Mesnil-Amelot (INSEE 77291) is in Seine-et-Marne (77), part of CA Roissy Pays de France. Population 992 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/77291-le-mesnil-amelot

Vitality score

Vitality score 67.7/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 14,381 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.542513.45
Social0.822016.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.43104.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.91109.07
Housing mix0.9754.87

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LADUREE · PATISSERIE E.LADUREE · LA MIE.NILOISE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MESNIL). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (EL RAIS CORSO). [3,4]

9 × Restaurant (RESTAURATION ROISSY · SUSHIRAMA · L'ATELIER · CASA NOSTRA · LA POMME D'OR). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (CAFE DES SPORTS). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE SAINT-EXUPERY). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE DU VOYAGE · PHARMACIE DU VOYAGE 2 F). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LPAC LE MESNIL AMELOT AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LE MESNIL -AMELOT). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE MULTISPORT). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (ISA BEL COIFF). [3,4]

6 × Hotel (GEOGRAPHOTEL · CAMPANILE · HOTEL PREMIERE CLASSE · NOMAD HOTEL PARIS ROISSY CDG · OCEANIA HOTELS NAUTILUS RESTAURANT). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4LADUREE · PATISSERIE E.LADUREE · LA MIE.NILOISEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1MESNILINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1EL RAIS CORSOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant9RESTAURATION ROISSY · SUSHIRAMA · L'ATELIER · CASA NOSTRA · LA POMME D'ORINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Café / bar1CAFE DES SPORTSINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE SAINT-EXUPERYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy2SELARL PHARMACIE DU VOYAGE · PHARMACIE DU VOYAGE 2 FINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LPAC LE MESNIL AMELOT APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LE MESNIL -AMELOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE MULTISPORTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1ISA BEL COIFFINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel6GEOGRAPHOTEL · CAMPANILE · HOTEL PREMIERE CLASSE · NOMAD HOTEL PARIS ROISSY CDG · OCEANIA HOTELS NAUTILUS RESTAURANTINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 559 peak 1975: 1,458 2023: 992 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 852 (2012) → 992 (2023): 16.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 705 (1990) → 992 (2023): 40.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 391, of which 1.3 % second homes and 11.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 1.8 km SW (Le Mesnil-Amelot)GP — 5.3 km N (Moussy-le-Neuf)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school Pharmacy — 1.8 km SWGP — 5.3 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Mesnil-Amelot): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Le Mesnil-Amelot): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Moussy-le-Neuf): 5.3 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Le Mesnil-Amelot): 1.8 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Le Mesnil-Amelot): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MESSY weather station, 9.5 km away at 75 m; the village itself is at 104 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MESSY, 9.5 km away at 75 m, over 15 summers. [10]

An average of 710 mm of rain a year, spread over 121 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MESSY, 9.5 km away at 75 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77291/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77291/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77291/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77291/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 77291
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 77322
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gespunsart08185 km NE95451.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 78 % · humidity 86 %
Aube61153 km W1,25437.3Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Luttange57272 km E98355.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 92 % · winter 54 %
Holnon02104 km NE1,34342.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Sainville2885 km SW1,04642.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Essigny-le-Grand0298 km NE1,07232.3Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sainville2885 km SW1,04642.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Essigny-le-Grand0298 km NE1,07232.3Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Holnon02104 km NE1,34342.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Aube61153 km W1,25437.3Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Gespunsart08185 km NE95451.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 78 % · humidity 86 %
Luttange57272 km E98355.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 92 % · winter 54 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Le Mesnil-Amelot's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sainville2885 km SW1,04642.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Villeperdue37249 km SW1,12643.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Le Grand-Serre26458 km SE97365ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Dollon72183 km SW1,42739.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Courson-les-Carrières89170 km SE90062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Augustin-des-Bois49305 km SW1,29546.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %