Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Pecq

Yvelines · CA Saint Germain Boucles de Seine · INSEE 78481

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 10 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Pecq (INSEE 78481) is in Yvelines (78), part of CA Saint Germain Boucles de Seine. Population 16,059 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/78481-le-pecq

Vitality score

Vitality score 50/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 10 % of the 1,517 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.31257.68
Social0.742014.78
Education0.46104.65
Health0.47104.72
Public & culture0.2751.33
Population trend0.44104.44
Housing mix0.9854.89

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL D'ANISSA ET JADE · BOULANGERIE LES BENETTES · LAURENT CELESTIN GOURMANDISES · MAANPECQ). [3,4]

6 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (AMINE · L'EXOTIQUE DU PECQ · EURO PRIX · RMV DISTRIBUTION · SDS FOOD CITY). [3,4]

24 × Restaurant (L EPOQUE · L'ALMODOVAR · RIBEIRO DA COSTA JORGE · MIAM'S). [3,4]

6 × Café / bar (PHOENIX POOL · LE LONGCHAMP · AU RELAIS DE MONTECRISTO · LE MARIGNY). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JOHAN ALAIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE NORMANDIE-NIEMEN · ECOL MATE CENTRE). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE NORMANDIE-NIEMEN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE DU CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JOSEPHINE BAKER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE EBOUE-WILSON · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT DOMINIQUE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · COLLEGE JEAN MOULIN). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNE DAMBOR, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS BOLLORE, MÉDECIN · ARNAUD COURTIN, MÉDECIN · DENIS LIGUORI, MÉDECIN · BRIGITTE DEFIVES-BOURRIANNE, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE PHAM QUAN · LA PHARMACIE DU CENTRE · SARL PHARMACIE NOUGAREDE). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LE PECQ RELAIS DE MONTECRISTO RP · LA POSTE). [3]

3 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE EUGÈNE FLACHAT · BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DES DEUX RIVES · BIBLIOTHÈQUE ASSOCIATIVE DE LA MAISON POUR TOUS). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE NORMANDIE NIEMEN · STADE MUNICIPAL L RAFFEGEAU · GYMNASE JEAN MOULIN). [3]

10 × Hairdresser (COIFFURE STYL M · RIBEIRO ILDA · AVENUE CUT N HAIR · OD COIFFURE · LE PECQ COIFFEUR). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket. [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4LE FOURNIL D'ANISSA ET JADE · BOULANGERIE LES BENETTES · LAURENT CELESTIN GOURMANDISES · MAANPECQINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)6AMINE · L'EXOTIQUE DU PECQ · EURO PRIX · RMV DISTRIBUTION · SDS FOOD CITYINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant24L EPOQUE · L'ALMODOVAR · RIBEIRO DA COSTA JORGE · MIAM'SINSEE BPE 24 / INSEE SIRENE 34 [3,4]
Café / bar6PHOENIX POOL · LE LONGCHAMP · AU RELAIS DE MONTECRISTO · LE MARIGNYINSEE SIRENE 6 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JOHAN ALAIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE NORMANDIE-NIEMEN · ECOL MATE CENTREINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE NORMANDIE-NIEMEN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE DU CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JOSEPHINE BAKER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE EBOUE-WILSON · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT DOMINIQUEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · COLLEGE JEAN MOULININSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8ANNE DAMBOR, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS BOLLORE, MÉDECIN · ARNAUD COURTIN, MÉDECIN · DENIS LIGUORI, MÉDECIN · BRIGITTE DEFIVES-BOURRIANNE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE PHAM QUAN · LA PHARMACIE DU CENTRE · SARL PHARMACIE NOUGAREDEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LE PECQ RELAIS DE MONTECRISTO RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library3BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE EUGÈNE FLACHAT · BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DES DEUX RIVES · BIBLIOTHÈQUE ASSOCIATIVE DE LA MAISON POUR TOUSINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3GYMNASE NORMANDIE NIEMEN · STADE MUNICIPAL L RAFFEGEAU · GYMNASE JEAN MOULININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser10COIFFURE STYL M · RIBEIRO ILDA · AVENUE CUT N HAIR · OD COIFFURE · LE PECQ COIFFEURINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 13,734 peak 1975: 17,584 2023: 16,059 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 16,350 (2012) → 16,059 (2023): -1.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 17,006 (1990) → 16,059 (2023): -5.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 7,602, of which 1.1 % second homes and 8.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.5 km E (Le Vésinet)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.5 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Pecq): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Le Vésinet): 0.5 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Le Pecq): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Le Pecq): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Le Pecq): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 53 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ACHERES weather station, 9.6 km away at 31 m; the village itself is at 30 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ACHERES, 9.6 km away at 31 m, over 27 summers. [10]

An average of 663 mm of rain a year, spread over 117 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LE PECQ, 1.3 km away at 27 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78481/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78481/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78481/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78481/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 78481
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 78650
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Verneuil-sur-Seine7813 km NW16,28048.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Marly-le-Roi783.3 km S16,75648.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Vauréal9516 km NW16,07959Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Lucé2870 km SW15,92153.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Sin-le-Noble59179 km NE16,07657.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 91 %
Saint-Pierre-des-Corps37197 km SW15,89858.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marly-le-Roi783.3 km S16,75648.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Verneuil-sur-Seine7813 km NW16,28048.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Vauréal9516 km NW16,07959Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Lucé2870 km SW15,92153.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Sin-le-Noble59179 km NE16,07657.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 91 %
Saint-Pierre-des-Corps37197 km SW15,89858.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Le Pecq's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Verneuil-sur-Seine7813 km NW16,28048.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Marly-le-Roi783.3 km S16,75648.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Lucé2870 km SW15,92153.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-lès-Arpajon9135 km S11,62340.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Le Vésinet782.1 km E15,55462.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Jean-de-la-Ruelle45111 km S16,76853.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %