Vivant· Is the village alive?

Viroflay

Yvelines · CA Versailles Grand Parc (CAVGP) · INSEE 78686

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 35 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Viroflay (INSEE 78686) is in Yvelines (78), part of CA Versailles Grand Parc (CAVGP). Population 17,237 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/78686-viroflay

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 35 % of the 1,397 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.512512.73
Social0.772015.33
Education0.39103.93
Health0.56105.58
Public & culture0.1250.59
Population trend0.67106.73
Housing mix0.9554.76

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

8 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE BERRIGAUD CHRISTIAN · MAISON MACOUIN · LES DECOUVERTES GOURMANDES · LA PAUSE GOURMANDE · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LES SAVEURS). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DE LA POSTE · BOUCHERIE DE LA GARE · BOUCHERIE DES 3 GARES). [3,4]

7 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL · COMPAGNIE DES MAITRES FROMAGERS · K.U.G.A.N. 2 · COLOCATERRE). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (MARCHE U SUPERMARCHE U · CARREFOUR CITY). [3,4]

24 × Restaurant (VIAL · LES VOYAGEURS · ROJ · YOTSUBA). [3,4]

7 × Café / bar (LA ROTONDE · LA BRIZ CAFE · LA BOISSONNERIE BAR · AUBERGE DES ARCADES · L'EUROPE). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOL MATE LE COTEAU · ECOL MATE LAMARTINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LE COLOMBIER). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE L'AULNETTE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CAMILLE COROT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LES ARCADES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE ST FRANCOIS D'ASSISE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN RACINE). [3]

13 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LUCIE HAZET, MÉDECIN · MILENE TAN, MÉDECIN · LAURE MICHEL, MÉDECIN · CORINNE BOYER, MÉDECIN · VALERIE SCHMID-GALLON, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BIHR · SELARL PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · SELARL PHARMACIE DES TROIS GARES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE-AUDITORIUM). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (CENTRE OMNISPORTS GAILLON). [3]

8 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CIC - VIROFLAY · BANQUE POPULAIRE VAL DE FRANCE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

14 × Hairdresser (GONCALVES DEOLINDA · LE BRONNEC ET MERILLOU · ELISABETH ET PAULA · LES CISEAUX VOYAGEURS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Supermarket, 7 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Bank, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)8LE BERRIGAUD CHRISTIAN · MAISON MACOUIN · LES DECOUVERTES GOURMANDES · LA PAUSE GOURMANDE · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LES SAVEURSINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3BOUCHERIE DE LA POSTE · BOUCHERIE DE LA GARE · BOUCHERIE DES 3 GARESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)7VIVAL · COMPAGNIE DES MAITRES FROMAGERS · K.U.G.A.N. 2 · COLOCATERREINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Supermarket2MARCHE U SUPERMARCHE U · CARREFOUR CITYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant24VIAL · LES VOYAGEURS · ROJ · YOTSUBAINSEE BPE 24 / INSEE SIRENE 41 [3,4]
Café / bar7LA ROTONDE · LA BRIZ CAFE · LA BOISSONNERIE BAR · AUBERGE DES ARCADES · L'EUROPEINSEE SIRENE 7 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOL MATE LE COTEAU · ECOL MATE LAMARTINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LE COLOMBIERINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE L'AULNETTE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CAMILLE COROT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LES ARCADES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE ST FRANCOIS D'ASSISEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN RACINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)13LUCIE HAZET, MÉDECIN · MILENE TAN, MÉDECIN · LAURE MICHEL, MÉDECIN · CORINNE BOYER, MÉDECIN · VALERIE SCHMID-GALLON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 13 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE BIHR · SELARL PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · SELARL PHARMACIE DES TROIS GARESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE-AUDITORIUMINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1CENTRE OMNISPORTS GAILLONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank8CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CIC - VIROFLAY · BANQUE POPULAIRE VAL DE FRANCE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Hairdresser14GONCALVES DEOLINDA · LE BRONNEC ET MERILLOU · ELISABETH ET PAULA · LES CISEAUX VOYAGEURSINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 16,352 2023: 17,237 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 15,678 (2012) → 17,237 (2023): 9.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 14,689 (1990) → 17,237 (2023): 17.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 8,100, of which 2.4 % second homes and 6.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Viroflay): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Viroflay): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Viroflay): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Viroflay): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Viroflay): 0 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 11 days a year at or above 30 °C and 30 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the VILLACOUBLAY weather station, 3.8 km away at 174 m; the village itself is at 116 m. [9]

The village sits 58 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at VILLACOUBLAY, 3.8 km away at 174 m, over 30 summers. [9]

That station sits 58 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 684 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at VERSAILLES, 2.7 km away at 157 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78686/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78686/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78686/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 78686/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 78686
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Boissy-Saint-Léger9426 km E17,32556.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire37192 km SW17,02958.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Les Clayes-sous-Bois7814 km W16,80456.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pré-Saint-Gervais9319 km NE16,99360.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Jean-de-la-Ruelle45101 km S16,76853.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Balma31580 km S17,77260.8ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 96 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Clayes-sous-Bois7814 km W16,80456.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pré-Saint-Gervais9319 km NE16,99360.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Boissy-Saint-Léger9426 km E17,32556.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Jean-de-la-Ruelle45101 km S16,76853.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire37192 km SW17,02958.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Balma31580 km S17,77260.8ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 96 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Viroflay's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Clayes-sous-Bois7814 km W16,80456.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pré-Saint-Gervais9319 km NE16,99360.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Garches925.0 km N17,74347.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Orsay9111 km S16,49861.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Limay7839 km NW17,88561ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Noisiel7734 km E16,05349.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %