Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bressuire

Deux-Sèvres · CA du Bocage Bressuirais · INSEE 79049

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 73.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 84 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bressuire (INSEE 79049) is in Deux-Sèvres (79), part of CA du Bocage Bressuirais. Population 19,970 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/79049-bressuire

Vitality score

Vitality score 73.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 84 % of the 1,207 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.622515.42
Social0.892017.89
Education0.8108.03
Health0.75107.45
Public & culture0.4952.44
Population trend0.62106.2
Housing mix0.9654.82

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

13 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA BOULANGE DE NANO · SARL AXELINE · GALETTES DU BOCAGE · LABERGRIS JEREMIE ALAIN). [3,4]

5 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU BOCAGE · LA CUISINE DE BENOIT · LA BOUCHERIE D'PONPON · CHAOUIA BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE ABOCH). [3,4]

7 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (BIOCOOP COPERNIC · DOUKA EXOTIQUE · WA 2 WEMA · ELLIA · CASINO). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (BOCAGE DISTRIBUTIONBOCADIS · LIDL · CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (L'OCEAN). [3,4]

34 × Restaurant (EURO PIZZAS · JEANDOM · BOCARESTAURATION). [3,4]

13 × Café / bar (ZAGUAN · LE GAMBETTA · LE CHENE VERT · 100 PRESSION · BRIXTOM). [4]

5 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LE BOIS D'ANNE · ECOLE MATERNELLE NOIRLIEU · ECOLE MATERNELLE RENE HERY · ECOLE MATERNELLE SAINT PORCHAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE LA MARELLE). [3]

13 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE TERVES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE BOIS D'ANNE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE CHAMBROUTET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE JULES SUPERVIELLE · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAME · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE TERRE DES ENFANTS). [3]

19 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN-LOUIS JARRY, MÉDECIN · AURELIEN BOUCHAUD, MÉDECIN · ANNE-SOPHIE TEMPEREAU-GOBIN, MÉDECIN · MARIE-PASCALE LEROY, MÉDECIN · MATHIEU GUILBOT, MÉDECIN). [3]

7 × Pharmacy (GRANDE PHARMACIE DU PROGRES · PHARMACIE DU GRAND BRESSUIRE · PHARMACIE ARANDA GUEDON · PHARMACIE DU BOULEVARD DE THOUARS · PHARMACIE DE L EUROPE). [3,4]

7 × Post office / agence postale (NOIRTERRE L EPICERIE A COTE LPR RP · TERVES AP · BREUIL CHAUSSEE AP · SAINT SAUVEUR AP · CHAMBROUTET AP). [3]

4 × Library (TERVES POINT RETRAIT MAIRIE · MÉDIATHÈQUE · BIBLIOTHEQUE DE BEAULIEU SOUS BRESSUIRE · SAINT-SAUVEUR POINT RETRAIT MAIRIE). [3]

1 × Cinema (LE FAUTEUIL ROUGE). [3]

12 × Gym / sports hall (ADAPEI 79 INSTITUT MEDICO EDUCATIF · LYCEE SAINT JOSEPH STADE DE CHACHON · LYCEE AGRICOLE ET AGRO ALIMENTAIRE EPLEFPA · STADE L P VINCI · STADE ALAIN METAYER). [3]

11 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU CHARENTES · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

25 × Hairdresser (BLANC BLEU BRESSUIRE · SARL ATMOSPH'HAIR). [3,4]

4 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

3 × Hotel (PLUME HÔTEL (THE ORIGINALS) · HÔTEL DES TROIS MARCHANDS · LA BOULE D'OR). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING À LA FERME PONT CHOUETTE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 1 × Fishmonger, 7 × Restaurant, 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)13LA BOULANGE DE NANO · SARL AXELINE · GALETTES DU BOCAGE · LABERGRIS JEREMIE ALAININSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)5BOUCHERIE DU BOCAGE · LA CUISINE DE BENOIT · LA BOUCHERIE D'PONPON · CHAOUIA BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE ABOCHINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)7BIOCOOP COPERNIC · DOUKA EXOTIQUE · WA 2 WEMA · ELLIA · CASINOINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Supermarket3BOCAGE DISTRIBUTIONBOCADIS · LIDL · CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1L'OCEANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant34EURO PIZZAS · JEANDOM · BOCARESTAURATIONINSEE BPE 34 / INSEE SIRENE 49 [3,4]
Café / bar13ZAGUAN · LE GAMBETTA · LE CHENE VERT · 100 PRESSION · BRIXTOMINSEE SIRENE 13 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)5ECOLE MATERNELLE LE BOIS D'ANNE · ECOLE MATERNELLE NOIRLIEU · ECOLE MATERNELLE RENE HERY · ECOLE MATERNELLE SAINT PORCHAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE LA MARELLEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)13ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE TERVES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE BOIS D'ANNE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE CHAMBROUTET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 13 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE JULES SUPERVIELLE · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAME · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE TERRE DES ENFANTSINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)19JEAN-LOUIS JARRY, MÉDECIN · AURELIEN BOUCHAUD, MÉDECIN · ANNE-SOPHIE TEMPEREAU-GOBIN, MÉDECIN · MARIE-PASCALE LEROY, MÉDECIN · MATHIEU GUILBOT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 19 [3]
Pharmacy7GRANDE PHARMACIE DU PROGRES · PHARMACIE DU GRAND BRESSUIRE · PHARMACIE ARANDA GUEDON · PHARMACIE DU BOULEVARD DE THOUARS · PHARMACIE DE L EUROPEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale7NOIRTERRE L EPICERIE A COTE LPR RP · TERVES AP · BREUIL CHAUSSEE AP · SAINT SAUVEUR AP · CHAMBROUTET APINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Library4TERVES POINT RETRAIT MAIRIE · MÉDIATHÈQUE · BIBLIOTHEQUE DE BEAULIEU SOUS BRESSUIRE · SAINT-SAUVEUR POINT RETRAIT MAIRIEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Cinema1LE FAUTEUIL ROUGEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall12ADAPEI 79 INSTITUT MEDICO EDUCATIF · LYCEE SAINT JOSEPH STADE DE CHACHON · LYCEE AGRICOLE ET AGRO ALIMENTAIRE EPLEFPA · STADE L P VINCI · STADE ALAIN METAYERINSEE BPE 12 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank11CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU CHARENTES · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 11 [3]
Hairdresser25BLANC BLEU BRESSUIRE · SARL ATMOSPH'HAIRINSEE BPE 25 / INSEE SIRENE 29 [3,4]
Fuel station4STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel3PLUME HÔTEL (THE ORIGINALS) · HÔTEL DES TROIS MARCHANDS · LA BOULE D'ORINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING À LA FERME PONT CHOUETTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 13,814 2023: 19,970 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 18,966 (2012) → 19,970 (2023): 5.3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 17,827 (1990) → 19,970 (2023): 12 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 9,688, of which 1.8 % second homes and 4.2 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bressuire): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Bressuire): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Bressuire): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Bressuire): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Bressuire): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 39 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BRESSUIRE weather station, 1.8 km away at 191 m; the village itself is at 186 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at BRESSUIRE, 1.8 km away at 191 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 861 mm of rain a year, spread over 126 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at BRESSUIRE, 1.4 km away at 200 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79049/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/23/7e4b2949-5d8f-3fd5-b0bb-2ae3e41e445e— “Marché de Bressuire”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79049/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79049/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79049/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 79049
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chemillé-en-Anjou4945 km NW21,99966.5ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Segré-en-Anjou Bleu4998 km N17,66771.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 86 %
Loire-Authion4964 km N16,76563.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Orée d'Anjou4977 km NW17,16267.7Servedno figures
Beaupréau-en-Mauges4955 km NW23,98970.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Sèvremoine4949 km NW25,79774.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chemillé-en-Anjou4945 km NW21,99966.5ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Sèvremoine4949 km NW25,79774.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Beaupréau-en-Mauges4955 km NW23,98970.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Loire-Authion4964 km N16,76563.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Orée d'Anjou4977 km NW17,16267.7Servedno figures
Segré-en-Anjou Bleu4998 km N17,66771.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Bressuire's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Loire-Authion4964 km N16,76563.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Beaupréau-en-Mauges4955 km NW23,98970.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Sèvremoine4949 km NW25,79774.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Brissac Loire Aubance4957 km N10,87860.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Nort-sur-Erdre44101 km NW9,57064.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Philbert-de-Grand-Lieu4490 km W9,40066.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %