Vivant· Is the village alive?

Celles-sur-Belle

Deux-Sèvres · CC Mellois en Poitou · INSEE 79061

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 46.1/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 35 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Celles-sur-Belle (INSEE 79061) is in Deux-Sèvres (79), part of CC Mellois en Poitou. Population 3,829 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 3 former communes: Montigné (79181), Saint-Médard (79282), Verrines-sous-Celles (79344). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/79061-celles-sur-belle

Vitality score

Vitality score 46.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 35 % of the 5,857 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.28256.97
Social0.532010.55
Education0.53105.28
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.58105.82
Housing mix0.9554.75

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL L'ATELIER DES GOURMANDS · LE FOURNIL DE L'ABBAYE). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'EPICERIE A TEURTOUS). [4,5]

1 × Supermarket (UNICELLES). [4,5]

3 × Restaurant (LA PIZZICA PIZZA · L'ATELIER DU BURGER). [4,5]

3 × Café / bar (LE DEPANNEUR · LA MINUTE BLONDE). [5]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [4]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE MONTIGNE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE VEDRINA · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES BOYOUX). [4]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE FRANCOIS ALBERT). [4]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CYRIL MARTIN, MÉDECIN · PATRICE BAUDOUIN, MÉDECIN · LAURENT MOIZEAU, MÉDECIN · BORIS CHAMPAGNE, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE L ABBAYE). [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

2 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-MÉDARD). [4]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE LA BOISSIERE). [4]

4 × Bank (CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL OCEAN · CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE PC · CELLES SUR BELLE · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL). [4]

4 × Hairdresser (EVE B. HAIR BARBER TRUCK · WASSUP B · HAIR LOOK BY KELLY). [4,5]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

1 × Hotel (HOSTELLERIE DE L'ABBAYE). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2SARL L'ATELIER DES GOURMANDS · LE FOURNIL DE L'ABBAYEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1L'EPICERIE A TEURTOUSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Supermarket1UNICELLESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant3LA PIZZICA PIZZA · L'ATELIER DU BURGERINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [4,5]
Café / bar3LE DEPANNEUR · LA MINUTE BLONDEINSEE SIRENE 3 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE MONTIGNE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE VEDRINA · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES BOYOUXINSEE BPE 3 [4]
Collège1COLLEGE FRANCOIS ALBERTINSEE BPE 1 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)4CYRIL MARTIN, MÉDECIN · PATRICE BAUDOUIN, MÉDECIN · LAURENT MOIZEAU, MÉDECIN · BORIS CHAMPAGNE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE L ABBAYEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library2MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-MÉDARDINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE LA BOISSIEREINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank4CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL OCEAN · CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE PC · CELLES SUR BELLE · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUELINSEE BPE 4 [4]
Hairdresser4EVE B. HAIR BARBER TRUCK · WASSUP B · HAIR LOOK BY KELLYINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [4,5]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel1HOSTELLERIE DE L'ABBAYEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,794 peak 2017: 3,907 2023: 3,829 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,847 (2012) → 3,829 (2023): -0.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,538 (1990) → 3,829 (2023): 8.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,926, of which 2.5 % second homes and 7.4 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km NE (Celles-sur-Belle)Pharmacy — 1.2 km NW (Celles-sur-Belle)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.5 km NEPharmacy — 1.2 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Celles-sur-Belle): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Celles-sur-Belle): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Celles-sur-Belle): 0.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Celles-sur-Belle): 1.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Celles-sur-Belle): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 29 days a year at or above 30 °C and 49 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CELLES-SUR-BELL weather station, 0.2 km away at 118 m; the village itself is at 109 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MELLE, 5.5 km away at 136 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 901 mm of rain a year, spread over 127 days — about 7.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CELLES-SUR-BELL, 0.2 km away at 118 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79061/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79061/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79061/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79061/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 79061
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Rives-en-Seine76370 km N4,00263.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Condé-sur-Vire50317 km N4,13739.4Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Tulmont82279 km SE4,05143.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Allassac19172 km SE4,08152.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 66 % · humidity 86 %
La Gacilly56222 km NW3,99557Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Prigonrieux24163 km S4,37445.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 96 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Prigonrieux24163 km S4,37445.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 96 % · humidity 50 %
Allassac19172 km SE4,08152.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 66 % · humidity 86 %
La Gacilly56222 km NW3,99557Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Tulmont82279 km SE4,05143.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Condé-sur-Vire50317 km N4,13739.4Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Rives-en-Seine76370 km N4,00263.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Celles-sur-Belle's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Chef38437 km E3,92146.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Airvault7963 km N3,30636.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Estrablin38409 km E3,67741.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Donzenac19177 km SE2,73357.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Pusignan69412 km E4,11949.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Morestel38444 km E4,34067.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %