Vivant· Is the village alive?

Sauzé-entre-Bois

Deux-Sèvres · CC Mellois en Poitou · INSEE 79307

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 86 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Sauzé-entre-Bois (INSEE 79307) is in Deux-Sèvres (79), part of CC Mellois en Poitou. Population 2,271 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2025-01-01 from 4 former communes: Caunay (79060), Montalembert (79180), Pers (79205), Pliboux (79212). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/79307-sauze-entre-bois

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 86 % of the 8,778 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.522513.03
Social0.782015.5
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.5152.56
Population trend0.39103.85
Housing mix0.7353.63

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE LA PLAINE). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (DONSPA). [4,5]

1 × Supermarket (SOVODIS). [4,5]

5 × Restaurant (LEMON TREE · LA SUITE FRITE · HERMINIA LEPESANT). [4,5]

2 × Café / bar (BAR DE LA TOUR · LE CAFE DU COMMERCE). [5]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LA CHARMILLE). [4]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ANNE FRANK). [4]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (THIERRY MOLINA, MÉDECIN · CHANTAL EDWIGE, MÉDECIN · VINCENT PAPIN, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU CENTRE). [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

2 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE LA FABRIK · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MONTALEMBERT LE BOURG). [4]

1 × Gym / sports hall (STADE MUNICIPAL JEAN GERVAIS). [4]

4 × Bank (CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL OCEAN · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL SAUZE VAUSSAIS · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL). [4]

2 × Hairdresser (COIFF ET CO). [4,5]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING PAYS DE JOIE). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hotel, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [4,5]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LE FOURNIL DE LA PLAINEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1DONSPAINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Supermarket1SOVODISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant5LEMON TREE · LA SUITE FRITE · HERMINIA LEPESANTINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [4,5]
Café / bar2BAR DE LA TOUR · LE CAFE DU COMMERCEINSEE SIRENE 2 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE LA CHARMILLEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège1COLLEGE ANNE FRANKINSEE BPE 1 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)3THIERRY MOLINA, MÉDECIN · CHANTAL EDWIGE, MÉDECIN · VINCENT PAPIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU CENTREINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library2MÉDIATHÈQUE LA FABRIK · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MONTALEMBERT LE BOURGINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall1STADE MUNICIPAL JEAN GERVAISINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank4CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL OCEAN · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL SAUZE VAUSSAIS · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUELINSEE BPE 4 [4]
Hairdresser2COIFF ET COINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING PAYS DE JOIEINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,662 peak 1975: 2,664 2023: 2,271 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,327 (2012) → 2,271 (2023): -2.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,565 (1990) → 2,271 (2023): -11.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,579, of which 13.7 % second homes and 12.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 9.2 km NE (Chaunay)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 9.2 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Sauzé-entre-Bois): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Sauzé-entre-Bois): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Sauzé-entre-Bois): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Chaunay): 9.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Sauzé-entre-Bois): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 28 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the HANC weather station, 11.3 km away at 125 m; the village itself is at 143 m. [11]

An average of 851 mm of rain a year, spread over 125 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at HANC, 11.3 km away at 125 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79307/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79307/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79307/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79307/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 79307
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 86068
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Callac22367 km NW2,31262.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 38 % · winter 78 %
Lassay-les-Châteaux53260 km N2,24761.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 46 % · winter 77 %
Luzy58305 km E2,00667.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 91 %
Morbier39456 km E2,45653.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 44 % · winter 18 %
Condette62515 km N2,44358.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 33 % · winter 65 %
Coullons45245 km NE2,23152.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 82 % · winter 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Coullons45245 km NE2,23152.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 82 % · winter 64 %
Lassay-les-Châteaux53260 km N2,24761.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 46 % · winter 77 %
Luzy58305 km E2,00667.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 91 %
Callac22367 km NW2,31262.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 38 % · winter 78 %
Morbier39456 km E2,45653.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 44 % · winter 18 %
Condette62515 km N2,44358.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 33 % · winter 65 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →