Vivant· Is the village alive?

Thouars

Deux-Sèvres · CC du Thouarsais · INSEE 79329

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 61 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Thouars (INSEE 79329) is in Deux-Sèvres (79), part of CC du Thouarsais. Population 13,891 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 4 former communes: Mauzé-Thouarsais (79171), Missé (79178), Rigné (79228), Sainte-Radegonde (79292). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/79329-thouars

Vitality score

Vitality score 62.6/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)).

Better served than 61 % of the 1,781 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.452511.34
Social0.942018.74
Education0.58105.83
Health0.69106.87
Public & culture0.3551.77
Population trend0.39103.87
Housing mix0.9554.75

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

7 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES DELICES DU BOEL · LES DELICES DU FOURNIL · FOURNIL DE LA VASQUE). [4,5]

5 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL BOUCHERIE BAUDRY FRERES · MAISON GUERET · CHARCUTERIE MUREAU · CHARCUTERIE DE LA VASQUE · ELVEA 2SEVRES). [4,5]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (DOUKA EXOTIQUE · ILI). [4,5]

3 × Supermarket (LAMIDIS · LIDL · UTILE). [4,5]

1 × Fishmonger. [4,5]

25 × Restaurant (PAT A PAIN · LA TASCA · SARL RELAIS DU GRAND BOURNAIS · LES ARCHES DU THOUET · THIEU-MING). [4,5]

20 × Café / bar (LE CHOUAN · GAME AU VERRE · LE PREM'S · LE CAFE DE LA PLACE · LE BRAZZA). [5]

7 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ANATOLE FRANCE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE PAUL BERT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE J. JAURES F. BUISSON · ECOLE PRIMAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE). [4]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE MARIE DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE · COLLEGE JEAN ROSTAND · COLLEGE PRIVE ST CHARLES). [4]

15 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANDREI LOGIGAN, MÉDECIN · MARIE-LISE MINOT, MÉDECIN · MARIA MERCORE, MÉDECIN · DANIEL BONNEAU, MÉDECIN · NADIA RADOI, MÉDECIN). [4]

6 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES CAPUCINS · PHARMACIE VICTOR HUGO · PHARMACIE DES ALIZES · PHARMACIE AUGRIS · PHARMACIE BOBINET). [4,5]

3 × Post office / agence postale (MAUZE THOUARSAIS RP · THOUARS ST MEDARD RP · LA POSTE). [4]

4 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MAUZÉ-THOUARSAIS · MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE DE THOUARS · 79 - MÉDIATHÈQUE DÉPARTEMENTALE DES DEUX-SÈVRES - ANNEXE ANNEXE DE THOUARS · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MISSÉ). [4]

1 × Cinema (LE KIOSQUE). [4]

7 × Gym / sports hall (HALLE DES SPORTS JEAN ROSTAND · GYMNASE SAINT CHARLES · GYMNASE DU CHATEAU · INSTITUT MEDICO EDUCATIF IME · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU BOIS BAUDRON). [4]

9 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU CHARENTES · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [4]

15 × Hairdresser (ART ET COIFFURE · LOOK S.F · ISARES). [4,5]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4,5]

4 × Hotel (HOTEL BEAU SOLEIL · HÔTEL TALENCIA · BRIT HÔTEL THOUARS · L'HOTEL). [4,5]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Fishmonger, 13 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Bank, 4 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)7LES DELICES DU BOEL · LES DELICES DU FOURNIL · FOURNIL DE LA VASQUEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)5SARL BOUCHERIE BAUDRY FRERES · MAISON GUERET · CHARCUTERIE MUREAU · CHARCUTERIE DE LA VASQUE · ELVEA 2SEVRESINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3DOUKA EXOTIQUE · ILIINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [4,5]
Supermarket3LAMIDIS · LIDL · UTILEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant25PAT A PAIN · LA TASCA · SARL RELAIS DU GRAND BOURNAIS · LES ARCHES DU THOUET · THIEU-MINGINSEE BPE 25 / INSEE SIRENE 42 [4,5]
Café / bar20LE CHOUAN · GAME AU VERRE · LE PREM'S · LE CAFE DE LA PLACE · LE BRAZZAINSEE SIRENE 20 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)7ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ANATOLE FRANCE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE PAUL BERT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE J. JAURES F. BUISSON · ECOLE PRIMAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLEINSEE BPE 7 [4]
Collège3COLLEGE MARIE DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE · COLLEGE JEAN ROSTAND · COLLEGE PRIVE ST CHARLESINSEE BPE 3 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)15ANDREI LOGIGAN, MÉDECIN · MARIE-LISE MINOT, MÉDECIN · MARIA MERCORE, MÉDECIN · DANIEL BONNEAU, MÉDECIN · NADIA RADOI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 15 [4]
Pharmacy6PHARMACIE DES CAPUCINS · PHARMACIE VICTOR HUGO · PHARMACIE DES ALIZES · PHARMACIE AUGRIS · PHARMACIE BOBINETINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale3MAUZE THOUARSAIS RP · THOUARS ST MEDARD RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 3 [4]
Library4BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MAUZÉ-THOUARSAIS · MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE DE THOUARS · 79 - MÉDIATHÈQUE DÉPARTEMENTALE DES DEUX-SÈVRES - ANNEXE ANNEXE DE THOUARS · BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MISSÉINSEE BPE 4 [4]
Cinema1LE KIOSQUEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Gym / sports hall7HALLE DES SPORTS JEAN ROSTAND · GYMNASE SAINT CHARLES · GYMNASE DU CHATEAU · INSTITUT MEDICO EDUCATIF IME · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU BOIS BAUDRONINSEE BPE 7 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank9CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU CHARENTES · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 9 [4]
Hairdresser15ART ET COIFFURE · LOOK S.F · ISARESINSEE BPE 15 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [4,5]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [4,5]
Hotel4HOTEL BEAU SOLEIL · HÔTEL TALENCIA · BRIT HÔTEL THOUARS · L'HOTELINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [4,5]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPALINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 15,139 peak 1975: 16,063 2023: 13,891 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 14,385 (2012) → 13,891 (2023): -3.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 15,657 (1990) → 13,891 (2023): -11.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 8,279, of which 2.5 % second homes and 11.5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.8 km N (Thouars)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.8 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Thouars): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Thouars): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (Thouars): 0.8 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Thouars): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Thouars): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 27 days a year at or above 30 °C and 34 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the THOUARS-STNA weather station, 1.6 km away at 81 m; the village itself is at 90 m. [10]

An average of 584 mm of rain a year, spread over 103 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at THOUARS-STNA, 1.6 km away at 81 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79329/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79329/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79329/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79329/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 79329
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Doué-en-Anjou4925 km N11,02957.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 99 %
Bollène84489 km SE14,02458.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 15 % · winter 92 %
Fontenay-le-Comte8572 km SW14,05963ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 95 %
Parthenay7937 km S10,14059.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 89 %
Moissac82335 km S13,41961.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 59 % · winter 86 %
Digne-les-Bains04596 km SE17,97971.7ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 44 % · winter 11 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Doué-en-Anjou4925 km N11,02957.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 99 %
Parthenay7937 km S10,14059.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 89 %
Fontenay-le-Comte8572 km SW14,05963ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 95 %
Moissac82335 km S13,41961.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 59 % · winter 86 %
Bollène84489 km SE14,02458.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 15 % · winter 92 %
Digne-les-Bains04596 km SE17,97971.7ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 44 % · winter 11 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →