Vivant· Is the village alive?

Daours

Somme · CC du Val de Somme · INSEE 80234

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 51.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Daours (INSEE 80234) is in Somme (80), part of CC du Val de Somme. Population 737 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/80234-daours

Vitality score

Vitality score 51.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 16,158 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.32206.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.81108.07
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.43104.34
Housing mix0.9754.87

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA MIE DE L'HALLUE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (DAOURS TOP MARKET). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (L'ALIBI). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIE ATTYE, MÉDECIN · MATTHIEU LEFEVRE, MÉDECIN · MARION LA MARLE, MÉDECIN · MARIE-ODILE DUPONT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (DAOURS AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DAOURS). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (LM HAIR 4). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LA MIE DE L'HALLUEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1DAOURS TOP MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1L'ALIBIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4MARIE ATTYE, MÉDECIN · MATTHIEU LEFEVRE, MÉDECIN · MARION LA MARLE, MÉDECIN · MARIE-ODILE DUPONT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1DAOURS APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DAOURSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1LM HAIR 4INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 718 peak 2012: 815 2023: 737 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 815 (2012) → 737 (2023): -9.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 789 (1990) → 737 (2023): -6.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 379, of which 1.3 % second homes and 8.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 4.3 km E (Fouilloy)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 4.3 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Daours): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Daours): 0 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Daours): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Fouilloy): 4.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Vecquemont): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the AMIENS-GLISY weather station, 5.7 km away at 60 m; the village itself is at 34 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at AMIENS-GLISY, 5.7 km away at 60 m, over 30 summers. [11]

An average of 655 mm of rain a year, spread over 115 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at AMIENS-GLISY, 5.7 km away at 60 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80234/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80234/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80234/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80234/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 80234
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 80338
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 80785
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saulces-Monclin08152 km E83759.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Seurin-de-Cursac33575 km SW77144.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 70 % · humidity 36 %
Pisany17526 km SW75959.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 80 % · humidity 64 %
Fretigney-et-Velloreille70371 km SE76453.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Raucourt-et-Flaba08183 km E81360.6ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Ville-en-Tardenois51126 km SE66059.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ville-en-Tardenois51126 km SE66059.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Saulces-Monclin08152 km E83759.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Raucourt-et-Flaba08183 km E81360.6ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Fretigney-et-Velloreille70371 km SE76453.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Pisany17526 km SW75959.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 80 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Seurin-de-Cursac33575 km SW77144.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 70 % · humidity 36 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Daours's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saulces-Monclin08152 km E83759.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Oltingue68451 km SE69545.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Le Mêle-sur-Sarthe61217 km SW65978.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Acy-en-Multien6096 km SE82150.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Durmenach68445 km SE83644.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Oisy-le-Verger6262 km NE1,21332.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %