Vivant· Is the village alive?

Pont-Remy

Somme · CC Ponthieu-Marquenterre · INSEE 80635

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 44.3/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 63 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Pont-Remy (INSEE 80635) is in Somme (80), part of CC Ponthieu-Marquenterre. Population 1,438 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/80635-pont-remy

Vitality score

Vitality score 44.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 63 % of the 11,954 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.512010.26
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.53105.31
Housing mix0.9154.53

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE PONT REMY). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (LECLERC). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (NEMRUT · CHEZ LAURENCE). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (L'AROZOIR). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE A. FRICHOT). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (VALENTINE PROUSEL, MÉDECIN · CONSTANCE LANTREIBECQ, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PONT RÉMY). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (COIF'EPIL). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE FOURNIL DE PONT REMYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1LECLERCINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2NEMRUT · CHEZ LAURENCEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar1L'AROZOIRINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE A. FRICHOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2VALENTINE PROUSEL, MÉDECIN · CONSTANCE LANTREIBECQ, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PONT RÉMYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3COIF'EPILINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,547 2023: 1,438 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,430 (2012) → 1,438 (2023): 0.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,395 (1990) → 1,438 (2023): 3.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 675, of which 4.7 % second homes and 8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmFood shop — 0.6 km NW (Pont-Remy)Pharmacy — 5.9 km NW (Abbeville)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Food shop — 0.6 km NWPharmacy — 5.9 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Pont-Remy): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Pont-Remy): 0.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Pont-Remy): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Abbeville): 5.9 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Pont-Remy): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 28 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ABBEVILLE weather station, 10.3 km away at 69 m; the village itself is at 10 m. [10]

The village sits 59 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ABBEVILLE, 10.3 km away at 69 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 59 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 843 mm of rain a year, spread over 133 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at HALLENCOURT, 7 km away at 110 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80635/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80635/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80635/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 80635/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 80635
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 80001
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dieue-sur-Meuse55276 km E1,44245.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 42 % · humidity 100 %
Rohan56405 km SW1,52654.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Finhan82685 km S1,47148.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 76 % · humidity 64 %
Scey-sur-Saône-et-Saint-Albin70399 km SE1,52550.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 24 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Léger-sur-Dheune71410 km SE1,53350.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 64 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Paul-des-Landes15569 km S1,54252.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 18 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dieue-sur-Meuse55276 km E1,44245.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 42 % · humidity 100 %
Scey-sur-Saône-et-Saint-Albin70399 km SE1,52550.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 24 % · humidity 86 %
Rohan56405 km SW1,52654.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Léger-sur-Dheune71410 km SE1,53350.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 64 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Paul-des-Landes15569 km S1,54252.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 18 % · humidity 93 %
Finhan82685 km S1,47148.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 76 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Pont-Remy's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Rohan56405 km SW1,52654.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Herzeele59103 km NE1,63853.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Blaringhem5979 km NE2,00852.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Rexpoëde59108 km NE1,97650.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Aubigny-en-Artois6259 km NE1,48959.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Steenbecque5980 km NE1,60248.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %