Vivant· Is the village alive?

Beaumont-de-Lomagne

Tarn-et-Garonne · CC de la Lomagne Tarn-et-Garonnaise · INSEE 82013

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 52 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Beaumont-de-Lomagne (INSEE 82013) is in Tarn-et-Garonne (82), part of CC de la Lomagne Tarn-et-Garonnaise. Population 3,824 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/82013-beaumont-de-lomagne

Vitality score

Vitality score 50.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 52 % of the 5,862 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.662013.11
Education0.39103.93
Health0.57105.7
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.6105.96
Housing mix0.9354.64

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE JULIETTE · L'EPI BLOND). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (A TRAVERS CHAMPS · TOUT AU BOCAL). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (OBJECTIF PHOTO · TRIMORGO). [3,4]

10 × Restaurant (SARL LES 4 SAISONS · CHEZ TITOFF · MUNDO PIZZA · MME PIZZA). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE DU SPORT). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE STE LUCILE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE THEODORE DESPEYROUS · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT-JOSEPH). [3]

10 × GP (médecin généraliste) (BASTIEN NANCE, MÉDECIN · ROMAIN LESBROS, MÉDECIN · ALFREDO GUIJARRO, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE AIELLO-CARPENTIER, MÉDECIN · GERARD PELLO, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LOMAGNE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE INTERCOMMUNALE). [3]

1 × Cinema (LES NOUVEAUX BLEUS). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (HALLE DE LA GIMONE · COSEC · STADE LOUIS ROUGEAN). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (BASE DE LOISIR). [3]

3 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE MIDI PYRENEES · CAISSE LOCALE DE CA BEAUMONT DE LOMAGNE · AGENCE BEAUMONT DE LOMAGNE). [3]

10 × Hairdresser (SANDRINE COIFFURE · IMAGINA'TIFS). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL LE NORMANDY). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (VILLAGE DE LOISIRS LE LOMAGNOL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4LE FOURNIL DE JULIETTE · L'EPI BLONDINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2A TRAVERS CHAMPS · TOUT AU BOCALINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket2OBJECTIF PHOTO · TRIMORGOINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant10SARL LES 4 SAISONS · CHEZ TITOFF · MUNDO PIZZA · MME PIZZAINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE DU SPORTINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE STE LUCILEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE THEODORE DESPEYROUS · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT-JOSEPHINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)10BASTIEN NANCE, MÉDECIN · ROMAIN LESBROS, MÉDECIN · ALFREDO GUIJARRO, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE AIELLO-CARPENTIER, MÉDECIN · GERARD PELLO, MÉDECININSEE BPE 10 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LOMAGNEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE INTERCOMMUNALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LES NOUVEAUX BLEUSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall3HALLE DE LA GIMONE · COSEC · STADE LOUIS ROUGEANINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool1BASE DE LOISIRINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank3CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE MIDI PYRENEES · CAISSE LOCALE DE CA BEAUMONT DE LOMAGNE · AGENCE BEAUMONT DE LOMAGNEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser10SANDRINE COIFFURE · IMAGINA'TIFSINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL LE NORMANDYINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1VILLAGE DE LOISIRS LE LOMAGNOLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday matin place Gambetta. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,629 2023: 3,824 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,797 (2012) → 3,824 (2023): 0.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,488 (1990) → 3,824 (2023): 9.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,145, of which 3.6 % second homes and 18.3 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Beaumont-de-Lomagne): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Beaumont-de-Lomagne): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Beaumont-de-Lomagne): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Beaumont-de-Lomagne): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Beaumont-de-Lomagne): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 36 days a year at or above 30 °C and 25 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the VIGUERON weather station, 5.3 km away at 229 m; the village itself is at 120 m. [10]

The village sits 109 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 5 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at SAVENES, 16.3 km away at 156 m, over 23 summers. [10]

An average of 702 mm of rain a year, spread over 106 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at VIGUERON, 5.3 km away at 229 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 82013/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.beaumontdelomagne.fr/vivre-a-beaumont/marche-hebdomadaire— “Le samedi matin sous la halle, place Gambetta à Beaumont de Lomagne”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 82013/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 82013/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 82013/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 82013
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mondragon84300 km E3,83339.8Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Ardentes36325 km N3,71535.3Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 56 % · winter 68 % · humidity 79 %
Villeveyrac34215 km E3,97247.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 93 % · humidity 0 %
Peyrehorade40172 km W3,70047.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 91 % · humidity 0 %
Paulhan34202 km E4,03952.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 93 % · humidity 64 %
Layrac4738 km NW4,01043.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Layrac4738 km NW4,01043.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Peyrehorade40172 km W3,70047.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 91 % · humidity 0 %
Paulhan34202 km E4,03952.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 93 % · humidity 64 %
Villeveyrac34215 km E3,97247.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 93 % · humidity 0 %
Mondragon84300 km E3,83339.8Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Ardentes36325 km N3,71535.3Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 56 % · winter 68 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Beaumont-de-Lomagne's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Verfeil3160 km SE3,95449.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Castillon-la-Bataille33135 km NW3,34456.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Beaumont-lès-Valence26332 km E4,33744.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Céré46130 km NE3,42955Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Bédarieux34177 km E5,80459.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Bouloc3135 km E4,61848.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %