Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ramatuelle

Var · CC du Golfe de Saint-Tropez · INSEE 83101

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 87 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ramatuelle (INSEE 83101) is in Var (83), part of CC du Golfe de Saint-Tropez. Population 1,888 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/83101-ramatuelle

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 87 % of the 9,982 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.582514.48
Social0.992019.82
Education0.39103.93
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.47104.71
Housing mix050

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU CŒUR DE RAMATUELLE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (LA BOUCHERIE DE RAMATUELLE). [3,4]

6 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SARL MICMA · UTILE · SOCIETE LES TOURNELS · KTS DISTRIBUTION · CORBU). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (VALLADIS). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (EURL BRUNO BERNARD). [3,4]

52 × Restaurant (LE TROPICANA · LES MURENES · LE VESUVIO · LA POMME DE PIN · L AUBERGE DE L OUMEDE). [3,4]

8 × Café / bar (LE NEW BEACH · BAR DU SOLEIL · LE PONANT · CAFE DE L'ORMEAU). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE GEZRARD PHILIPPE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NOEL DIDIERJEAN, MÉDECIN · ABDELMOUNAIM EL FETTOUHI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (RAMATUELLE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (LE SALON DES FEES · TIKI TIF'S). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

18 × Hotel (LA RESERVE A RAMATUELLE · HOTEL ST ANDRE · HOTEL LES BOUIS · HOTEL LA ROMARINE · HOTEL LA FERME LADOUCEUR). [3,4]

6 × Campsite (RIVIERA VILLAGES LA TOISON D'OR · LA CROIX DU SUD · SNACK LA ROUILLERE · YELLOH VILLAGE CAMPING LES TOURNELS · CAMPAZUR). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 8 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser, 2 × Hotel, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AU CŒUR DE RAMATUELLEINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1LA BOUCHERIE DE RAMATUELLEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)6SARL MICMA · UTILE · SOCIETE LES TOURNELS · KTS DISTRIBUTION · CORBUINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Supermarket1VALLADISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1EURL BRUNO BERNARDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Restaurant52LE TROPICANA · LES MURENES · LE VESUVIO · LA POMME DE PIN · L AUBERGE DE L OUMEDEINSEE BPE 52 / INSEE SIRENE 84 [3,4]
Café / bar8LE NEW BEACH · BAR DU SOLEIL · LE PONANT · CAFE DE L'ORMEAUINSEE SIRENE 8 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE GEZRARD PHILIPPEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2NOEL DIDIERJEAN, MÉDECIN · ABDELMOUNAIM EL FETTOUHI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1RAMATUELLE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser6LE SALON DES FEES · TIKI TIF'SINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel18LA RESERVE A RAMATUELLE · HOTEL ST ANDRE · HOTEL LES BOUIS · HOTEL LA ROMARINE · HOTEL LA FERME LADOUCEURINSEE BPE 18 / INSEE SIRENE 45 [3,4]
Campsite6RIVIERA VILLAGES LA TOISON D'OR · LA CROIX DU SUD · SNACK LA ROUILLERE · YELLOH VILLAGE CAMPING LES TOURNELS · CAMPAZURINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday, Sunday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,253 peak 2007: 2,272 2023: 1,888 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,126 (2012) → 1,888 (2023): -11.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,945 (1990) → 1,888 (2023): -2.9 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,831, of which 64.5 % second homes and 1.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 3.4 km W (La Croix-Valmer)Pharmacy — 3.6 km W (La Croix-Valmer)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Bakery — 3.4 km WPharmacy — 3.6 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (La Croix-Valmer): 3.4 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Ramatuelle): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [10]

GP (Ramatuelle): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (La Croix-Valmer): 3.6 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Ramatuelle): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 27 days a year at or above 30 °C and 1 day at or below 0 °C, over 21 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CAP CAMARAT weather station, 5.4 km away at 107 m; the village itself is at 138 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 5 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at BORMES LES MIMOSAS, 18.9 km away at 88 m, over 30 summers. [11]

An average of 739 mm of rain a year, spread over 59 days — about 12.5 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CAP CAMARAT, 5.4 km away at 107 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83101/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/b288a788-5d82-37d6-a8b6-5e84e9283614— “Du jeudi 4 juin au dimanche 27 septembre inclus : Petit train - Navette gratuite tous les jeudis et dimanches de 9h30 à 13h.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83101/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83101/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83101/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 83048
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 83101
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pénestin56853 km NW2,08570.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 58 % · humidity 86 %
Fréhel22918 km NW1,61158.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 33 % · winter 93 % · humidity 71 %
Lecci2A280 km SE2,13462.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 100 % · humidity 0 %
Saint-Jean-d'Aulps74336 km N1,49263.4ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 41 % · winter 15 % · humidity 64 %
Piriac-sur-Mer44852 km NW2,68563ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Lit-et-Mixe40640 km W1,71958.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 95 % · winter 39 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lecci2A280 km SE2,13462.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 100 % · humidity 0 %
Saint-Jean-d'Aulps74336 km N1,49263.4ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 41 % · winter 15 % · humidity 64 %
Lit-et-Mixe40640 km W1,71958.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 95 % · winter 39 %
Piriac-sur-Mer44852 km NW2,68563ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Pénestin56853 km NW2,08570.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 58 % · humidity 86 %
Fréhel22918 km NW1,61158.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 33 % · winter 93 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ramatuelle's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Calenzana2B199 km SE2,68467.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Coggia2A213 km SE81838.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Coaraze0691 km NE82744.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Tourrette-Levens0683 km NE4,62446.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Berre-les-Alpes0690 km NE1,31637.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %