Vivant· Is the village alive?

Solliès-Pont

Var · CC de la Vallée du Gapeau · INSEE 83130

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 48 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Solliès-Pont (INSEE 83130) is in Var (83), part of CC de la Vallée du Gapeau. Population 12,521 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/83130-sollies-pont

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)).

Better served than 48 % of the 1,962 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.442511.02
Social0.792015.73
Education0.46104.65
Health0.47104.72
Public & culture0.1250.59
Population trend0.81108.15
Housing mix0.9554.76

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE PETRIN RIBEIROU · MAISON BONLAVY · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE SOLLIES · AU FOURNIL D'APOLLINE). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (ASIA CENTRAL FOOD · O-BOVINS · LA PARTHENAISE · FAMILY'Z BOUCHERIE). [3,4]

5 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LA CAVE D'OLIVIER · B ET B DISTRIBUTION · FAMILLE GANDIN · A & H · EPICERIE DE SOLLIES). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LES OLIVIERS · SENDET · NETTO). [3,4]

37 × Restaurant (PAT A PIZZ · LE DON MIGUEL · PAVLOVIC GORDANA · ARENA · VIETNAM HANOI). [3,4]

7 × Café / bar (CAFE DU COMMERCE · LE SEASON). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE HOUARD SAUVAT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB FREDERIC MISTRAL · ECOLE MATERNELLE JULES RIMBAUD · ECOLE MATERNELLE ALPHONSE DAUDET). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB EMILE ASTOIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE ALPHONSE DAUDET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE FREDERIC MISTRAL · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE INSTITUTION NOTRE-DAME). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE VALLEE DU GAPEAU · COLLEGE LOU CASTELLAS). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CYRIL BOUVENOT, MÉDECIN · MICHEL FOREST, MÉDECIN · LYDIE DUCROCQ, MÉDECIN · ANNE-LAURE DUPARCHY, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CLAUDE CORNIFLAU, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE OCCITANE · SELAS PHARMACIE DU SOLEIL). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE DE SOLLIÈS-PONT). [3]

1 × Cinema (CINEMA LE RIO). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF COMMUNAUTAIRE JO SAINT CAST). [3]

9 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL MEDITERRANEEN · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRI SOLLIES PONT · AGENCE SOLLIES-PONT · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PROVENCE COTE D'AZUR (ALPES DE HAUTE PROVENCE - ALPES MARITIMES - VAR). [3]

22 × Hairdresser (SARL BULLE D'HAIR · GERALDINE COIFFURE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LES AMANDIERS). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 9 × Restaurant, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5LE PETRIN RIBEIROU · MAISON BONLAVY · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE SOLLIES · AU FOURNIL D'APOLLINEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4ASIA CENTRAL FOOD · O-BOVINS · LA PARTHENAISE · FAMILY'Z BOUCHERIEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)5LA CAVE D'OLIVIER · B ET B DISTRIBUTION · FAMILLE GANDIN · A & H · EPICERIE DE SOLLIESINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Supermarket3LES OLIVIERS · SENDET · NETTOINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant37PAT A PIZZ · LE DON MIGUEL · PAVLOVIC GORDANA · ARENA · VIETNAM HANOIINSEE BPE 37 / INSEE SIRENE 72 [3,4]
Café / bar7CAFE DU COMMERCE · LE SEASONINSEE SIRENE 7 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE HOUARD SAUVAT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB FREDERIC MISTRAL · ECOLE MATERNELLE JULES RIMBAUD · ECOLE MATERNELLE ALPHONSE DAUDETINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB EMILE ASTOIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE ALPHONSE DAUDET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE FREDERIC MISTRAL · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE INSTITUTION NOTRE-DAMEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE VALLEE DU GAPEAU · COLLEGE LOU CASTELLASINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8CYRIL BOUVENOT, MÉDECIN · MICHEL FOREST, MÉDECIN · LYDIE DUCROCQ, MÉDECIN · ANNE-LAURE DUPARCHY, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CLAUDE CORNIFLAU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy3SELARL PHARMACIE OCCITANE · SELAS PHARMACIE DU SOLEILINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE DE SOLLIÈS-PONTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1CINEMA LE RIOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF COMMUNAUTAIRE JO SAINT CASTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank9BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL MEDITERRANEEN · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRI SOLLIES PONT · AGENCE SOLLIES-PONT · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PROVENCE COTE D'AZUR (ALPES DE HAUTE PROVENCE - ALPES MARITIMES - VARINSEE BPE 9 [3]
Hairdresser22SARL BULLE D'HAIR · GERALDINE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 22 / INSEE SIRENE 32 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING LES AMANDIERSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday matin place du Général de Gaulle et l'avenue du Maréchal Juin. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 4,214 2023: 12,521 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 11,624 (2012) → 12,521 (2023): 7.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 9,525 (1990) → 12,521 (2023): 31.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,027, of which 2.4 % second homes and 4.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Solliès-Pont): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Solliès-Pont): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Solliès-Pont): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Solliès-Pont): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Solliès-Pont): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 56 days a year at or above 30 °C and 17 days at or below 0 °C, over 14 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CUERS-POUVEREL weather station, 6.3 km away at 121 m; the village itself is at 81 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 4 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at CUERS, 9.4 km away at 72 m, over 23 summers. [10]

An average of 835 mm of rain a year, spread over 62 days — about 13.5 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CUERS-POUVEREL, 6.3 km away at 121 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83130/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.ville-sollies-pont.fr/fr/marche.htm— “Chaque mercredi matin, la place du Général de Gaulle et l'avenue du Maréchal Juin s'anime de mille couleurs et saveurs à l'occasion du marché hebdomadaire.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83130/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83130/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 83130/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 83130
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gisors27752 km NW12,41062.6ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 0 % · winter 51 %
Quimperlé29910 km NW12,46966.5ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Brignais69294 km N12,50359.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 62 % · humidity 79 %
L'Isle-Adam95721 km NW12,49362.8ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Yzeure03431 km NW12,89747.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 43 % · humidity 86 %
Castelnaudary11331 km W12,15160.8ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 93 % · humidity 57 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Brignais69294 km N12,50359.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 62 % · humidity 79 %
Castelnaudary11331 km W12,15160.8ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 93 % · humidity 57 %
Yzeure03431 km NW12,89747.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 43 % · humidity 86 %
L'Isle-Adam95721 km NW12,49362.8ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Gisors27752 km NW12,41062.6ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 0 % · winter 51 %
Quimperlé29910 km NW12,46966.5ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Solliès-Pont's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Cuers835.5 km NE13,27160.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Tarascon13131 km NW15,39668ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Morières-lès-Avignon84124 km NW9,01960.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Bollène84160 km NW14,02458.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Le Pontet84128 km NW18,38670ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Donzère26176 km NW6,00856.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %