Vivant· Is the village alive?

Cadenet

Vaucluse · CC Territoriale Sud-Luberon · INSEE 84026

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 59.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 80 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Cadenet (INSEE 84026) is in Vaucluse (84), part of CC Territoriale Sud-Luberon. Population 4,363 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/84026-cadenet

Vitality score

Vitality score 59.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 80 % of the 5,237 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.442511.07
Social0.972019.36
Education0.22102.21
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.85108.5
Housing mix0.8854.41

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SALVATORI · LA BOULANGE DE CE · SAS MASSU). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (DA PRATO JEAN-PHILIPPE). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIGNARES · L'EPICERIE IDEALE). [3,4]

17 × Restaurant (CHEZ FELIX · LA SOURCE · LUCE D ANGEUSE · CHEZ JO). [3,4]

12 × Café / bar (BAR DU COUR · BRASSERIE LE FRANCE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LE CEDRE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MELINA MERCOURI). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LE LUBERON - MICHEL TAMISIER). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARINE RINGWALD VIANNAY, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE KRZYWIZNIAK, MÉDECIN · CHRISTINE BURGUN, MÉDECIN · MARIE LAURE GIRARDON, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA DURANCE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE RENE CHAR). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE CEPAC). [3]

11 × Hairdresser (LE SALON DE LOU · PAPILLOT'S COIFFURE · BOSSY LAURIANE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (AUBERGE LA FENIERE · HOTEL LE MAS DU COLOMBIER). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (ECG - CAMPING HOMAIR LE VAL DE DURANCE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5SALVATORI · LA BOULANGE DE CE · SAS MASSUINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1DA PRATO JEAN-PHILIPPEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2VIGNARES · L'EPICERIE IDEALEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant17CHEZ FELIX · LA SOURCE · LUCE D ANGEUSE · CHEZ JOINSEE BPE 17 / INSEE SIRENE 26 [3,4]
Café / bar12BAR DU COUR · BRASSERIE LE FRANCEINSEE SIRENE 12 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LE CEDREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MELINA MERCOURIINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LE LUBERON - MICHEL TAMISIERINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4MARINE RINGWALD VIANNAY, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE KRZYWIZNIAK, MÉDECIN · CHRISTINE BURGUN, MÉDECIN · MARIE LAURE GIRARDON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA DURANCEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE RENE CHARINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE D'EPARGNE CEPACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser11LE SALON DE LOU · PAPILLOT'S COIFFURE · BOSSY LAURIANEINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel2AUBERGE LA FENIERE · HOTEL LE MAS DU COLOMBIERINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite1ECG - CAMPING HOMAIR LE VAL DE DURANCEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Monday, Saturday matin place de la Mairie et sur le cours Voltaire. [5,6,7]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Confirmed by two independent sources: Monday. Reported by one source only: Saturday. [7]

Trajectory

1968: 2,401 2023: 4,363 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,134 (2012) → 4,363 (2023): 5.5 % over 10 years. [8,1]

Population 3,232 (1990) → 4,363 (2023): 35 % over 30 years. [9,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,457, of which 5.9 % second homes and 12.4 % vacant. [10]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Cadenet): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [11]

Food shop (Cadenet): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [11]

GP (Cadenet): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Cadenet): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Cadenet): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 69 days a year at or above 30 °C and 48 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the CADENET weather station, 2.5 km away at 152 m; the village itself is at 188 m. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at CADENET, 2.5 km away at 152 m, over 17 summers. [12]

An average of 685 mm of rain a year, spread over 63 days — about 10.9 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at CADENET, 2.5 km away at 152 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84026/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.mairie-cadenet.fr/vie-quotidienne_fr/marches-hebdomadaire-et-saisonnier/— “Le marché a lieu toute l'année le lundi matin au coeur du village, sur la place de la Mairie et sur le cours Voltaire”
  6. DATAtourisme 2022-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/a3189e48-a653-3867-8a5b-cd900c18b54e— “Marché toute l'année le lundi matin au cœur du village, sur la Place de la Mairie et le Cours Voltaire.”
  7. DATAtourisme 2026-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/d2551a2f-6232-36c9-b3d5-1cc30d87184a— “Le samedi matin au boulodrome, de mai à fin octobre.”
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84026/2012
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84026/1990
  10. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84026/logement/2023
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 84026
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Tour-d'Aigues8414 km E4,40561.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Eyragues1344 km W4,29849.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 92 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Montagnac34155 km W4,51558.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 66 % · humidity 43 %
Bages66237 km SW4,56047Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 57 % · humidity 0 %
Saint-Savin38210 km N4,32350.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Cires-lès-Mello60658 km N3,97842.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Tour-d'Aigues8414 km E4,40561.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Eyragues1344 km W4,29849.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 92 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Montagnac34155 km W4,51558.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 66 % · humidity 43 %
Saint-Savin38210 km N4,32350.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Bages66237 km SW4,56047Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 57 % · humidity 0 %
Cires-lès-Mello60658 km N3,97842.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Cadenet's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villelaure845.5 km SE3,39842.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Puget-Ville8379 km SE4,61049.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Quentin-la-Poterie3082 km NW3,17352.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Hippolyte-du-Fort30124 km W3,73753.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Peynier1338 km SE3,73954Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Lauris845.0 km W3,92150.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %