Vivant· Is the village alive?

Châteauneuf-du-Pape

Vaucluse · CC Pays d'Orange en Provence · INSEE 84037

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 77 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Châteauneuf-du-Pape (INSEE 84037) is in Vaucluse (84), part of CC Pays d'Orange en Provence. Population 2,050 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/84037-chateauneuf-du-pape

Vitality score

Vitality score 52.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 77 % of the 9,456 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.932018.58
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.49104.94
Housing mix0.8754.34

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [4,3]

1 × Supermarket (CASTELDIS). [4,3]

10 × Restaurant (LE VERGER DES PAPES · CASTEL-PAPE · BA 2 · LA TABLE DES VIGNERONS). [4,3]

4 × Café / bar (BENEDETTI CAFFE · BAR A VINS LA CAVE). [3]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JEAN MACE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ALBERT CAMUS). [4]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (RADU-GABRIEL DANES, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (SELEURL PHARMACIE DES VIGNES). [4,3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [4]

2 × Bank (AGENCE DE CHATEAUNEUF DU PAPE · BNPPARIBAS). [4]

4 × Hairdresser (HAIR WORLD COIFFURE · MARTHA). [4,3]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

4 × Hotel (HOSTELLERIE DU CHATEAU DES FINES ROCHES · LA GARBURE · LA MERE GERMAINE · HOTEL LA SOMMELLERIE). [4,3]

1 × Campsite (CLICOCHIC L'ART DE VIVRE). [4,3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Supermarket1CASTELDISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Restaurant10LE VERGER DES PAPES · CASTEL-PAPE · BA 2 · LA TABLE DES VIGNERONSINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [4,3]
Café / bar4BENEDETTI CAFFE · BAR A VINS LA CAVEINSEE SIRENE 4 [3]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JEAN MACEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ALBERT CAMUSINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)1RADU-GABRIEL DANES, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [4]
Pharmacy1SELEURL PHARMACIE DES VIGNESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank2AGENCE DE CHATEAUNEUF DU PAPE · BNPPARIBASINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Hairdresser4HAIR WORLD COIFFURE · MARTHAINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [4,3]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel4HOSTELLERIE DU CHATEAU DES FINES ROCHES · LA GARBURE · LA MERE GERMAINE · HOTEL LA SOMMELLERIEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [4,3]
Campsite1CLICOCHIC L'ART DE VIVREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Friday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,159 peak 2012: 2,179 2023: 2,050 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,179 (2012) → 2,050 (2023): -5.9 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,062 (1990) → 2,050 (2023): -0.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,174, of which 6.6 % second homes and 12.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 4.1 km W (Roquemaure)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 4.1 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Roquemaure): 4.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Châteauneuf-du-Pape): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Châteauneuf-du-Pape): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Châteauneuf-du-Pape): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Châteauneuf-du-Pape): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 48 days a year at or above 30 °C and 24 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CHATEAUNEUF DU PAPE weather station, 3.2 km away at 106 m; the village itself is at 72 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at ORANGE, 10.1 km away at 57 m, over 30 summers. [11]

An average of 724 mm of rain a year, spread over 65 days — about 11.1 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CHATEAUNEUF DU PAPE, 3.2 km away at 106 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84037/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. DATAtourisme 2025-05— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/15ccf497-f3a5-3174-9b65-7626b8a5b295— “Ce petit marché alimentaire accueille tous les vendredis une dizaine d'étals présentant de bons produits locaux et d'ailleurs: primeurs, poissons, fromages, viande, épices, olives, etc..”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84037/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84037/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84037/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 30221
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 84037
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chaussin39327 km N1,60644.3Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 51 % · humidity 93 %
Montbron16386 km NW2,00064.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 69 % · humidity 93 %
Reuilly36401 km NW1,98450.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 70 % · humidity 86 %
Le Grand-Lucé72541 km NW1,94951.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 13 % · winter 84 %
Luneray76707 km NW2,16962.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Germain-du-Bois71302 km N1,97754.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 36 % · winter 42 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Germain-du-Bois71302 km N1,97754.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 36 % · winter 42 %
Chaussin39327 km N1,60644.3Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 51 % · humidity 93 %
Montbron16386 km NW2,00064.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 69 % · humidity 93 %
Reuilly36401 km NW1,98450.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 70 % · humidity 86 %
Le Grand-Lucé72541 km NW1,94951.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 13 % · winter 84 %
Luneray76707 km NW2,16962.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Châteauneuf-du-Pape's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Caderousse847.9 km NW2,49361.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Cruas0767 km N2,89857.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Saulce-sur-Rhône2672 km N1,89249.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Visan8430 km N1,85745.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Sauzet2661 km N1,88253.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Meysse0762 km N1,36649.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %