Vivant· Is the village alive?

Lapalud

Vaucluse · CC Rhône Lez Provence · INSEE 84064

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 41.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 21 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Lapalud (INSEE 84064) is in Vaucluse (84), part of CC Rhône Lez Provence. Population 3,853 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/84064-lapalud

Vitality score

Vitality score 41.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 21 % of the 5,836 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.25256.24
Social0.592011.7
Education0.22102.21
Health0.31103.07
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.66106.56
Housing mix0.9354.64

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE CHOVET). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (DISTRI-LAPALUD). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (RELAIS LE FANELIE · LA GRIGNOTA · LE GRAND SANDWICH · BRASSERIE DU LAC). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE MISTRAL · BRASSERIE DES PLATANES). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LOUIS PERGAUD). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN-CLAUDE ANDRE, MÉDECIN · JEAN-FRANCOIS LEDUC, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES PLATANES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (BRIGITTE VOISIN COIFFURE · KLLCOIFFURE · LE SALON D'ADELE · METAMORPHOSE · JAYERS). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE CHOVETINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1DISTRI-LAPALUDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6RELAIS LE FANELIE · LA GRIGNOTA · LE GRAND SANDWICH · BRASSERIE DU LACINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE MISTRAL · BRASSERIE DES PLATANESINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LOUIS PERGAUDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2JEAN-CLAUDE ANDRE, MÉDECIN · JEAN-FRANCOIS LEDUC, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES PLATANESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser6BRIGITTE VOISIN COIFFURE · KLLCOIFFURE · LE SALON D'ADELE · METAMORPHOSE · JAYERSINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Tuesday, Sunday. [5,6,7]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Confirmed by two independent sources: Tuesday. Reported by one source only: Sunday. [6]

Trajectory

1968: 2,345 peak 2012: 3,966 2023: 3,853 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,966 (2012) → 3,853 (2023): -2.8 % over 10 years. [8,1]

Population 3,332 (1990) → 3,853 (2023): 15.6 % over 30 years. [9,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,894, of which 3.6 % second homes and 10.2 % vacant. [10]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.7 km N (Lapalud)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.7 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Lapalud): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [11]

Food shop (Lapalud): 0.7 km to the north (straight line). [11]

GP (Lapalud): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Lapalud): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Lapalud): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 60 days a year at or above 30 °C and 28 days at or below 0 °C, over 19 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the LAPALUD weather station, 2.9 km away at 46 m; the village itself is at 45 m. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at VISAN, 17.7 km away at 141 m, over 30 summers. [12]

That station sits 96 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [12]

An average of 834 mm of rain a year, spread over 72 days — about 11.6 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at LAPALUD, 2.9 km away at 46 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84064/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.mairie-lapalud.fr/les-marches.html— “Le marché hebdomadaire se déroule le Mardi”
  6. DATAtourisme 2022-04— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/540b3596-88ee-34aa-b956-90d2e2bd3e66— “Marché dominical.”
  7. DATAtourisme 2023-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/b31368bc-34fc-31e0-8e09-c300219e800f— “Le marché hebdomadaire de Lapalud a lieu les mardis de 8h à 13h environ, sur le Cours des Platanes, non loin de la Mairie.”
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84064/2012
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84064/1990
  10. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 84064/logement/2023
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 84064
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plouvien29843 km NW3,96837Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Loperhet29825 km NW3,95941Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Nouvoitou35635 km NW3,91142.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Bellevigne-les-Châteaux49491 km NW3,43540.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 8 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Cléguer56737 km NW3,46047.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Mauves-sur-Loire44577 km NW3,40945.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bellevigne-les-Châteaux49491 km NW3,43540.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 8 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Mauves-sur-Loire44577 km NW3,40945.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Nouvoitou35635 km NW3,91142.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Cléguer56737 km NW3,46047.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Loperhet29825 km NW3,95941Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Plouvien29843 km NW3,96837Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Lapalud's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sérignan-du-Comtat8418 km SE2,93952.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Mondragon847.8 km S3,83339.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Camaret-sur-Aigues8422 km SE4,53355.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Flayosc83162 km SE4,67351.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Belgentier83158 km SE2,37353.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Pujaut3034 km S3,98239Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %