Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Dorat

Haute-Vienne · CC Haut Limousin en Marche · INSEE 87059

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 76 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Dorat (INSEE 87059) is in Haute-Vienne (87), part of CC Haut Limousin en Marche. Population 1,529 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/87059-le-dorat

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 76 % of the 11,474 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.872017.47
Education0.39103.93
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.19101.94
Housing mix0.8154.04

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE JULIEN). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (EPICERIE DU DORAT). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

7 × Restaurant (EURL LA MARMITE · LE TREFLE IRLANDAIS). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (L'ATELIER DU ROCK 87 · LE CAFE DE LA POSTE · LA PETITE FONTAINE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PIERRE ROBERT). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEREMY CORNU, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE SALMON, MÉDECIN · JULIEN GALTIE, MÉDECIN · MARTIAL JARDEL, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU DORAT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE GAËTAN PICON). [3]

1 × Cinema (LE CINEMA). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (CENTRE MUNICIPAL DE COURTOISON · COLLEGE D ENSEIGNEMENT MIXTE). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (SLOW BEAUTY SELECT · L'EVIDENCE BY FA). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LA PLANCHE DES DAMES). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Primary school (élémentaire). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE FOURNIL DE JULIENINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1EPICERIE DU DORATINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant7EURL LA MARMITE · LE TREFLE IRLANDAISINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Café / bar3L'ATELIER DU ROCK 87 · LE CAFE DE LA POSTE · LA PETITE FONTAINEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PIERRE ROBERTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4JEREMY CORNU, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE SALMON, MÉDECIN · JULIEN GALTIE, MÉDECIN · MARTIAL JARDEL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU DORATINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE GAËTAN PICONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LE CINEMAINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2CENTRE MUNICIPAL DE COURTOISON · COLLEGE D ENSEIGNEMENT MIXTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4SLOW BEAUTY SELECT · L'EVIDENCE BY FAINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING LA PLANCHE DES DAMESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,497 2023: 1,529 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,733 (2012) → 1,529 (2023): -11.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,203 (1990) → 1,529 (2023): -30.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,125, of which 9.6 % second homes and 22.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 0.8 km W (Le Dorat)Pharmacy — 6.1 km E (Magnac-Laval)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.8 km WPharmacy — 6.1 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Dorat): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Le Dorat): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Le Dorat): 0.8 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Magnac-Laval): 6.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Le Dorat): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 23 days a year at or above 30 °C and 59 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LE DORAT weather station, 0.6 km away at 222 m; the village itself is at 222 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MAGNAC-LAVAL, 7.8 km away at 246 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 915 mm of rain a year, spread over 131 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LE DORAT, 0.6 km away at 222 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87059/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87059/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87059/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87059/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 87059
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 87089
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nantiat8724 km S1,58044Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Longpré-les-Corps-Saints80427 km N1,50048.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
L'Île-Bouchard37113 km NW1,60658.8Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
Châlus8764 km S1,68355.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
L'Isle-en-Dodon31316 km S1,61452.6Partly servedno figures
La Mothe-Saint-Héray7994 km W1,65256.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 59 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nantiat8724 km S1,58044Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Châlus8764 km S1,68355.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
La Mothe-Saint-Héray7994 km W1,65256.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 59 % · humidity 86 %
L'Île-Bouchard37113 km NW1,60658.8Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
L'Isle-en-Dodon31316 km S1,61452.6Partly servedno figures
Longpré-les-Corps-Saints80427 km N1,50048.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Le Dorat's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Étang-sur-Arroux71248 km E1,75052.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Vatan36110 km NE1,99454.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Neuvy-Saint-Sépulchre3670 km NE1,62356.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Épinac71276 km E2,16846.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Fleurey-sur-Ouche21312 km NE1,53545.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Champeix63173 km SE1,42262.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %