Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Florentin

Yonne · CC Serein et Armance · INSEE 89345

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 60 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Florentin (INSEE 89345) is in Yonne (89), part of CC Serein et Armance. Population 4,164 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/89345-saint-florentin

Vitality score

Vitality score 53.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Pharmacy).

Better served than 60 % of the 5,443 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.622515.61
Social0.682013.63
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.15101.47
Housing mix0.9354.65

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE DUMAS · AU BON FOURNIL). [3,4]

5 × Butcher (boucherie) (LHUILLIER · BOUCHERIE EPICERIE AVICENNE · BOUCHERIE LA FLORENTINNOISE). [3,4]

4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (NAIL SAS · SAVEURS DU TERROIR D'ARMANCE ET D'AILLEURS · GU EXOTIQUE). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE · SUPER U · NETTO · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (LE PIED A TERRE · LA FLORENTINE · LECRO BECEL - HYGIE'FLO · BATMAN · LE DILO). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE DILO · CAFE DES FONTAINES). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN PEZENNEC · ECOLE MATERNELLE ANNE FRANK). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE MARCEL AYME). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN-PASCAL GARNIER, MÉDECIN · RICARDO GARCIA-CUENCA, MÉDECIN · OANA SEBESTYEN, MÉDECIN · MARIE-PIERRE GARNIER-DEL BEN, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA TRECEY · PHARMACIE DES FONTAINES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (MAIRIE). [3]

6 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE ST FLORENTIN FLOGNY · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

7 × Hairdresser (AURELIE COIFFURE · PILI TORTI · BOUJNANE TOURYA · COIFFEUR BARBIER). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL RESTAURANT LES TILLEULS). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 3 × Hairdresser, 2 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3BOULANGERIE DUMAS · AU BON FOURNILINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)5LHUILLIER · BOUCHERIE EPICERIE AVICENNE · BOUCHERIE LA FLORENTINNOISEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)4NAIL SAS · SAVEURS DU TERROIR D'ARMANCE ET D'AILLEURS · GU EXOTIQUEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Supermarket4INTERMARCHE · SUPER U · NETTO · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14LE PIED A TERRE · LA FLORENTINE · LECRO BECEL - HYGIE'FLO · BATMAN · LE DILOINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE DILO · CAFE DES FONTAINESINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN PEZENNEC · ECOLE MATERNELLE ANNE FRANKINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE MARCEL AYMEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4JEAN-PASCAL GARNIER, MÉDECIN · RICARDO GARCIA-CUENCA, MÉDECIN · OANA SEBESTYEN, MÉDECIN · MARIE-PIERRE GARNIER-DEL BEN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DE LA TRECEY · PHARMACIE DES FONTAINESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank6CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE ST FLORENTIN FLOGNY · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser7AURELIE COIFFURE · PILI TORTI · BOUJNANE TOURYA · COIFFEUR BARBIERINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL RESTAURANT LES TILLEULSINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPALINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Monday 08h00 à 12h30 Place Dubost, place Dilo, place de la Halle, sous le marché couvert, rue Gallimard, avenue du Général Leclerc (lundi); Place de la Halle et sous le marché couvert (samedi). [5]

Trajectory

1968: 5,818 peak 1975: 7,000 2023: 4,164 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,733 (2012) → 4,164 (2023): -12 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 6,433 (1990) → 4,164 (2023): -35.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,472, of which 3.5 % second homes and 17.6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Florentin): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Saint-Florentin): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Florentin): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Florentin): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Florentin): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 55 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LIGNY-LE-CHATEL weather station, 7 km away at 155 m; the village itself is at 124 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at COULOURS, 19.8 km away at 228 m, over 11 summers. [10]

That station sits 104 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.06 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 817 mm of rain a year, spread over 128 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CHAMPLOST, 5.1 km away at 122 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Pharmacy

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89345/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.saint-florentin.fr/articles/marches— “Le marché de Saint-Florentin se tient : Le lundi de 08h00 à 12h30”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89345/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89345/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89345/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 89345
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plomelin29587 km W4,23941.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 54 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Just-Malmont43299 km S4,23948.3Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 72 % · humidity 79 %
Yvré-l'Évêque72257 km W4,18145.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Maîche25245 km E4,25455.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 8 % · humidity 79 %
Solesmes59243 km N4,14252.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Nozay44403 km W4,29253.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Solesmes59243 km N4,14252.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Maîche25245 km E4,25455.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 8 % · humidity 79 %
Yvré-l'Évêque72257 km W4,18145.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Just-Malmont43299 km S4,23948.3Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 72 % · humidity 79 %
Nozay44403 km W4,29253.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
Plomelin29587 km W4,23941.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 54 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Florentin's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Yvré-l'Évêque72257 km W4,18145.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Laurent-du-Pont38329 km SE4,49056.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Vouziers08171 km NE3,82561.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Ligny-en-Barrois55141 km NE3,67750.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Pélussin42296 km S3,72754.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Clamecy5862 km S3,54453.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %