Vivant· Is the village alive?

Villevallier

Yonne · CC du Jovinien · INSEE 89468

A school and somewhere to eat or drink, but no food shop.

Few services 32.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 73 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Villevallier (INSEE 89468) is in Yonne (89), part of CC du Jovinien. Population 416 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/89468-villevallier

Vitality score

Vitality score 32.7/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 73 % of the 17,966 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0250
Social0.32206.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.66106.59
Housing mix0.7753.86

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 0 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A school and somewhere to eat or drink, but no food shop. [3,4]

1 × Restaurant. [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (HUGUES FAUCHEU, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (VILLEVALLIER AP). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy, Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1HUGUES FAUCHEU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1VILLEVALLIER APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 251 peak 2007: 459 2023: 416 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 415 (2012) → 416 (2023): 0.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 359 (1990) → 416 (2023): 15.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 264, of which 11.4 % second homes and 12.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 1.3 km NW (Saint-Julien-du-Sault)Bakery — 1.5 km N (Saint-Julien-du-Sault)Pharmacy — 1.6 km NW (Saint-Julien-du-Sault)
In the commune Primary school, GP Food shop — 1.3 km NWBakery — 1.5 km NPharmacy — 1.6 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Julien-du-Sault): 1.5 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Julien-du-Sault): 1.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Villevallier): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Julien-du-Sault): 1.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Villevallier): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 54 days at or below 0 °C, over 22 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the JOIGNY weather station, 6.3 km away at 75 m; the village itself is at 78 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at JOIGNY, 6.3 km away at 75 m, over 17 summers. [10]

An average of 723 mm of rain a year, spread over 120 days — about 6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at JOIGNY, 6.3 km away at 75 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89468/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89468/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89468/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89468/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 89348
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 89468
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dolleren68271 km E44931.8Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
L'Habit27172 km NW47628.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Tréclun21175 km SE42332.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Chamblay39213 km SE42336.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Theuville-aux-Maillots76280 km NW52022.8Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.summer 51 % · winter 51 %
Courances9178 km NW34837.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Courances9178 km NW34837.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
L'Habit27172 km NW47628.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Tréclun21175 km SE42332.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Chamblay39213 km SE42336.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Dolleren68271 km E44931.8Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Theuville-aux-Maillots76280 km NW52022.8Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.summer 51 % · winter 51 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Villevallier's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
L'Habit27172 km NW47628.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Tréclun21175 km SE42332.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Chamblay39213 km SE42336.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Courances9178 km NW34837.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Salmbach67366 km E58530.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Paroy-sur-Tholon898.9 km SE30627.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %